NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour-Icebreaker 150 Results

Sunday

At Thompson  International Speedway

Thompson, CT

Lap length: 0.625 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

  1. (3) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, NY, Chevrolet, 150 laps, 63.884 mph.
  2. (10) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  3. (4) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 150.
  4. (27) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  5. (21) Matt Swanson, Acton, Mass., Ford, 150.
  6. (2) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  7. (20) Rob Summers, Manchester, CT, Chevrolet, 150.
  8. (14) Chase Dowling, Roxbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  9. (18) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Chevrolet, 150.
  10. (8) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Ford, 150.
  11. (23) Chris Pasteryak, Lisbon, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  12. (25) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  13. (13) Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Chevrolet, 150.
  14. (22) Andrew Krause, Holmdel, N.J., Toyota, 150.
  15. (28) Tommy Catalano, Ontario, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  16. (17) Calvin Carroll, Newton, N.J., Chevrolet, 150.
  17. (31) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  18. (36) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  19. (1) Ronnie Williams, Ellington, Conn., Chevrolet, 149, accident.
  20. (5) Jon McKennedy, Chelmsford, Mass., Chevrolet, 149.
  21. (33) Manny Dias, Attleboro, Mass., Chevrolet, 147.
  22. (32) Joe Degracia, Nutley, N.J., Chevrolet, 147.
  23. (29) Bryan Dauzat, Alexandria, La., Chevrolet, 146.
  24. (9) Ron Silk, Norwalk, CT, Chevrolet, 141, accident.
  25. (12) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 138, rear end.
  26. (11) Andy Seuss, Hampstead, N.H., Chevrolet, 134, accident.
  27. (24) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 134, accident.
  28. (16) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 134, accident.
  29. (7) Austin Pickens, Windermere, Fla., Chevrolet, 126.
  30. (35) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, N.H., Chevrolet, 116.
  31. (15) Blake Barney, Lakewood, N.J., Chevrolet, 112, accident.
  32. (30) Kyle Soper, Manorville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 57, accident.
  33. (6) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, NY, Chevrolet, 25, accident.
  34. (26) Kyle Bonsignore, Bay Shore, N.Y., Chevrolet, 24, accident.
  35. (34) Walter Sutcliffe Jr., East Haven, Conn., Chevrolet, 9, ignition.
  36. (19) Max Zachem, Preston, Conn., Chevrolet, 1, accident.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour 28 minutes 3 seconds

Margin of Victory: Under caution

Fastest Qualifier: R.Williams (119.738 mph, 18.791 seconds)

Caution Flags: 11 for 56 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D. Coby 1-36; C. Dowling 37-59; D. Coby 60; C. Dowling 61-63; T. Solomito 64; C. Dowling 65-76; J. Bonsignore 77-79; E. Goodale 80; T. Solomito 81-86; C. Lutz 87-91; R. Pennink 92-93; J. Blewett 94-107; C. Dowling 108-114; J. Blewett 115; C. Dowling 116-118; J. McKennedy 119-145; J. Bonsignore 146-150.

Standings: 1. J. Bonsignore, 87; 2. C. Lutz, 79; 3. C. Dowling, 79; 4. J. McKennedy, 72; 5. R. Summers, 71; 6. D. Coby, 70; 7. T. Solomito, 67; 8. C. Carroll, 64; 9. B. Myers, 60; 10. J. Blewett, 59.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *