Zomer Wins Wild World Finals Night Two

Dusty Zomer Wins Wild World Finals Night One

Picks up his first ever World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series victory

CONCORD, N.C. – Nov. 6, 2015 – A wild night two of the Bad Boy Buggies World Finals at the Dirt Track at Charlotte turned into a big night for Dusty Zomer who picked up his first ever World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series victory.

Zomer started Friday night’s feature in sixth and battled early into the top three. After leader Trey Starks pulled in with a bent tie-rod and Joey Saldana, who took over the lead, lost it to a broken top-wing sideboard, Zomer was in position.

Through the closing laps, he held off a hard -charging Greg Hodnett and Stevie Smith to claim the victory for his No. 82 Buffalo Wild Wings team.

“Super happy,” Zomer said of the win. “Obviously didn’t expect to come down here for the first time and pull off a win. We were able to get it done. We were at the right place at the right time. A few other guys had a little misfortune and I guess you need things to go your way sometimes. That’s what happened and we’re standing up here in victory lane.”

Zomer joins Greg Wilson and Stewart Friesen as a first time winner this season. He was also the 22nd different driver to stand in victory lane this season and seventh different driver to win during World Finals weekend in the last four years.

The 25-lap series feature got underway with 19-year-old Starks leading the field. He was on top of the charts through the first 12 laps, holding off Saldana on two restarts. As the caution flag again waved near the halfway point of the race, Starks was forced into the work area with a bent tie-rod. That put Saldana into the lead. He led the restart and the next four laps until damage to his top-wing sideboard sidelined him.

Zomer battled forward on an early restart into third.

“I started sixth and shot up around some guys on the outside and got to third,” Zomer said. “That was what put me in position to be in position when those other guys had things break.”

He took over the top spot on lap 17 and held off Hodnett through traffic in the final eight laps.

Hodnett, who has one Outlaws win this season, said throughout the night the biggest challenge for he and his No. 27 Lelands.com team was surviving the conditions.

“I figure the only reason we finished second is because everyone else fell out,” Hodnett said. “We just need to get better and hopefully put ourselves in a position to start towards the front again.”

Stevie Smith finished the night on the podium in third in his No. 51s Miller Bros. Chevrolet car. Smith has two Outlaws wins this season, both at Williams Grove Speedway.

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series returns to action tomorrow night for the finale of the Bad Boy Buggies World Finals and the finale of the 2015 season. Find out more information and learn how to buy tickets at http://www.worldofoutlawsworldfinals.com/.

Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

The Dirt Track at Charlotte Notebook

RACE NOTES: Dusty Zomer became the 22nd different driver to win a World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series feature this season and the third different first-time winner… Zomer’s win made him the seventh different driver to win at a World Finals feature in the last seven… Trey Starks took his first ever World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series feature pole tonight… Donny Schatz was tonight’s KSE Racing Hard Charger, advancing 16 positions to finish in sixth.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; The Dirt Track at Charlotte; Concord, N.C..; Nov. 6, 2015

A-Main – (25 Laps) – 1. 82-Dusty Zomer [6] [$12,000]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett [5] [$5,500]; 3. 51S-Stevie Smith [4] [$3,200]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [14] [$2,800]; 5. 17W-Bryan Clauson [8] [$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [22] [$2,300]; 7. 70-Danny Holtgraver [12] [$2,200]; 8. 24-Terry McCarl [7] [$2,100]; 9. 7S-Jason Sides [19] [$2,050]; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman [21] [$2,000]; 11. 29-Kerry Madsen [25] [$500]; 12. 1-Sammy Swindell [11] [$1,200]; 13. 41-Jason Johnson [28] [$100]; 14. 10H-Chad Kemenah [10] [$1,050]; 15. 51-Paul McMahan [26] [$]; 16. 7-David Gravel [15] [$1,000]; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart [27] [$]; 18. 4-Cody Darrah [20] [$1,000]; 19. 23S-Trey Starks [1] [$1,000]; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser [29] [$]; 21. 19-Paige Polyak [23] [$1,000]; 22. 71M-Joey Saldana [2] [$1,000]; 23. 23C-Tyler Courtney [13] [$1,000]; 24. 45-Tim Shaffer [17] [$1,000]; 25. 2-Shane Stewart [3] [$1,000]; 26. 24R-Rico Abreu [16] [$1,000]; 27. 2L-Danny Lasoski [24] [$1,000]; 28. 17B-Bill Balog [18] [$1,000]; 29. 21-Brian Brown [9] [$1,000]. Lap Leaders: Trey Starks 1-12, Joey Saldana 13-16, Dusty Zomer 17-25. KSE Hard Charger Award: 15-Donny Schatz [+16]

