ROGER OXEE’S (FINAL) FAREWELL SEASON

Roger Oxee in his #39 Baretta back in the mid 90s, a car similar to one in
appearance that he will be bringing out in 2016. (photo courtesy of Roger Oxee)

by Mike Fields
December 31, 2015, Long Beach, NY— its New Year Eve, and I’ve just gotten off the phone with Roger ‘RJ’ Oxee, where we talked a bit about his team, accomplishments, and the state of Riverhead Raceway’s Late Model division.

 
RJ started (and ended) racing back in ’79 at Riverhead. That was back in the day when the track combined a Grand Am and Bomber division, which he described as a bit of a mess. For one thing, RJ, didn’t like the finish that he had, didn’t like the car he had, cut up the car after the race, and got rid of it. And that was the end of his abbreviated racing career. But then again, maybe not.

 
In 1980, after sitting around for a year, he started building another car, which he ran starting in ’81. It took until ’85 to take down his first checker, which led him to his current total of 64 wins. He’s had some good years and some lean years, including a dry spell for the last couple. In the coming final 2016 season, he would like to make every show at Riverhead, and drive off-island to Evergreen and New London-Waterford, then he’ll have the car up for sale. If it hasn’t sold by then, he’ll make the annual pilgrimage up to Thompson for the finale. The one thing left on his bucket list (well, his racing bucket list) is to win a race off of Long Island, which is the one thing on his resume that is missing.

 

Still, he sees a positive future for the division from the days when the division’s car counts were down to 7 or 8 in the mid 90’s to how it has picked up over the past few years to about 14 or so. “We’ll get more cars into the division as it’s more stable. Plus there are rising payoffs. Lately, you could win every race each week, and still come out on the losing end, because it didn’t cover the cost of tires and fuel. I think it’s a strong division.”

 
However, one thing that you won’t find at Riverhead in 2017 on any night the Late Models are scheduled, is Oxee hanging around the grandstands or in the pits. He admittedly wouldn’t be happy at all about seeing Late Models on the track without him being in on it himself. Maybe he’ll be out on his boat instead.

 
We’ll miss seeing the immaculate looking #39 both on the track and in the pits after next season. One thing that drivers, fans, and officials have noted over the years is the pristine condition of his equipment, and the fact that just about every blank space on the car has a sponsor listed, which is what most drivers try (and oft times fail) to accomplish.

 
“Appearance means a lot without duct tape,” he commented. “I try to do things so I don’t just take the money and run. I like to do it up as big and bold as you can. Some of them listed don’t give me money and I just put them on for sentimental reasons.” And how to keep a sponsor? “I try to do things right,” RJ stated. “A photo, a team sweatshirt, a plaque at the end of the season, appearances on a night off where we bring the car. I try to do my best for my sponsors.”

 
Regardless, he is insisting (once again) that this will be his final season. He has made this announcement numerous times before, and after the first one when he was still driving, many people got a little bit silly about it (including me). I’m just wondering if this season, we’ll see new sponsorship on his car from AARP, Doan’s Pills, Geritol, or Depend. Well, it just gives us all something to ponder.

 
“Me and the crew are getting older, and it’s not getting any easier,” he told me. “It’s an older division, although there’s a handful of talented younger guys. But it’s strong.” I mentioned that as of the other night when I looked at Riverhead’s website, there were 23 numbers registered to drivers. “That doesn’t mean anything,” he informed me. “Some of those guys will not come out. Some want to reserve their numbers for whenever they do come out. Some just want to see their name up on the roster.”

 
“I’d like to win again in 2016. I’d like to walk away a champion.” Whether or not he takes a checker of a championship his final year, he’ll already have walking away being a champion covered.

 
Comments, questions, and complaints will always reach us at liracenews@hotmail.com.

Tentative 2016 Chili Bowl Qualifying Nights Revealed

 (Image Credit: Buck Monson)

TULSA, Okla. (December 30, 2015) With a record setting 335 entries for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, four nights of driver lineups proves there is no such thing as an easy night at the Chili Bowl as the tentative qualifying night lineups have been released.

Of the 335, the list of TBA rides continues to shrink as 316 of those rides have been filled with drivers from 236 cities, 24 states, and five countries making up the list of Golden Driller chasers. Also in the field is 69 Rookies, 54 A-Feature starters, and eight previous event winners.

