Category Archives: ROC Race of Champions Series

MATT HIRSCHMAN BECOMES MOST PROLIFIC WINNER IN THE HISTORY OF THE RACE OF CHAMPIONS WITH 6TH WIN I

-Jeremie Haudricort (Sportsman); Tommy Krawczyk (Super Stocks); Jimmy Pearce (Four Cylinders); Rich Sharpe (Street Stocks); Sam Fullone (Late Models) all Race of Champions Weekend Winners-

North East, Pennsylvania – (October 1, 2018) – Matt Hirschman of Northampton, Pennsylvania, became the most prolific winner in the history of the Race of Champions after capturing his 6th career and 4th consecutive in the 68th edition of the event at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Penn., to close out Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions weekend.  Hirschman’s victories came on three distinctly different type tracks in Chemung (N.Y.) Speedrome, Oswego (N.Y.) Speedway and Lake Erie, which is a 3/8-mile progressively banked oval.

“This is really unreal for us, we had a great car today but the pit stop strategy was challenging,” stated Hirschman following the race. “Things went our way and we were able to manage the tires and use the race tracks multiple lanes to our advantage and put ourselves in a position to win. The track provides two wide racing all over it and it must have been a great race to watch because there were so many battles. It takes everything to win this race and to do it six times now is humbling and very special. This race means a great deal to my family. My Dad (Tony Hirschman) has won it four times. It is an incredible feeling and this truly means a great deal to all of us.”

Hirschman took home $12,500 for the win.

Hirschman started the 250-lap race from second and took the lead from Chuck Hossfeld of Ransomville, N.Y., and held the top spot for until lap 144 when pit cycling began.

Six different drivers took their turn at the top position during the event; Hossfeld, Austin Kochenash of Danielsville, Pa., Andy Jankowiak of Tonawanda, N.Y., Daren Scherer of Binghamton, N.Y., and Eric Beers of Northampton, Pa., before Hirschman took back the top spot for good on lap 203.

Hossfeld and Jankowiak were battling for the Race of Champions title before Jankowiak’s engine expired late in the race. Hossfeld went on to finish second and clinch his fourth series crown.

Kochenash finished third for the second straight season. Jimmy Zacharias of Candor, N.Y., finished fourth and Jack Ely of Wall, N.J., rounded out the top-five.

Hossfeld set fast time during green-white-checker qualifying while Kochenash, Danny Knoll, Jr., of North Tonawanda, N.Y., and Ely won the qualifying races.

During post-race inspection several items were specifically inspected including; compression, the ignition system, MSD Box, transmission and carburetors. All cars passed inspection.

Jimmy Pearce of Buffalo, N.Y., won the Race of Champions Four Cylinder “Dash” Series event over Greg Moldt of Chemung, N.Y., who finished second. Travis Montgomery of Ontario, N.Y., finished third and earned the first-ever Race of Champions Four Cylinder “Dash” Series championship.

Rich Sharpe of Buffalo, N.Y., claimed the Street Stock race over Nik Welshans of West Falls, N.Y., who came home second. Tim Welshans of West Falls, N.Y., finished third.

Sam Fullone of North Collins, N.Y., won the Race of Champions Late Model for the second consecutive year. Jerick Johnson who towed all the way from Mooresville, N.C., finished second. Terry Weldy of Clarence, N.Y., finished third. Eldon King, III of Delevan, N.Y., claimed the Race of Champions Late Model Series championship.

On Friday night Jeremie Haudricort of Bliss, N.Y., scored his first ever Race of Champions Sportsman Modified Series victory over George Skora of Eden, N.Y., and Patrick Emerling of Orchard Park, N.Y.

Scott Wylie of Blasdell, N.Y., earned the Series championship with a 10th place finish.

Tommy Krawczyk of West Seneca, N.Y., won a wild Race of Champions Super Stock Series feature. Krawczyk out ran Joe Mancuso of Buffalo, N.Y., who finished second and earned his second Race of Champions Super Stock Series championship, third championship dating back to the previous name of the Series, the Big 10 Super Stock Series. Mike Nichols of Elmira, N.Y., finished third.

Full and detailed race results and point standings can be obtained at www.rocmodifiedseries.com

John Julicher, Sr., (former Late Model driver and two-time Race of Champions Late Model winner); David Kerper (former Race of Champions employee) and “The Fans” were all inducted into the Race of Champions Hall-of-Fame and will be recognized on the Al Gerber Race of Champions Memorial Trophy.