Qualifying – 1. 1-Sammy Swindell, 12.506; 2. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.624; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana, 12.640; 4. 51S-Stevie Smith, 12.734; 5. 18-Ian Madsen, 12.756; 6. 23C-Tyler Courtney, 12.759; 7. 7-David Gravel, 12.770; 8. 82-Dusty Zomer, 12.809; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 12.812; 10. 49X-Tanner Thorson, 12.816; 11. 45-Tim Shaffer, 12.817; 12. 94Z-Brock Zearfoss, 12.859; 13. 2L-Danny Lasoski, 12.877; 14. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.887; 15. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.918; 16. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.959; 17. 94-Ryan Smith, 12.985; 18. 33-Dominic Scelzi, 13.002; 19. 5C-Dylan Cisney, 13.045; 20. 44D-Chase Dietz, 13.046; 21. 2LX-Logan Forler, 13.106; 22. 11N-Randy Hannagan, 13.112; 23. 77X-Sam Hafertepe, 13.150; 24. 73-Jevon Ahner, 13.267; 25. 1Z-Stewart Friesen, 13.397; 26. 60-Kory Crabtree, 13.571; 27. 49H-Bradley Howard, 13.648; 28. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.725; 29. 17BX-Steve Buckwalter, nt; 30. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.594; 31. 27-Greg Hodnett, 12.661; 32. 23S-Trey Starks, 12.682; 33. 17W-Bryan Clauson, 12.712; 34. 21-Brian Brown, 12.734; 35. 24-Terry McCarl, 12.764; 36. 51-Paul McMahan, 12.766; 37. 13-Jac Haudenschild, 12.769; 38. 70-Danny Holtgraver, 12.797; 39. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.815; 40. 24R-Rico Abreu, 12.817; 41. 17B-Bill Balog, 12.823; 42. 4-Cody Darrah, 12.839; 43. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.848; 44. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.850; 45. 19-Paige Polyak, 12.865; 46. 1B-Dale Blaney, 12.867; 47. 98H-Dave Blaney, 12.882; 48. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.891; 49. 19M-Brent Marks, 12.989; 50. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.990; 51. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, 13.014; 52. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.015; 53. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.073; 54. 67-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.147; 55. 6T-Cole Duncan, 13.148; 56. 36D-Wayne Dadetto, 13.159; 57. 23M-Lance Moss, 13.299; 58. 47-Eric Riggins Jr, 13.347

Heat 1 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 51S-Stevie Smith [2]; 2. 7-David Gravel [1]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 4. 2L-Danny Lasoski [5]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [10]; 6. 1Z-Stewart Friesen [9]; 7. 5C-Dylan Cisney [7]; 8. 11N-Randy Hannagan [8]; 9. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 10. 49X-Tanner Thorson [4]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 82-Dusty Zomer [1]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 3. 45-Tim Shaffer [4]; 4. 44D-Chase Dietz [7]; 5. 94-Ryan Smith [6]; 6. 18-Ian Madsen [2]; 7. 77X-Sam Hafertepe [8]; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5]; 9. 17BX-Steve Buckwalter [10]; 10. 60-Kory Crabtree [9]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 10H-Chad Kemenah [1]; 2. 23C-Tyler Courtney [2]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [3]; 4. 33-Dominic Scelzi [6]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 6. 94Z-Brock Zearfoss [4]; 7. 2LX-Logan Forler [7]; 8. 49H-Bradley Howard [9]; 9. 73-Jevon Ahner [8]