The list of nights will update daily as the event approaches with teams jockeying for their best chance for making Saturday night’s championship event. For continued updates on the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com.

Detailed breakdowns with driver sponsors can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx

Tuesday’s Warren Cat Qualifying Night

 

GO – Kip Hughes (Enid, Oklahoma)
0 – Johnny Murdock (Kaufman, Texas)
0B – TBA
0G – Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, Ont. Can.)
0K – Don O’Keefe, Jr. (Pittsboro, Indiana)
0S – Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, Ont. Can.)
0T – Tyler Brehm (Pottstown, Pennsylvania)
1OU – Brandon Boggs (Lawton, Oklahoma)
1PW – Paul White (Waco, Texas)
2 – Ryan Hall (Midlothian, Texas)
2D – Steve Davis (Norco, California)
2S – Travis Scott (Washington, Oklahoma)
3 – Dustin Weland (Parker, Colorado)
3C – Raven Culp (Mesquite, Texas)
3F – TBA
3FF – Mason Zeigler (Uniontown, Pennsylvania)
3M – Brent Rees (Arvada, Colorado)
3N – Jake Neuman (New Berlin, Illinois)
3T – Tim Barber (Sonoma, California)
4 – TBA
4C – Robert Sellers (Mustang, Oklahoma)
05 – Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, Missouri)
5$ – Danny Smith (Sand Springs, Oklahoma)
5BB – Bobby Brewer (Cabot, Arkansas)
5C – Colten Cottle (Kansas, Illinois)
5D – Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Illinois)
5J – Jeff Crook (Garden City, Kansas)
6C – TBA
7 – Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, California)
7B – Austin Brown (Millstadt, Illinois)
7F – TBA
7RS – Merril Lamb (Iola, Kansas)
7SS – Wade Seiler (Alton, Illinois)
7W – Kory Schudy (Springfield, Missouri)
8L – TBA
9H – Holly Porter (Delhi, Ont. Can.)
9U – Doug McCune (Ft. Worth, Texas)
10 – George White (Ft. Worth, Texas)
11A – Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, Missouri)
11C – Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
12K – Zac Taylor (Green River, Wyoming)
14T – Tony Rossi (Brighton, Colorado)
14W – Matt Westfall (Ludlow Falls, Ohio)
15H – Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, Texas)
17 – Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, Indiana)
17E – Blake Edwards (Claremore, Oklahoma)
17J – Chase Johnson (Penngrove, California)
17KT – Joe Janowski (Carmel, Indiana)
18 – Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, Kansas)
19N – Nick O’Neal (Wagoner, Oklahoma)
21T – Ty Hulsey (Owasso, Oklahoma)
22B – Troy Betts (Newark, Delaware)
22D – David Stephenson (Porter, Oklahoma)
22E – Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
23 – Jimmy Light (Lizton, Indiana)
26 – Dustin Golobic (Fremont, California)
30T – Larry Bratti (Springdale, Arkansas)
32A – Garrett Aitken (Paris, Illinois)
35F – Michael Faccinto (Hanford, California)
35M – Matt Sherrell (Owasso, Oklahoma)
35X – Zach Hampton (Clayton, Indiana)
37T – Tim Kent (Bristow, Oklahoma)
39B – Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, Indiana)
39S – Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Alabama)
44J – Jared Sewell (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
44X – Wesley Smith (Nixa, Missouri)
45x – C.J. Johnson (Quinter, Kansas)
46 – Kenney Johnson (Bethany, Connecticut)
51J – R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, Arizona)
52C – Isaac Chapple (New Castle, Indiana)
53H – Austin Archdale (Brimfield, Illinois)
55 – Nick Knepper (Belleville, Illinois)
55X – Alex Bowman (Cornelius, North Carolina)
56Z – Mindy McCord (Billings, Montana)
57B – Chad Boespflug (Hanford, California)
68W – Jake Swanson (Anaheim, California)
71K – Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, California)
73T – Trey Marcham (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
76J – David Jones (W. Middlesex, Pennsylvania)
77B – Alex Bright (Collegeville, Pennsylvania)
77X – Katlynn Leer (Moulton, Iowa)
78 – Nick Wean (Phillipsburg, New Jersey)
81 – Jerry Hammock (Ennis, Texas)
88T – Tyler Nelson (Olathe, Kansas)
91A – Chris Andrews (Sandusky, Ohio)
93 – Dustin Morgan (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
96 – Cody Brewer (Choctaw, Oklahoma)
98 – Jarid Blondel (Orange, California)
99 – Kevin Chaffee (Fairlee, Vermont)
99P – Dillon Welch (Carmel, Indiana)
926 – Morgan Frewaldt (Brandon, South Dakota)