The Race of Champions is a sanctioning body presenting Modified and Stock Car racing on asphalt and dirt surfaces throughout the Northeast, with events in New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey with primary marketing partners Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, US Army, Upstate Automotive Group, Waddell Communications, Pilat Graphic Design, Jerico Performance, TDH Refrigeration, Sherwood Racing Wheels, PavedTrackDigest.com and Speed51.com. The 68th annual Race of Champions weekend will take place in 2018 at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania and is the second longest consecutive auto-racing event in North America, second only to the Indianapolis 500.

For more information, contact;

Race of Champions Media at media@rocmodifiedseries.com

Follow us on Twitter; Instagram and Facebook; @RoCModSeries or visit our website: www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Feature Finish; Saturday, September 29, 2018

68th Annual Race of Champions 250

Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

Finishing Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Laps Completed, Reason Out (If Any)

Pos           Starting Position      No.           Name                                       Laps

1              2                              60            Matt Hirschman                       250

2              1                              22            Chuck Hossfeld

3              7                              66            Austin Kochenash

4              6                              71            Jimmy Zacharias

5              9                              54            Jack Ely

6              4                              07            Patrick Emerling

7              3                              45            Eric Beers

8              12                            88            Scott Wylie

9              13                            25            Mike Leaty

10            15                            3              Daren Scherer

11            8                              17            Danny Knoll, Jr.

12            10                            65            George Skora, III

13            18                            26            J.R. Kent

14            11                            19            Dave Schneider

15            23                            0              Randall Richards

16            19                            40            Alan Bookmiller

17            20                            32            Tyler Rypkema

18            21                            65l           Daryl Lewis, Jr.                         250

19            17                            34            John Fortin                              209

20            5                              12x          Andy Jankowiak                        195          Engine

21            24                            74            Sherri Hogan                            134          Over Heating

22            16                            59            Karl Hehr                                 105          Electrical

23            25                            19b          Austin Beers                             81            Over Heating

24            26                            00            Connor Sellars                          66            Mechanical

25            14                            95            Bryan Sherwood                       60            Mechanical

26            22                            1              Chris Risdale                            3              Mechanical

Time of Race: 1 hour 42 minutes 52 seconds              Average Speed 54.800 mph  Margin of victory: .629 seconds

Lead Changes: 7 between 6 drivers [Chuck Hossfeld, 1-6], [Matt Hirschman, 7-144], [Hossfeld, 145-147], [Austin Kochenash, 148-180], [Andy Jankowiak, 181-182], [Daren Scherer,183-201], [Eric Beers, 202-203], [Matt Hirschman, 203-250]

Speed51.com “Top of the Board” Award; Chuck Hossfeld (14.812 seconds @ 91.142 mph)

Paved Track Qualifying Race Winners; Austin Kochenash (1); Danny Knoll, Jr. (1); Jack Ely (1)

Jerico Performance “Jammin’ Gears Awards”; Randall Richards (Advanced 8 positions in feature)

US Army Top Performer Award; Chuck Hossfeld (14.888 seconds @ 90.677 mph)

Jan “Pops” Leaty Award – Leader Lap 25 – Matt Hirschman

$100 Bicknell Racing Products Certificate Award (Third Place) – Austin Kochenash

MyRacePass “Free Pass” Award – John Fortin

Speed51 “Every Lap Matters” Fastest Practice Lap – Matt Hirschman

DNQ: Dan Majchrzak; Mark Hoch

Feature Finish; Saturday September 29, 2018

Race of Champions – Race of Champions Late Model Series

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pa.

Finishing Position, Car Number, Driver, Laps Completed, Reason Out (If Any)

Pos           No.           Name

1              48            Sammy Fulllone       40

2              76            Jerick Johnson

3              66            Terry Weldy

4              11            Bob Weber

5              93            Dave Russell

6              0              Eldon King, III

7              21            Joe Berretta

8              20n          Scott Nurmi             39

9              11X          Dan Dressel              39

10            20g          Neil Gacom              37

11            31x          Ron Richter              36

12            2              Dave Whittaker        27

13            24            Dave Rigan               DNS

Qualifying Race Winners; Sam Fullone; Bob Weber

Feature Finish; Saturday September 29, 2018

Race of Champions – Race of Champions Four Cylinder “Dash” Series

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pa.