Heat 4 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 17W-Bryan Clauson [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [7]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [5]; 6. 19-Paige Polyak [6]; 7. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [8]; 8. 67-Sheldon Haudenschild [9]; 9. 23M-Lance Moss [10]; 10. 51-Paul McMahan [1]

Heat 5 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 21-Brian Brown [2]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett [3]; 3. 24R-Rico Abreu [4]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 5. 19M-Brent Marks [7]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 7. 6T-Cole Duncan [9]; 8. 47-Eric Riggins Jr [10]; 9. 1B-Dale Blaney [6]; 10. 13-Jac Haudenschild [1]

Heat 6 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 24-Terry McCarl [2]; 2. 70-Danny Holtgraver [1]; 3. 23S-Trey Starks [3]; 4. 98H-Dave Blaney [6]; 5. 17B-Bill Balog [4]; 6. 36D-Wayne Dadetto [9]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson [7]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [8]

Dash – (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) – 1. 23S-Trey Starks [4]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [3]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 4. 51S-Stevie Smith [5]; 5. 27-Greg Hodnett [2]; 6. 82-Dusty Zomer [7]; 7. 24-Terry McCarl [10]; 8. 17W-Bryan Clauson [6]; 9. 21-Brian Brown [8]; 10. 10H-Chad Kemenah [9]

D-Main – (6 Laps – Top 2 finishers transfer to the C-Main) – 1. 41-Jason Johnson [2] [$0]; 2. 11N-Randy Hannagan [3] [$0]; 3. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [4] [$100]; 4. 1Z-Stewart Friesen [9] [$100]; 5. 6T-Cole Duncan [12] [$100]; 6. 49H-Bradley Howard [11] [$100]; 7. 36D-Wayne Dadetto [14] [$100]; 8. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [13] [$100]; 9. 73-Jevon Ahner [7] [$100]; 10. 2LX-Logan Forler [1] [$100]; 11. 77X-Sam Hafertepe [5] [$100]; 12. 1A-Jacob Allen [6] [$100]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [8] [$100]; 14. 67-Sheldon Haudenschild [10] [$100]; 15. 17BX-Steve Buckwalter [15] [$100]; 16. 23M-Lance Moss [16] [$100]; 17. 60-Kory Crabtree [17] [$100]; 18. 47-Eric Riggins Jr [18] [$100]

C-Main – (12 Laps – Top 2 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) – 1. 11-Steve Kinser [1] [-]; 2. 19-Paige Polyak [4] [-]; 3. 44D-Chase Dietz [9] [$150]; 4. 94-Ryan Smith [3] [$150]; 5. 5C-Dylan Cisney [7] [$150]; 6. 98H-Dave Blaney [8] [$125]; 7. 11N-Randy Hannagan [12] [$125]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2] [$125]; 9. 33-Dominic Scelzi [5] [$125]; 10. 41-Jason Johnson [11] [$125]

Last Chance Showdown – (12 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1] [-]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog [8] [-]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [10] [-]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [12] [-]; 5. 19-Paige Polyak [14] [-]; 6. 2L-Danny Lasoski [9] [-]; 7. 94Z-Brock Zearfoss [7] [$300]; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen [2] [$250]; 9. 1S-Logan Schuchart [11] [$225]; 10. 13-Jac Haudenschild [6] [$200]; 11. 18-Ian Madsen [3] [$200]; 12. 51-Paul McMahan [4] [$200]; 13. 49X-Tanner Thorson [5] [$200]; 14. 11-Steve Kinser [13] [$200]