Wednesday’s River Spirit Qualifying Night

 

00 – Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Indiana)
1 – Sammy Swindell (Germantown, Tennessee)
1ST – J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Arizona)
1T – Tony Roney (Herculaneum, Missouri)
1TX – TBA
2W – Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Kansas)
2X – TBA
3BX – Aaron Pierce (Daleville, Indiana)
3S – Brian Shirley (Chatham, Illinois)
4D – Chad Dyer (Edmond, Oklahoma)
4F – Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, Kansas)
4H – Tom Harris (Banbury, OXF, Eng.)
05T – Gary Taylor (Snohomish, Washington)
5H – Tyson Hall (Diana, Texas)
5S – Chase Stockon (Elizabethtown, Indiana)
6B – Brad Kraus (Noblesville, Indiana)
6K – Josh Lakatos (Pasadena, California)
7E – Cory Eliason (Fresno, California)
7H – Darren Hagen (Riverside, California)
7J – Shawn Jackson (Bear, Delaware)
7S – Pat Schudy (Springfield, Missouri)
7X – Brian Peterson (Mukwonago, Wisconsin)
8 – Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
8J – Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
8M – Kade Morton (Coweta, Oklahoma)
9$ – Kyle Clark (Sapulpa, Oklahoma)
9E – Rick Shuman (Queen Creek, Arizona)
9P – Parker Price – Miller (Kokomo, Indiana)
10K – TBA
10X – TBA
11 – Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Indiana)
11B – Travis Berryhill (American Canyon, California)
11F – Mike Snyder (Kelseyville, California)
11H – Chase Hill (Redding, California)
11R – Ariel Biggs (Hoquiam, Washington)
11XS – Donovan Peterson (Brookings, South Dakota)
12 – Chris Sheil (Aurora, Colorado)
13 – Derek Hagar (Marion, Arkansas)
14B – David McIntosh (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
14H – Harley Hollan (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
16C – David Camfield, Jr. (Decatur, Illinois)
17D – Alex DeCamp (Locust Grove, Oklahoma)
17w – Justin Henderson (Tea, South Dakota)
21A – Taylor Courtney (Indianapolis, Indiana)
21H – Harlan Hulsey (Owasso, Oklahoma)
21M – Michele Melton (Flower Mound, Texas)
23A – Hannah Adair (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
25 – Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pennsylvania)
25P – Dylan Peterson (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
27B – A.J. Burns (Norman, Oklahoma)
27K – Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
27R – Kyle O’Gara (Indianapolis, Indiana)
29 – Garrett Saunders (Lakeville, Indiana)
32 – Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, Arizona)
35B – T.J. Smith (Fresno, California)
35W – Nate Wait (Lodi, California)
37X – Anton Hernandez (Arlington, Texas)
38 – Justin Grant (Ione, California)
39C – Payton Pierce (Bridgeport, Texas)
41P – Austin Prock (Avon, Indiana)
43 – Logan Arnold (Franklin, Indiana)
44 – Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, Nebraska)
50 – Daniel Adler (St. Louis, Missouri)
51R – Matt Rossi (Phoenix, Arizona)
51X – Colby Copeland (Roseville, California)
55D – Nick Drake (Mooresville, North Carolina)
56 – Billy Wease (Noblesville, Indiana)
56Y – Kass Cornella (Douglas, Wyoming)
57D – Daniel Robinson (Mt. Vernon, Illinois)
66 – Shane Cockrum (Benton, Illinois)
69 – A.J. Fike (Galesburg, Illinois)
69J – Jeromy Hefler (Kennedale, Texas)
70K – Kevin Olson (Machesney Park, Illinois)
73 – Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
75 – Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
77 – TBA
77J – John Klabunde (Ft. Calhoun, Nebraska)
81B – TBA
83 – Kurt Blackaby (Bentonville, Arkansas)
91 – Jeff Stasa (Kingman, Kansas)
91N – Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio)
91T – Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, Oklahoma)
92 – Brenden Bright (Collegeville, Pennsylvania)
97 – Rico Abreu (Rutherford, California)
99w – Larry Wight (Altmar, New York)
100 – Shane Stewart (Bixby, Oklahoma)
118 – Scott Evans (Keller, Texas)

