Tag Archives: Chemung Speedrome

JIMMY ZACHARIAS CLAIMS FIRST RACE OF CHAMPIONS ASPHALT MODIFIED SERIES WIN

-Andy Jankowiak and Matt Hirschman Chase Zacharias to Finish 2nd and 3rd-

Chemung, N.Y. – (August 6, 2017) – Jimmy Zacharias of Vestal, N.Y., is an accomplished racer when it comes to winning at the Chemung (N.Y.) Speedrome, but he had never visited victory lane in a Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Series fueled by Sunoco event until this past Saturday. Zacharias, who has participated in a limited amount of events with the Series in 2017, claimed his first career victory in the 2nd Annual Rod Spalding Classic 75.

“This is a big night for me and my family,” beamed Zacharias from victory lane. “We’ve worked hard for this and we’ve been close before. During the last few laps, I was waiting for something to happen and it didn’t. I’m really excited and happy. Very proud for my family and all of our guys. It’s a great feeling and I can’t thank everyone who helped us get here enough. We are going to enjoy this win.”

Matt Galko of Meriden, Conn., who was making his first-ever series start, led the field to the green. Daryl Lewis, Jr., of Ontario, N.Y., who started next to Galko was able to take the lead over, but not before Zacharias moved to the top spot on lap 6.

Zacharias maintained his advantage throughout the event while Andy Jankowiak of Tonawanda, N.Y., worked his way through the field to second from the seventh place starting position. Jankowiak looked to gain an advantage on a late race restart, but was held off by Zacharias.

Matt Hirschman of Northampton, Penn., started eleventh and worked his way to third before his seven race win streak came to an end.

Mike Leaty of Williamson, N.Y., continued to record consistent finishes with a fourth place finish while current series championship point leader, Patrick Emerling of Orchard Park, N.Y., finished fifth.

Galko, Hirschman, Leaty and Emerling scored qualifying race victories while Zacharias posted the fastest overall qualifying lap during group qualifying.

 

For more information, contact;

Race of Champions Media at media@rocmodifiedseries.com

Follow us on Twitter; Instagram and Facebook; @RoCModSeries or visit our website: www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Feature Finish

Rod Spalding Classic ’75’

Chemung Speedrome, Chemung, NY.

Finishing Position, Car Number, Driver, Laps Completed, Reason Out (If Any)

 

Pos           No.           Name                       Laps

1              71            Jimmy Zacharias       75

2              12x          Andy Jankowiak        75

3              60            Matt Hirschman       75

4              25            Mike Leaty               75

5              07            Patrick Emerling       75

6              2t             Austin Kochenash     75

7              54            Tommy Catalano      75

8              51            TJ Potrzebowski       75

9              9              Brandon Oltra          75

10            32            Tyler Rypkema         75

11            10L          Daryl Lewis Jr.          75

12            17k          Danny Knoll Jr.         75

13            71tj          TJ Zacharias              75

14            72            Jesse Kent                75

15            64            Amy Catalano           75

16            27            Matt Galko               75

17            95s           Bryan Sherwood       75

18            95m         John Markovic          75

19            59            Karl Hehr                 74

20            3              Daren Scherer          74

21            40r           Tommy Rought         74

22            65            Andy Lewis               16

23            17c          Roger Coss               8

24            8              Lee Sharpsteen        5

25            01            Cam Barber              1

Time of Race: 42 minutes 10 seconds              Average Speed 42.402 mph

Fast Qualifying Lap: Jimmy Zacharias / 14.578 seconds

Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers (Matt Galko 0-1, Daryl Lewis, Jr., 1-6, Jimmy Zacharias 6-75)

Qualifying Race Results:

Qualifying Race 1

Pos           No.           Name

1              27            Matt Galko

2              51            TJ Potrzebowski

3              12x          Andy Jankowiak

4              17c          Roger Coss

5              17k          Danny Knoll Jr.

6              59            Karl Hehr

7              40r           Tommy Rought

Qualifying Race 2

Pos           No.           Name

1              60            Matt Hirschman

2              2t             Austin Kochenash

3              3              Daren Scherer

4              01            Cam Barber

5              64            Amy Catalano

Qualifying Race 3

Pos           No.           Name

1              25            Mike Leaty

2              71            Jimmy Zacharias

3              10            Daryl Lewis Jr.

4              72            Jesse Kent

5              71tj          TJ Zacharias

6              9              Brandon Oltra

Qualifying Race 3

Pos           No.           Name

1              07            Patrick Emerling

2              54            Tommy Catalano

3              32            Tyler Rypkema

4              95            Bryan Sherwood

5              95m         John Markovic

6              65            Andy Lewis

Point Standings following Chemung Speedrome (Including Fastest Qualifying Time and Qualifying Race Bonus) 08/05/2017:

Pos           No.           Name                       Total

1              07            Patrick Emerling       915

2              25            Mike Leaty               872

3              12x          Andy Jankowiak        803

4              54            Tommy Catalano      778

5              32            Tyler Rypkema         702

6              65            George Skora           681

7              60            Matt Hirschman       640

8              95            Bryan Sherwood       593

9              64            Amy Catalano           577

10            3              Daren Scherer          573

11            22            Chuck Hossfeld         568

12            66            Austin Kochenash     523

13            10            Daryl Lewis              480

14            59            Karl Hehr                 463

15            40            Tommy Rought         420

16            51            TJ Potrzebowski       313

17            22jr          Scott Wylie              242

18            40            Alan Bookmiller       240

19            01            Cam Barber              227

20            71            Jimmy Zacharias       182

21            19            Brandon Oltra          169

22            99            Bill Mislin                 163

23            11            Kirk Totten               160

24            76            Zane Zeiner              159

25            17            Danny Knoll Jr.         157

26            1              Chris Ridsdale          108

27            7ny          Kevin Miller             107

28            17            Roger Coss               107

29            24            David Rigan              106

30            45            Timmy Catalano       101

31            76            Randall Richards       91

32            5              Kyle Ebersole           72

33            27            Matt Galko               63

34            12x          Tom McGrath           58

35            1              Mike Barnes             56

36            7              T.J.  Zacharias           54

37            72            Jesse Kent                52

38            01x          John Barber             48

39            4              Kreig Heroth            48

40            72            David French Jr.       48

41            10f           Mike Fiebelkorn       47

42            95m         John Markovic          46

43            65            Andy Lewis               42

44            8s             Lee Sharpsteen        40

45            25r           John Ramsay            20

TIM GULLO DOMINATES “GARY MARSHALL MEMORIAL 40” AT CHEMUNG SPEEDROME

-Gullo Two-for-Two in Race of Champions Super Stock Action-

 Chemung, N.Y. – (May 20, 2017) – Tim Gullo of Elmira, N.Y., ran to his second consecutive victory in Race of Champions Super Stock competition this past Saturday when he captured the running of the 3rd annual “Gary Marshall Memorial 40” at the Chemung Speedrome.

Gullo, who also won his qualifying race, started second in the feature, cleared pole sitter Bobby Shosek and ran to the victory.

“This race means a lot to our family,” smiled Gullo from victory lane. “Gary was my cousin, so this is a big night for all of us. The car was really good during the race. We work awful hard at this and I can’t thank all of my guys and my family enough. I am very lucky to be able to have the support that I do. Tonight is a great night and we are going to enjoy it.”

Gullo had to hold off the advances of Frank Chapman who finished second with Charlie Sharpsteen finishing third.

Gary Noe and Nick Robinson rounded out the top-five.

Noe won the second qualifying race.

Several special awards were presented as part of the “Gary Marshall Memorial 40”. Nick Robinson earned the hard charger award. Zack Willis received the hard luck award and Joel Gleason was presented the best appearing award.

All drivers that earned points Saturday night are now eligible for the “Cool Performance in the Hottest Races of the Season” Award from TDH Refrigeration, which rewards drivers for competing in three events, beginning with this past Saturday at Chemung and including the U.S. Open at Lancaster National Speedway and the Race of Champions weekend events at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania in September.

The Race of Champions is a sanctioning body presenting Modified and Stock Car racing on asphalt and dirt surfaces throughout the Northeast, with events in New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The 67th annual Race of Champions weekend will take place in 2017 at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania  and is the second longest consecutive auto-racing event in North America, second only to the Indianapolis 500.

For more information, contact;

Race of Champions Media at media@rocmodifiedseries.com

Follow us on Twitter; Instagram and Facebook; @RoCModSeries or visit our website: www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Feature Finish

Gary Marshall Memorial 40

Chemung Speedrome, Chemung, NY.

Pos           Name

1              Tim Gullo

2              Frank Chapman

3              Charlie Sharpsteen

4              Gary Noe

5              Nick Robinson

6              Bobby Shosek

7              Terry Potrzebowski

8              Jim Lamoreaux

9              Dana Novoa

10            Jason Duke

11            Ed Kelley

12            Rob Misczek

13            Vern Hedderick

14            Joel Gleason

15            JP Harbst

16            Zack Willis

17            John Lane

18            Josh Hunter

Qualifying Race 1

Pos           Name

1              Tim Gullo

2              Charlie Sharpsteen

3              Frank Chapman

4              Nick Robinson

5              Joel Gleason

6              Zack Willis

7              Ed Kelley

8              Rob Misczek

9              John Lowe

 

Qualifying Race 2       

Pos           Name

1              Gary Noe

2              Dana Novoa

3              Bobby Shosek

4              Terry Potrzebowski

5              Jim Lamoreaux

6              Jason Duke

7              Vern Hedderick

8              John Lane

9              Josh Hunter

Gary Marshall Memorial 40 Special Awards;             Hard Charger; Nick Robinson – Hard Luck; Zack Willis – Best Appearing; Joel Gleason

SATURDAY, MAY 6 CHEMUNG SPEEDROME RACE OF CHAMPIONS ASPHALT MODIFIED SERIES EVENT POSTPONED

Chemung, N.Y. – (May 4, 2017) – Chemung Speedrome and Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Series management have agreed to postpone “The Drome 75”, which was originally rescheduled for Saturday, May 6. An inclement weather date of Sunday, May 7, was publicized, which due to the unfavorable forecast, will not be used.

Track and Series management are currently working on a reschedule date. Questions may be answered at the Chemung Speedrome Summer number: (607) 529-9998 or through the Race of Champions: www.rocmodifiedseries.com