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10429

0

31

60

69

5

2

2

Shane Stewart

9873

-556

9

37

56

5

3

49

Brad Sweet

9754

-675

5

31

59

2

4

9

Daryn Pittman

9679

-750

5

29

54

3

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9671

-758

1

25

57

11

6

71M

Joey Saldana

9640

-789

2

36

53

16

7

51

Paul McMahan

9549

-880

3

27

49

6

8

7s

Jason Sides

9090

-1339

1

12

30

2

9

7

David Gravel

9042

-1387

0

10

30

2

10

1S

Logan Schuchart

8799

-1630

0

6

29

1

11

11k

Kraig Kinser

8349

-2080

0

4

14

1

12

41

Jason Johnson

7695

-2734

0

6

16

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7338

-3091

0

0

2

0

14

24

Rico Abreu

3276

-7153

2

7

12

4

15

2KS

Craig Dollansky

2785

-7644

0

1

5

0

16

1

Sammy Swindell

2611

-7818

0

5

9

3

17

35AU

Jamie Veal

2567

-7862

0

2

5

1

18

24

Terry McCarl

2318

-8111

1

3

8

0

19

11

Steve Kinser

2284

-8145

0

1

3

0

20

3

Tim Kaeding

2259

-8170

1

2

9

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

11/5/15 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info
11/6/15 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info
11/7/15 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info

 

 

 

The Doctor’ Delivers at Bad Boy Buggies World Finals

Danny Johnson races to victory at The Dirt Track at Charlotte for second year in a row

By Mike Mallett

CONCORD, N.C. – Nov. 6, 2015 – For the second consecutive season Danny Johnson put his Chris Genarrelli-owned ride in Victory Lane at the Bad Boy Buggies World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte. The ageless veteran campaigner used a nifty pass on an early restart to assume the lead and eventually the $8,000 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series win.

“I had a great race car with a great team behind me,” said Johnson, of Rochester, N.Y. “To be here in Victory Lane after last year is pretty cool. We had a good hot rod. We actually got the same car we had last year. It’s working really well for us. We are really happy with it.”

Jimmy Phelps drew the pole for Friday night’s feature that was shorted to 30-laps from 40 due to Mother Nature. Phelps jumped to the early lead as he battled outside pole-sitter Carey Terrance. Terrance hopped the cushion in turn one allowing Phelps to slide up in front of him for the top spot. As Phelps got traction on the cushion, Johnson worked low to take second on the backstretch after starting third.

The duo remained the top two when caution was displayed for the first time on lap three. Craig Von Dohren spun on the backstretch collecting Rick Laubach and Mike Mahaney. Both Von Dohren and Mahaney were done for the night while Laubach was able to continue on.

For the restart, Phelps elected to use the bottom with Johnson pulling up alongside. Phelps got a good restart with Johnson able to hang with him on the outside. As they raced into the first turn Johnson followed Phelps to the cushion before diving low as he exited turn two. From there Johnson pulled even heading into the third corner before sliding up in front of Phelps for the lead in turn four.

“He (Phelps) was tight so I knew I had to go to the top and diamond off the corner,” Johnson said. “I knew he was going to go to the top coming out so I had to get to the top going in so I could get to the bottom coming out.”

At that point Johnson began to pull away. He enjoyed a comfortable advantage as Heinke-Baldwin Racing teammates Phelps and Sheppard duked it out for the runner-up position. Phelps kept Sheppard at bay for the first third of the race.

The second caution came on lap 11 when Stewart Friesen slowed with issues on his No. 66. The Sprakers, N.Y., pilot was forced to head to the pit area. Johnson held the lead with Phelps, Sheppard, Billy Decker and Larry Wight completing the top five.

That running order was short-lived because once the race resumed it was a free for all for position as they raced to the first corner. Johnson was the leader while Decker, Sheppard and Wight, who was over the cushion, were all able to get by Phelps as he pushed up the track through the turn.