Thursday’s J.C.T. Qualifying Night

 

0M – Mitch Gladman (Victoria, Mildura, Aust.)
2A – C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Indiana)
2J – Zach Blurton (Great Bend, Kansas)
2K – Kyle Jones (Kennedale, Texas)
2RS – Aaron Reutzel (Clute, Texas)
3B – Joe B. Miller (Millersville, Missouri)
4J – Tim Crawley (Benton, Arkansas)
4RD – Robert Dalby (Anaheim, California)
05S – Dominic Scelzi (Fresno, California)
5 – Jerry Coons (Tucson, Arizona)
5B – Andee Beierle (Bismarck, North Dakota)
5X – Justin Peck (Monrovia, Indiana)
6A – David Gough (Machesney Park, Illinois)
6M – Pat McVicker (Woodward, Oklahoma)
7A – Scotty Weir (Marion, Indiana)
7CH – Critter Malone (Pittsboro, Indiana)
7CM – Chance Morton (Coweta, Oklahoma)
7D – Michelle Decker (Guthrie, Oklahoma)
7JA – Justin Allgaier (Riverton, Illinois)
7JR – J.D. Black (Grain Valley, Missouri)
7R – Robert Ballou (Rocklin, California)
7XX – Gage Walker (Fairland, Indiana)
8K – Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, Oklahoma)
8R – Randi Pankratz (Atascadero, California)
10C – Dalton Camfield (Decatur, Illinois)
10J – John Hunt (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
11J – Justin Melton (Flower Mound, Texas)
11S – Sean Watts (Atwater, California)
13B – Tim Brockhouse (Shakopee, Minnesota)
14E – TBA
15A – Ashley Hazelton (Chatsworth, California)
15D – Andrew Deal (Caney, Kansas)
16K – Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, New York)
17H – Harli White (Lindsay, Oklahoma)
17K – Michael Koontz (Bloomington, Indiana)
17M – Paul McMahan (Nashville, Tennessee)
17R – Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, Mississippi)
19S – Matt Streeter (Galt, California)
21D – Justin Dickerson (Pittsboro, Indiana)
22 – Chase Jones (Greenwood, Indiana)
24 – Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, Indiana)
25J – Alex Schriever (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
27H – Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, Oklahoma)
29J – Logan Jarrett (Kokomo, Indiana)
29S – Anthony Nocella (Marlborough, Massachusetts)
31 – James Burke (Baytown, Texas)
35L – Cody Ledger (Omaha, Nebraska)
35MF – Mitchell Faccinto (Hanford, California)
35T – Tyler Robbins (Collinsville, Illinois)
37 – Seth Bergman (Snohomish, Washington)
39 – Kevin Swindell (Germantown, Tennessee)
P40 – Aaron Dromgoole (N. Richland Hills, Texas)
41 – Brad Thompson (Austin, Arkansas)
44C – Chris Stockham (Cicero, New York)
44D – Phillip Dietz (Lake Ozark, Missouri)
47 – Danny Stratton (Riverside, California)
51F – Keith Rauch (Thornton, Colorado)
51S – Logan Scherb (Decatur, Texas)
54 – Evan Pardo (Gatesville, Texas)
56J – Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, Ohio)
56X – Mark Chisholm (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
57 – Tyler Seavey (Sutter, California)
62 – Taylor Simas (Santa Rosa, California)
67SF – Sarah Fisher (Commercial Point, Ohio)
71 – Christopher Bell (Norman, Oklahoma)
71X – Shane Cottle (Kokomo, Indiana)
75L – Lee Dakus (Edmonton, Alberta, Can)
75X – Matt Mitchell (Yorba Linda, California)
76M – Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
76Z – Zane Lawrence (Lillian, Texas)
77U – Chris Urish (Elkhart, Illinois)
82M – Steven Shebester (Mustang, Oklahoma)
84 – Shaun Shapel (Wichita, Kansas)
85 – Matt Johnson (Edmond, Oklahoma)
86 – Mark Lowrey (Concord, North Carolina)
86C – Dave Camfield, Sr.
87H – Coby Hughes (Collinsville, Oklahoma)
88 – Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, Oklahoma)
91K – Kevin Bayer (Bixby, Oklahoma)
93K – Riley Kreisel (Warsaw, Missouri)
313 – Mitchell Frewaldt (Brandon, South Dakota)
349 – Eric Saunders (Lakeville, Indiana)