Finishing Position, Car Number, Driver, Laps Completed, Reason Out (If Any)

Pos           No.           Name

1              26            Jimmy Pearce

2              51M         Greg Moldt

3              04            Travis Montgomery

4              89            Jody London

5              28            David Brunka

6              09            Dan Dressel

7              36            Michelle Russo

8              27            Joe Brunka

9              83            Jeff Szafreniec

10            25            David Milbrand

11            54            Briar Dils

12            88            Gene Perris

13            32            Robert Palmer

14            30            Bob Bogner

15            14            Allison Montgomery

16            10x          Ryan Palmer

17            1              Ryan Pums

18            9              Braedon Suffoletta

19            17            Mike Ferris

20            51            Chris Eagan

21            73            Adam Killingbeck

22            2              Dave Harbst

23            40            Austin Montgomery

24            27k          Greg Krause

25            33            Bobby Woch

26            37NY        Josh Schosek

27            66            Jacob Gustafsson

28            71x          Nicole Maltby

29            04B          Alex Broward

Qualifying Race Winners: Greg Moldt; Jimmy Pearce; Dave Milbrand; Allison Montgomery

Feature Finish; Saturday, September 29, 2018

Race of Champions – Street Stock

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pa.

Finishing Position, Car Number, Driver, Laps Completed, Reason Out (If Any)

Pos           No.           Name

1              93            Rich Sharpe

2              41            Nik Welshans

3              32            Tim Welshans

4              36            Ken Maltby

5              55            Tommy Wentland

6              81            Jake Wylie

7              83            Jeff Szafraniec

8              94            Kory Rider

9              42            Scott Chaplin

10            2              Scott Gleed

11            53            Bob Blaszek

Qualifying Race Winners: Nik Welshans; Rich Sharpe

Feature Finish; Friday, September 28, 2018

Race of Champions Super Stock Series

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pa.

Finishing Position, Car Number, Driver, Laps Completed, Reason Out (If Any)

Pos           No.           Name

1              48            Tom Krawcyzk

2              64            Joe Mancuso

3              72            Mike Nichols

4              71            Tim Gullo

5              09            Andy Cryan

6              34            Charlie Sharpsteen

7              44            Jake Wylie

8              7              Josh Hunter

9              28            Tommy Barron

10            75W         Zach Willis

11            75            Chuck Anderson

12            48B          Eric Brown

13            99            Bob Ripely

14            23            Mark Shipman

15            84            Josh Schoonmaker

16            94x          Paul Flye

17            83            Jeff Szafraniec

18            1              Vern Hedderick

19            06            T.J. Cochrane

Qualifying Race Winners; Joe Mancuso; T.J. Cochrane

Feature Finish; Friday, September 28, 2018

Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series

Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pa.

Finishing Position, Car Number, Driver, Laps Completed, Reason Out (If Any)

Pos           No.           Name

1              39            Jeremy Haudricourt

2              65NY        George Skora III

3              07            Patrick Emerling

4              51            Shawn Nye

5              10            Mike Fiebelkorn

6              1              Tony Hanbury

7              17            Kevin Timmerman

8              94            Zack Curren

9              32            Tyler Rypkema

10            44            Scott Wylie

11            65            Andy Lewis

12            41            Andy Jankowiak

13            00            Connor Sellars

14            8              Chris Finnochario

15            11K          Ricky Knapp

16            1              Mike Leaty

17            74            Sherri Hogan

18            2              Owen Bednasz

19            36            David Koslowski

20            20            Nick Morich

21            98            Charlie Sharpsteen

22            11            Bob Weber

23            84            Neal Dietz

24            6              Tom Alloco

25            71            Jimmy Zacharias

26            27            Jake Vernon

27            09            Mike Ramos

28            87            Matt Druar

29            96            Don Pringle

30            19            Austin Beers

31            33            Eddie Hawkins

Qualifying Race Winners; Neil Dietz; George Skora, III; Kevin Timmerman; Mike Fiebelkorn

Photo Credit: Alex and Helen Bruce

PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS & CASINO RACE OF CHAMPIONS WEEKEND KICKS OFF WITH SUCCESSFUL PRACTICE DAY AT LAKE ERIE SPEEDWAY

-Chuck Hossfeld Registers Fastest Modified Practice Time-

-News and Notes in Regard to Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend-

North East, Pa. – (September 27, 2018) – Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend got off to a great start with nearly 60 cars taking part in the Thursday practice sessions for all divisions.

Chuck Hossfeld of Ransomville, N.Y., current Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Series point-leader posted the fast time in Modified practice with a 14.769 seconds around the ultra-modern facility. Practice matters throughout the weekend as the fastest practice time from each practice will earn an additional $251 from Speed51.com.

Eldon King, III of Delevan, N.Y., who is the current leader in the Race of Champions Late Model Series standings set the benchmark at 15.542 seconds.

Jeremy Haudricort of Bliss, N.Y., led the way in asphalt Sportsman Modified Series practice with a fast time of 15.860 seconds.

Vern Hedderick of Erie, Pa., posted the fast time in Race of Champions Super Stock practice, but was the only car with a transponder.