Decker closed on Johnson as the laps started to click off. 20 laps were showing complete just as Johnson started catching the tail of the field. Decker took advantage of the slower traffic to close in. After a couple of laps Decker was on the back bumper of Johnson looking for the lead, but before an opportunity presented itself, the field was brought under yellow one more time on lap 22. Erick Rudolph slowed with mechanical issues and Carey Terrance spun to avoid him on the frontstretch.

The ensuring green flag saw Johnson keep the lead with a three-car jingle between Decker, Wight and Sheppard in turns one and two. As a result of all the contact Wight was able to secure second. Decker hopped the cushion and nearly collected all three drivers. The mistake by Decker allowed Johnson to pull away. He easily led the final seven laps to be the first to the checkered flag.

Wight, of Phoenix, N.Y., was pleased to get back to second after an early race bobble. Wight started 10th but got shuffled back early. He rallied on the extreme outside of the speedway. He put his LJL Racing owned car in a groove that no one else was willing to run allowing him to pass cars at will to get back to the front.

“The top was wide-open above the cushion,” Wight said. “We were able to get up there above it and run some good laps to make some time up. We fell back to 15th or so. We really didn’t want to beat on the car that much tonight and hopefully we didn’t hurt it too much for tomorrow. We ended up bending up a radius rod on the right front otherwise I think we had something for Danny (Johnson). We held on to finish in the top two.”

Decker, who came into the night second in Super DIRTcar Series point standings, crossed the finish line third. He admitted afterwards that he made a mistake on the restart that cost him an opportunity at a possible victory.

“Like an idiot I rolled the cushion too hard, jumped over it and got us all bottlenecked,” Decker said. “I helped tear Larry (Wight) and Matt (Sheppard) up a little bit. I used up too much of the cushion. We got together pretty good. Luckily we all came out of it.”

Sheppard held on to finish in fourth which helps the Waterloo, N.Y., driver maintain his point lead over Decker going into Saturday’s series finale. Duane Howard moved forward from the 13th spot with his Mike Petruska owned car to complete the top five.

For additional information, visit www.charlottemotorspeedway.com, www.superdirtcarseries.com, follow on Twitter @SuperDIRTcar, and like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/DIRTcar.

Super DIRTcar Series Statistical Report; The Dirt Track at Charlotte; Concord, N.C.; Nov. 6, 2015

A-MAIN (30 LAPS) – 1. (27J) Danny Johnson; 2. (99L) Larry Wight; 3. (91) Billy Decker; 4. (9H) Matt Sheppard; 5. (66h) Duane Howard; 6. (1d) Tyler Dippel; 7. (20) Brett Hearn; 8. (98h) Jimmy Phelps; 9. (66f) Stewart Friesen; 10. (21a) Pete Britten; 11. (35) Frank Cozze; 12. (7T) Gary Tomkins; 13. (42P) Pat Ward; 14. (85) H.J. (Bunting; 15. (6) Max McLaughlin; 16. (5H) Chris Hile; 17. (43) Keith Flach; 18. (66x) Carey Terrance; 19. (07) Tim Kerr; 20. (7) Rick Laubach; 21. (8) Rich Scagliotta; 22. (25R) Erick Rudolph; 23. (15) Billy Pauch Jr.; 24. (56b) Mike Bowman; 25. (19) Tim Fuller; 26. (14s) Craig VonDohren; 27. (33) Mike Mahaney; 28. (7z) Mat Williamson.

Qualifying Heats (8 laps, top 4 transfer, winner to the redraw)

Heat 1: Britten, Decker, Friesen, Laubach, Bunting, Bussiere, August Jr., Chrysler, Kerr

Heat 2: J Phelps, Bowman, Pauch Jr., Cozze, Gleason, Mueller, Sears Jr., Tremont, Siri

Heat 3: Sheppard, VonDohren, Howard, Dippel, Ward, DeLorenzo, Rauscher, Sarkisian, D Johnson Jr.