Friday’s Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night

 

1A – Kevin Ramey (Ft. Worth, Texas)
1B – Chris Windom (Canton, Illinois)
1P – Terry Nichols (Delano, California)
2ND – Jeb Sessums (Burleson, Texas)
04 – Marcus Thomas (Corsicana, Texas)
4M – J.J. Ercse (Lakewood, California)
05H – Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, Missouri)
05M – TBA
5F – Rik Forbes (Omaha, Nebraska)
5M – Sean Murphy (Joliet, Illinois)
6 – Bill Rose (Plainfield, Indiana)
7M – Anton Julian (New Plymouth, )
7T – Brett Thomas (Brisbane, Queensland)
9D – Sean Dodenhoff (Reno, Nevada)
9K – Kyle Schuett (Philo, Illinois)
9M – Cory Mallo (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
11AG – Dave Darland (Lincoln, Indiana)
11E – Cory Elliott (Bakersfield, California)
11K – Gavin Harlien (Mesa, Arizona)
11Y – Travis Young (Franklin, Indiana)
14 – Trevor Kobylarz (Birdsboro, Pennsylvania)
14S – TBA
15 – Tim Siner (Dupo, Illinois)
15B – Danny Burke (Houston, Texas)
15F – Aaron Farney (Brookston, Indiana)
15X – Chad Boat (Phoenix, Arizona)
17G – Shane Golobic (Fremont, California)
17S – Ryan Secrest (Newton, Kansas)
19 – Jake Bubak (Arvada, Colorado)
19P – Alex Hill (Six Nations, Ont. Can.)
20 – Tadd Holliman (Murray, Nebraska)
20S – Shon Deskins (Waddell, Arizona)
20X – Noah Harris (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
21 – Daryn Pittman (Owasso, Oklahoma)
21K – Cory Kruseman (Ventura, California)
24F – Hunter Fischer (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
25M – Derrick Myers (Stonington, Illinois)
27T – Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, Kansas)
31B – David Budres (Beloit, Wisconsin)
32D – Danny Jennings (Norman, Oklahoma)
33 – Davey Ray (Indianapolis, Indiana)
35S – TBA
37F – TBA
40 – Andy Huston (Roseville, Illinois)
47x – Tim McCreadie (Watertown, New York)
48 – Taylor Forbes (Neligh, Nebraska)
50LP – Mike Sosebee (Lenexa, Kansas)
51JR – Ryan Jamison (Mediapolis, Iowa)
51W – TBA
52 – Brandon Hightower (Natchez, Louisiana)
53 – Brett Wilson (Coweta, Oklahoma)
57M – Landon Simon (Tipp City, Ohio)
59 – Richard Harvey, Jr. (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
59E – Dex Eaton (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
59J – Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, North Carolina)
63 – Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, Indiana)
67 – Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nevada)
67Z – Kasey Kahne (Enumclaw, Washington)
68 – Ronnie Gardner (Norco, California)
71 1/2 – Robert Bell (Colfax, Iowa)
71G – Damion Gardner (Concord, California)
73X – Jac Haudenschild (Wooster, Ohio)
74 – Zach Merritt (Greeley, Colorado)
76 – Brad Noffsinger (Concord, North Carolina)
77D – Dean Drake, Jr. (Collinsville, Oklahoma)
80 – Josh Hawkins (Whitehouse, Texas)
83G – Matt Gilbert (Merriam, Kansas)
83S – Shane Weeks (Wagoner, Oklahoma)
85H – Shane Hollingsworth (Lafayette, Indiana)
87C – TBA (Decatur, Illinois)
87F – Brian McClelland (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
88D – Rusty Dukes (Fair Grove, Missouri)
88N – D.J. Netto (Hanford, California)
98D – Clinton Boyles (Greenwood, Missouri)
101 – Chuck McGillivray (Junius, South Dakota)

**All entries are subject to change without notice.

Event Information:

 

What: 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire
Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa’s Expo Square

Location: 4145 E 21st St, Tulsa, OK 74114

When: January 12-16, 2016
Chili Bowl Online: All official news regarding the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.

