Category Archives: NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour

Our Motorsports Ceases Operations

OUR MortorsportsHUNTERSVILLE, N.C. (OCTOBER 19, 2015) – Our Motorsports has announced today that it will cease operations effective immediately.
“My involvement in the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour over the past four seasons has been a wonderful experience,” said team owner Chris Our. “I have been very fortunate to have developed new friendships and business associates that have made this a special time in my life.”
“I want to take this opportunity to thank my drivers, past and present, and crew members who worked countless hours to help make our program a success. To all our sponsors who have helped us over the years, we thank you for your support. Lastly, to Brad Lafontaine and Northeast Race Cars, we couldn’t have made it without you.”
Our has chosen to direct his focus towards his business and spend more time with his family.

Coby Celebrates Championship

nwmt-lgSweeps Thompson To Win Third Whelen Modified Tour Title

THOMPSON, Conn. (Oct. 18, 2015) – The season finale for the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour featured three drivers in contention for the championship in the Sunoco World Series 150 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park.

It was unfortunate that two of those competitors had to go up against Doug Coby.

IMG_8422Coby dominated the event in his No. 2 Dunleavy’s/HEX/A&J Romano Construction Chevrolet, and despite having to just finish second to Justin Bonsignore to clinch the title, made a daring pass on Lap 145 to sweep all four races this season at the track and win his third tour championship.

Coby dominated the first half of the race leading up until the leaders all pitted on Lap 92. Patrick Emerling stayed on the track to inherit the lead and was passed by Bonsignore on the restart on Lap 103.

Timmy Solomito followed Bonsignore in third at the checkered flag with Todd Szegedy fourth. Woody Pitkat, who entered the race just four points behind co-leaders Coby and Ryan Preece in contention for the title, rebounded from an early caution and penalty that put him a lap down to finished fifth.

Emerling was sixth with Preece seventh. Ted Christopher, Chase Dowling and Donny Lia completed the top 10.

The win and championship add to an already impressive resume for the Milford, Connecticut, native Coby. He joined Mike Stefanik (seven) and Tony Hirschman (five) to become just the third driver in the 31-year history of the tour to win three or more championships. He also joins Stefanik (1998) and Steve Park (1996) as the only drivers to record a season sweep at Thompson.

The final championship margin for the trio was Coby at 613, Preece at 602 and Pitkat at 600. The 11-point margin for Coby tied his 2012 mark for the third-closest championship chase in Whelen Modified Tour history, also over Preece.

Coby and Preece have finished 1-2 in the final points standings in each of the last four seasons, with Preece’s title in 2013.

The Sunoco World Series 150 will be televised on NBCSN on Thursday, Oct. 22 at 8 p.m. ET.

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour-Sunoco World Series 150 Results

Sunday

At Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park

Thompson, Conn.

Lap length: 0.625 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

  1. (1) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150 laps, 76.897 mph.
  2. (8) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  3. (2) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Ford, 150.
  4. (13) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Dodge, 150.
  5. (3) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  6. (19) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  7. (5) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  8. (4) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  9. (15) Chase Dowling, Roxbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  10. (6) Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  11. (7) Jeff Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  12. (21) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  13. (18) Shawn Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  14. (26) Anthony Nocella, Woburn, Mass., Chevrolet, 150.
  15. (10) Max Zachem, Preston, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  16. (16) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Chevrolet, 149.
  17. (27) Kyle Soper, Manorville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 149.
  18. (28) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 149.
  19. (25) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 149.
  20. (30) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet, 148.
  21. (23) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, N.Y., Chevrolet, 147.
  22. (9) John Beatty, Jr., Merrick, N.Y., Chevrolet, 118, handling.
  23. (11) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 98, accident.
  24. (32) Danny Watts, Jr., Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 89, accident.
  25. (31) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, N.H., Chevrolet, 83, suspension.
  26. (14) James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Chevrolet, 74, rear end.
  27. (20) Matt Swanson, Acton, Mass., Chevrolet, 53, rear end.
  28. (12) Kyle Ellwood, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 51, accident.
  29. (29) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 41, accident.
  30. (24) Ray Graham, Fulton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 40, accident.
  31. (17) Steve Masse, Bellingham, Mass., Chevrolet, 2, accident.
  32. (22) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 2, accident.

 

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour 13 minutes 9 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.690 seconds

Fastest Qualifier: D.Coby (121.189 mph, 18.566 seconds)

Caution Flags: 6 for 36 laps.

Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D. Coby 1-93; P. Emerling 94-102; J. Bonsignore 103-144; D. Coby 145-150.

Standings: 1. D. Coby, 613; 2. R. Preece, 602; 3. W. Pitkat, 600; 4. T. Szegedy, 535; 5. P. Emerling, 515; 6. T. Solomito, 514; 7. D. Lia, 490; 8. E. Goodale, 486; 9. C. Dowling, 481; 10. J. Bonsignore, 478.

Thompson Sunoco 150 Full Field Run Down

Pos No. Name Sponsor Laps Diff
1 2 Doug Coby Dunleavy’s Repair/HEXA&J Romano Const. 150
2 51 Justin Bonsignore M3 Technology 150 0.690
3 16 Timmy Solomito Diversified Metals/R.B. Enterprises 150 0.899
4 4 Todd Szegedy Montanari Fuel 150 1.091
5 88 Woody Pitkat Buzz Chew Chevrolet/Elbow East 150 3.788
6 07 Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction 150 4.096
7 6 Ryan Preece TS Haulers/East West Marine 150 4.768
8 22 Ted Christopher Canto Paving/Ferguson Waterworks 150 6.967
9 9 Chase Dowling* S&S Asphalt Paving/Dunleavy’s Repair 150 7.200
10 8 Donny Lia Sypher Construction/Bardahl 150 9.230
11 46 Jeff Goodale* Riverhead Building Supply 150 12.184
12 57 Keith Rocco M&M Stone Creations 150 12.577
13 75 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds/Axel Anderson Inc. 150 13.242
14 64 Anthony Nocella* Nocella Reclamation/Fast Track 150 19.849
15 14 Max Zachem* ThrowBridge Transport/Dunleavy’s 150 20.757
16 44 Bobby Santos Tinio Corp./Dan Kelley/Curb Records 149 1 Lap
17 41 Kyle Soper Elsasser Race Engines 149 1 Lap
18 99 Jamie Tomaino Dunleavy’s Repair/Atlantic Sprinkler 149 1 Lap
19 18 Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood/East End Statuary 149 1 Lap
20 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscaping Supply/TRC Electric 148 2 Laps
21 56 Craig Lutz* American Motor Products 147 3 Laps
22 11 John Beatty, Jr. Metal Tec/Meadowview Collision 118 32 Laps
23 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing/Supreme Skylights 98 52 Laps
24 82 Danny Watts, Jr. Horton Avenue Materials 89 61 Laps
25 01 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil 83 67 Laps
26 13 James Civali Cape Cod Aggregates/Seekonk GP 74 76 Laps
27 89 Matt Swanson* Spafco Race Chassis/FMR Racing 53 97 Laps
28 17 Kyle Ellwood* Riverhead Building Supply 51 99 Laps
29 33 Wade Cole Performance Engines/Kendall Oil 41 109 Laps
30 15 Ray Graham* 15-40 Connection/LFR Chassis 40 110 Laps
31 31 Stephen Masse* Dunleavy’s Truck & Trailer Repair 2 148 Laps
32 36 David Sapienza* Frankie’s Towing/Wine Country 2 148 Laps