Heat 4: D. Johnson, Rudolph, Williamson, Flach, Fuller, Scagliotta, Hearn, Coffey, Mahaney

Heat 5: Terrance, Wight, McLaughlin, Hile, Blaney, Tomkins, Shingledecker, Vitale, Morey

Time Trials: 1 (21a) Pete Britten, 15.746; 2 (07) Tim Kerr, 15.917; 3 (6) Max McLaughlin, 15.998; 4 (25) Erick Rudolph, 16.062; 5 (56b) Mike Bowman, 16.206; 6 (91) Billy Decker, 16.207; 7 (7) Rick Laubach, 16.208; 8 (66x) Carey Terrance, 16.223; 9 (99L) Larry Wight, 16.283; 10 (66f) Stewart Friesen, 16.291; 11 (27J) Danny Johnson, 16.342; 12 (7z) Mat Williamson, 16.349; 13 (74) Dave Blaney, 16.390; 14 (14s) Craig VonDohren, 16.392; 15 (43) Keith Flach, 16.427; 16 (9H) Matt Sheppard, 16.478; 17 (1d) Tyler Dippel, 16.485; 18 (5H) Chris Hile, 16.505; 19 (7T) Gary Tomkins, 16.535; 20 (37m) Jeremiah Shingledecker, 16.537; 21 (98h) Jimmy Phelps, 16.539; 22 (15) Billy Pauch Jr., 16.544; 23 (66h) Duane Howard, 16.545; 24 (21) Yan Bussiere, 16.590; 25 (19m) Jessey Mueller, 16.600; 26 (14g) Brian Gleason, 16.611; 27 (35) Frank Cozze, 16.658; 28 (21k) Randy Chrysler, 16.677; 29 (62s) Tom Sears Jr., 16.682; 30 (8) Rich Scagliotta, 16.700; 31 (19) Tim Fuller, 16.722; 32 (85) H.J. Bunting, 16.726; 33 (115) Kenny Tremont, 16.729; 34 (42p) Pat Ward, 16.754; 35 (47) Bob Sarkisian, 16.768; 36 (3d) Matt DeLorenzo, 16.778; 37 (56) Vince Vitale, 16.786; 38 (32c) Vic Coffey, 16.914; 39 (33) Mike Mahaney, 17.079; 40 (88) Joe August Jr., 17.168; 41 (20) Brett Hearn, 17.188; 42 (27NY) Danny Johnson Jr., 17.293; 43 (14) C.G Morey, 17.924; 44 (5*) Tyler Siri, 19.657; 45 (48T) Dave Rauscher, NT.

The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, NAPA Auto Parts, Pole Position Raceway and Dig Safely New York. Contingency sponsors are ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, FX Caprara, Fox Shox, Impact Race Products, Intercomp, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD Performance, Racing Electronics, Superflow, TNT Rescue and Wrisco Aluminum.

Rain Postpones the North-South Shootout to Sunday

CONCORD, NC — Mother Nature has decided to let the excitement of the The 13th Annual John Blewett III / Roy Trantham Memorial North-South Shootout In Memory Of Charles Kepley continue to build for one more day.