One Record Down, More To Go As 30th Annual Chili Bowl Approaches

(Image Credit: Tim Aylwin)
TULSA, Okla. (December 27, 2015) While barely pushing past last year’s pre-entry record of 330, the close of business on Sunday, December 27, 2015 shows 331 entries for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, happening January 12-16, 2016 inside the River Spirit Expo Center in Tulsa, Okla.

With the pre-entry list going over the 330 mark, the official participant record of 326, also set in 2015, is next in line to be toppled. There are currently 306 confirmed drivers.

Among the latest wave of entries is the Loyet lineup with five drivers making up this year’s Orange Army. Brad Loyet’s five A-Feature appearances leads the quintet of talent with Washington’s Gary Taylor looking for appearance No. 3. New Zealand’s Brad Mosen put his name on the A-Feature roster in 2010, and makes his return to the Chili Bowl Nationals roster for the first time since 2012. Missouri’s Hunter Schuerenberg and California’s Dominic Scelzi complete the Loyet lineup with each looking of their first trip to Saturday’s big dance.

Balancing between ARCA testing in Daytona and the Chili Bowl, Alabama’s Kevin Thomas, Jr. will pilot an Indy Race Parts entry with Kevin Swindell Motorsports playing a role in the team’s comings and goings. Six 8 Motorsports has also entered a pair of drivers with Ronnie Gardner and Jake Swanson filling the seats. Another set to team mates making the list is California’s Chad Boespflug and Ohio’s Landon Simon for Bill Ecker and Amy Reisdorf.

Sitting at 51 past A-Feature starters, the list of first timers has shot up to 65 with rookies making their way to the Tulsa Expo Raceway from 25 states and three countries. The overall state count stands at 34 with the overall countries represented currently at five (United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, and New Zealand).

For fans still needing tickets, the only reserved seat ticket left is for Tuesday night. The only other option is a Pit Pass which gets you access to General Admission seating on the back stretch. It is first come, first served. Pit Passes are $45 per day (Tuesday-Friday) and $60 on Saturday. Pit Passes are sold at the event only.

Any driver wishing to participate must be a minimum of 16 years of age. Any driver in question will be required to present a copy of their Birth Certificate before their entry will be accepted. Teams can request qualifying nights. We will do our best to accommodate, but no guarantees are made that your request will be fulfilled.

For questions regarding entries, please contact Bryan Hulbert at (918) 838-3777. For questions regarding Parking, as well as event procedure and rulings, please contact Matt Ward at (918) 995-1650.

For more information, and continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com. Fans can also follow the Chili Bowl at http://www.Facebook.com/cbnationals and Twitter (@cbnationals).