The Race of Champions Four Cylinders “Dash” Series will take part in their Championship event Saturday as well as the Lancaster National Speedway Street Stocks in Saturday action at Lake Erie.

Friday night’s schedule with pit gates opening at 2:00pm, practice for all divisions at 5:45pm with green-white-checker qualifying at 7:15pm for the Sportsman. Tonight’s events will see two champions crowned.

Included with the release is also an event FAQ and a revised Saturday schedule that may be valuable to fans and competitors arriving tonight.

If you are planning to attend the Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend and camp at the facility, spots are being sold at the track for the designated camping areas. Tickets and camping spots for the Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend are available at the Lake Erie Speedway ticket office 814.725.3303.

Where: Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pa.

When: Thursday, September 27; Friday, September 28 and Saturday, September 29.

Directions: The track is located just twenty minutes of East Erie, Pa., minutes from Interstate 90 and directly of Interstate 86 at 10700 Delmas Drive, North East, Pa., 16428

What: Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend; the 68th Annual Race of Champions 250

More Information: www.lakeeriespeedway.com (Track Phone: 814.725.3303) / www.rocmodifiedseries.com

For more information, contact;

Race of Champions Media at media@rocmodifiedseries.com

Follow us on Twitter; Instagram and Facebook; @RoCModSeries or visit our website: www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend

Friday, September 28, 2018 – REVISED SCHEDULE

 Friday – 9/28           9:00 am                                   Gates Open for Campers and Haulers

                                2:00 pm                                   Pit Gates Open

                                2:30 pm                                   Inspection and Draw for All Divisions Open

                                4:30 pm                                   Driver’s Meeting (by Division–Race of Champions Sportsman Modifieds, Race of Champions Super

                                                                                Stock Series)

                                5:15 pm                                   (Potential Practice Session)

5:45 pm                                   Grandstand’s Open

6:00 pm                                   Hot Laps by Division (Race of Champions Sportsman Modifieds, Race of Champions Super Stock Series)

                                Followed by:

                                7:05 pm                                   Opening Ceremonies (Anthems, Invocation)

7:15 pm                                   Qualifying Races by Division:

                                                                Race of Champions Sportsman Modified Series (10 laps)

Race of Champions Super Stock Series (8 laps)

8:15 pm                                   B-Main / Non Qualifier Race(s) if necessary by Division

Sportsman Modifieds (12-laps);

Race of Champions  Super Stocks (10 laps)

                                8:45 pm                                   Race of Champions Super Stock Feature (40 laps)

9:15 pm                                   Race of Champions Sportsman Modified Driver Introductions (Drivers in car, staged on front stretch)

9:30 pm                                   Race of Champions Sportsman Modified Series 75 – (75 laps – Cautions do not count)

10:30 pm                                 Race of Champions Sportsman Modified Series 75 victory lane

11:00 pm                                 Pit Area Closed

QUALIFYING RACE WINNERS TO RECEIVE BONUS FROM WADDELL COMMUNICATIONS AT PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS & CASINO RACE OF CHAMPIONS WEEKEND

-Waddell Communications, the Official Communications Provider of the Race of Champions to Reward Racers-

North East, Pennsylvania – (September 26, 2018) – Waddell Communications of Plainville, Connecticut, who is an authorized Racing Electronics dealer and retailer and the official two-way communication provider of the Race of Champions Series will provide additional support for the Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania featuring the 68th Annual Race of Champions 250.

Waddell Communications will provide all Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Series and Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified qualifying race winners with a radio specific carbon equipment case. In addition the fastest qualifier in group time trials for the Modifieds will receive a case.

“The Race of Champions is a great event and we are proud to support it,” stated Shawn Waddell, owner and proprietor of Waddell Communications. “Short track racing and primarily Modified racing is our passion and making sure those teams have professional service and solid working communication tools is our paramount focus. We look forward to contributing to this outstanding event.”

For more information in regard to Waddell Communications visit www.waddellcommunications.com; e-mail: shawnwaddell@sbcglobal.net or phone: 860.573.8821.

Where: Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pa.

When: Thursday, September 27; Friday, September 28 and Saturday, September 29.

Directions: The track is located just twenty minutes of East Erie, Pa., minutes from Interstate 90 and directly of Interstate 86 at 10700 Delmas Drive, North East, Pa., 16428

What: Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend; the 67th Annual Race of Champions 250

More Information: www.lakeeriespeedway.com (Track Phone: 814.725.3303) / www.rocmodifiedseries.com

     For more information, contact;

Race of Champions Media at media@rocmodifiedseries.com

Follow us on Twitter; Instagram and Facebook; @RoCModSeries or visit our website: www.rocmodifiedseries.com