Rain showers began falling overnight Friday into Saturday and are forecasted to continue throughout the day, forcing North-South Shootout officials to postpone Saturday’s racing action at North Carolina’s Concord Speedway until Sunday, November 8th.
Sunday, pit gates will open at 9am, with the Concord Speedway grandstands opening at 10am.  Racing action will begin at 2pm.  Detailed schedule information for Sunday’s event will be available soon at NorthSouthShootout.com.
Tickets for the 13th Annual North-South Shootout are available at the Concord Speedway box office.  Fans unable to make it to the event can watch all the racing action live with a Speed51 TV pay-per-view video broadcast.  To order and watch the live video broadcast, visit Speed51.com.
Sunday’s headlining feature action will be the 125 lap, $10,000 to win John Blewett III North-South Shootout for the Dunleavy’s Truck and Trailer Repair Tour-Type Modifieds and a 125-lap PASS South Super Late Model feature.  The Mr. Rooter SK Modifieds will battle for a $5,000 winners purse, while the Southeast Super Trucks, Limited Late Models and Vintage Cars will all be a part of the North-South Shootout action on Sunday.
Friday, Connecticut Modified ace Keith Rocco set fast time in Dunleavy’s Truck and Trailer Repair Modified time trials for Sunday’s main event.  Former Concord Speedway Late Model track champion Bobby Measmer, Jr. was second-fastest in Modified time trials, while Tommy Barrett, Jr., Jon McKennedy and Patrick Emerling rounded out the top five qualifiers in the 28-car field.
2015 NASCAR K&N Pro Series East champion William Byron was the quickest in Friday’s qualifying session for the 125-lap PASS South Super Late Model feature that will be held Sunday afternoon at Concord.  Joey Padgett, Brandon Ward, Austin Thompson and former North-South Shootout SLM winner Ryan Moore were the top five qualifiers of the 24 in attendance at Concord.
Jimmy Zacharias timed in fastest of the Mr. Rooter SK Modifieds over Todd Owen, Steve Kopcik, Keith Rocco and Jimmy Wallace.
In Friday’s feature racing action, Jeff Melton won the Street Stock 50-lap race and AJ Sanders took the checkers in the Mini Stock 50-lapper.
For more on the 13th Annual North-South Shootout, visit  NorthSouthShootout.com.

 

Dunleavy’s Tour-Type Modified Qualifying Results

1 68 Keith Rocco 15.608
2 14 Bobby Measmer, Jr. 15.625
3 9 Tommy Barrett, Jr. 15.629
4 29 Jon McKennedy 15.653
5 7 Patrick Emerling 15.655
6 3 Jimmy Blewett 15.674
7 2 Doug Coby 15.675
8 19 Brandon Ward 15.729
9 51 Jusin Bonsignore 15.733
10 28 George Brunnhoelzl III 15.743
11 60 Matt Hirschman 15.743
12 22 Kyle Bonsignore 15.763
13 95 Cale Gale 15.763
14 22 Chuck Hossfeld 15.770
15 3 Daren Scherer 15.775
16 1 Burt Myers 15.803
17 9x Jimmy Zacharias 15.851
18 4 Jason Myers 15.940
19 15 Bobby Santos 15.964
20 5 Chris Pasteryak 16.036
21 77 Gary Putnam 16.115
22 97 Bryan Dauzat 16.183
23 17 Jamie Tomaino 16.393
24 66 Robbie Walton 16.405

PASS South Qualifying Results

1 9 William Byron 16.285
2 83 Joey Padgett 16.290
3 62 Brandon Ward 16.326
4 2x Austin Thompson 16.361
5 74 Ryan Moore 16.369
6 15x Christian Eckes 16.369
7 17 Clay Rogers 16.373
8 2 Jared Irvan 16.438
9 8x David Garbo Jr. 16.445
10 8f Tate Fogleman 16.450
11 98 Jody Measamer 16.463
12 51 Kaz Grala 16.489
13 4 Jeremie Whorff 16.546
14 8 Trevor Sanborn 16.575
15 20 Cole Rouse 16.671
16 15 Colt James 16.689
17 64 Garrett Evans 16.705
18 5x Wes Burton 16.761
19 28 Terry Horak 16.835
20 5 Bobby Gill 16.992
21 49 Jeff Batten 16.995
22 54 Matt Craig 17.410
23 71 Jimmy Doyle No Time
24 77 Zane Smith DQ

From weekly short track racing to NASCAR Cup racing