2016 Chili Bowl Entry List (as of 12/27/2015)
Car # – Driver (Hometown)
* GO – Kip Hughes (Enid, OK)
* 0 – Johnny Murdock (Kaufman, TX)
* 00 – Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, IN)
* 0B – TBA
* 0G – Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, ONT. Can.)
* 0K – Don O’Keefe Jr (Pittsboro, IN)
* 0M – Mitchell Gladman
* 0S – Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ON)
* 0T – Tyler Brehm (Pottstown, PA)
* 1 – Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN)
* 1A – Kevin Ramey (Ft Worth, TX)
* 1B – Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
* 1OU – Brandon Boggs (Lawton, OK)
* 1P – Terry Nichols (Delano, CA)
* 1PW – Paul White (Waco, TX)
* 1ST – J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, AZ)
* 1T – Tony Roney (Herculaneum, MO)
* 1TX – TBA
* 2 – Ryan Hall (Midlothian, TX)
* 2A – C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)
* 2D – Steve Davis (Norco, CA)
* 2J – Zach Blurton (Great Bend, KS)
* 2K – Kyle Jones (Kennedale, TX)
* 2ND – Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX)
* 2RS – Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)
* 2S – Travis Scott (Washington, OK)
* 2W – Wyatt Burks (Topeka, KS)
* 2X – TBA
* 3 – Dustin Weland (Parker, CO)
* 3B – Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO)
* 3C – Raven Culp (Mesquite, TX)
* 3F – TBA
* 3FF – TBA
* 3M – Brent Rees (Arvada, CO)
* 3N – Jake Neuman (New Berlin, IL)
* 3S – Brian Shirley (Chatham, IL)
* 3T – Tim Barber (Sonoma, CA)
* 4 – Marcus Thomas (Corsicana, TX)
* 4 – TBA
* 4C – Robert Sellers (Mustang, OK)
* 4D – Chad Dyer (Edmond, OK)
* 4F – Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)
* 4H – Tom Harris (Banbury, OXF)
* 4J – Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)
* 4M – J.J. Ercse (Lakewood, CA)
* 4RD – Robert Dalby (Anaheim, CA)
* 05 – Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO)
* 05H – Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO)
* 05M – Brad Mosen (Auckland, N.Z.)
* 05S – Dominic Scelzi (Fresno, CA)
* 05T – Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)
* 5 – Jerry Coons Jr (Tucson, AZ)
* 5$ – Danny Smith (Sand Springs, OK)
* 5B – Andee Beierle (Bismarck, ND)
* 5BB – Bobby Brewer (Cabot, AR)
* 5C – Colten Cottle (Kansas, IL)
* 5D – Zach Daum (Pocahontas, IL)
* 5F – Rik Forbes (Omaha, NE)
* 5H – Tyson Hall (Longview, TX)
* 5J – Jeff Crook (Garden City, KS)
* 5M – Sean Murphy (Joliet, IL)
* 5S – Chase Stockon (Elizabethtown, IN)
* 5X – Justin Peck (Monrovia, IN)
* 6 – Bill Rose (Plainfield, IN)
* 6A – David Gough (Machesney Park, IL)
* 6C – TBA
* 6K – Josh Lakatos (Pasadena, CA)
* 6M – Pat McVicker (Woodward, OK)
* 6R – TBA
* 7 – Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, CA)
* 7B – Austin Brown (Millstadt, IL)
* 7CH – Chris (Critter) Malone (Speedway, IN)
* 7CM – Chance Morton (Coweta, OK)
* 7D – Michelle Decker (Guthrie, OK)
* 7E – Cory Eliason (Selma, CA)
* 7F – TBA
* 7H – Darren Hagen (Riverside, CA)
* 7J – Shawn Jackson (Bear, DE)
* 7JA – Justin Allgaier (Riverton, IL)
* 7JR – J.D. Black (Grain Valley, MO)
* 7M – Anton Julian (New Plymouth, N.Z.)
* 7R – Robert Ballou (Rocklin, CA)
* 7RS – Merril Lamb (Iola, KS)
* 7S – Pat Schudy (Springfield, MO)
* 7SS – Wade Seiler (Alton, IL)
* 7T – Brett Thomas (Brisbane, QLD, Aus.)
* 7W – Kory Schudy (Springfield, MO)
* 7X – Brian Peterson (Mukwonago, WI)
* 7XX – Gage Walker (Indianapolis, IN)
* 8 – Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 8J – Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 8K – Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
* 8L – TBA
* 8M – Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)
* 8R – Randi Pankratz (Bradley, CA)
* 9$ – Kyle Clark (Sand Springs, OK)
* 9D – Sean Dodenhoff (Reno, NV)
* 9E – Rick Shuman (Queen Creek, AZ)
* 9H – Holly Porter (Delhi, ON)
* 9K – Kyle Schuett (Philo, IL)
* 9M – Cory Mallo (Cheyenne, WY)
* 9P – Parker Price – Miller (Kokomo, IN)
* 9U – Doug McCune (Colleyville, TX)
* 10 – George White (Fort Worth, TX)
* 10C – Dalton Camfield (Decatur, IL)
* 10J – John Hunt (Tulsa, OK)
* 10K – TBA
* 10X – TBA
* 11 – Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)
* 11A – Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO)
* 11AG – Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)
* 11B – Travis Berryhill (American Canyon, CA)
* 11C – Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 11E – Cory Elliott (Bakersfield, CA)
* 11F – Mike Snider (Kelseyville, CA)
* 11H – Chase Hill (Redding, CA)
* 11J – Justin Melton (Flower Mound, TX)
* 11K – Gavin Harlien (Mesa, AZ)
* 11R – Ariel Biggs (Hoquiam, WA)
* 11S – Sean Watts (Atwater, CA)
* 11Y – Travis Young (Franklin, IN)
* 12 – Chris Sheil (Aurora, CO)
* 12K – Zac Taylor (Green River, WY)
* 13 – Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
* 13B – Tim Brockhouse (Shakopee, MN)
* 14 – Trevor Kobylarz (Birdsboro, PA)
* 14B – David McIntosh (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 14E – TBA
* 14H – Harley Hollan (Tulsa, OK)
* 14R – Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA)
* 14S – TBA
* 14T – Tony Rossi (Brighton, CO)
* 14W – Matt Westfall (Ludlow Falls, OH)
* 15 – Tim Siner (Dupo, IL)
* 15A – Ashley Hazelton (Chatsworth, CA)
* 15B – Danny Burke (Houston, TX)
* 15D – Andrew Deal (Caney, KS)
* 15F – Aaron Farney (Brookston, IN)
* 15H – Sam Hafertepe Jr (Sunnyvale, TX)
* 15X – Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ)
* 16C – David Camfield Jr (Decatur, IL)
* 16K – Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, NY)
* 17 – Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, IN)
* 17D – Alex DeCamp (Locust Grove, OK)
* 17E – Blake Edwards (Claremore, OK)
* 17G – Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)
* 17H – Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
* 17J – Chase Johnson (Penngrove, CA)
* 17K – Michael Koontz (Bloomington, IN)
* 17KT – Joe Janowski (Carmel, IN)
* 17M – Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN)
* 17R – Ricky Stenhouse Jr (Olive Branch, MS)
* 17S – Ryan Secrest (Newton, KS)
* 17W – Justin Henderson (Tea, SD)
* 18 – Tony Bruce Jr (Liberal, KS)
* 19 – Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO)
* 19N – Nick O’Neal (Wagoner, OK)
* 19P – Alex Hill (Six Nations, ON)
* 19W – Matt Streeter (Galt, CA)
* 20 – Tadd Holliman (Murray, NE)
* 20S – Shon Deskins (Waddell, AZ)
* 20X – Noah Harris (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 21 – Daryn Pittman (Owosso, OK)
* 21A – Taylor Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)
* 21D – Justin Dickerson (Pittsboro, IN)
* 21H – Harlan Hulsey (Owasso, OK)
* 21K – Cory Kruseman (Ventura, CA)
* 21M – Michele Melton (Flower Mound, TX)
* 21T – Ty Hulsey (Owasso, OK)
* 22 – Chase Jones (Greenwood, IN)
* 22B – Troy Betts (Newark, DE)
* 22D – David Stephenson (Porter, OK)
* 22E – Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 23 – Jimmy Light (Lizton, IN)
* 23A – Hannah Adair (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 24 – Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, IN)
* 24F – Hunter Fischer (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 25 – Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, PA)
* 25J – TBA
* 25M – Derrick Myers (Stonington, IL)
* 25P – Dylan Peterson (Sioux Falls, SD)
* 26 – Dustin Golobic (Fremont, CA)
* 27B – A.J. Burns (Norman, OK)
* 27H – Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, OK)
* 27K – Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, OK)
* 27R – Kyle O’Gara (Indianapolis, IN)
* 27T – Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS)
* 29 – Garrett Saunders (Lakeville, IN)
* 29J – Logan Jarrett (Kokomo, IN)
* 29S – Anthony Nocella (Marlborough, MA)
* 30T – Larry Bratti (Springdale, AR)
* 31 – James Burke (Baytown, TX)
* 31B – David Budres (Beloit, WI)
* 32 – Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, AZ)
* 32A – Garrett Aitken (Paris, IL)
* 32D – Danny Jennings (Norman, OK)
* 33 – Davey Ray (Indianapolis, IN)
* 35B – T.J. Smith (Fresno, CA)
* 35F – Michael Faccinto (Hanford, CA)
* 35L – Cody Ledger (Omaha, NE)
* 35M – Matt Sherrell (Owasso, OK)
* 35MF – Mitchell Faccinto (Hanford, CA)
* 35S – TBA
* 35T – Tyler Robbins (Collinsville, IL)
* 35W – Nate Wait (Lodi, CA)
* 35X – Zach Hampton (Plainfield, IN)
* 37 – Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)
* 37F – TBA
* 37T – Tim Kent (Bristow, OK)
* 37X – Anton Hernandez (Arlington, TX)
* 38 – Justin Grant (Ione, CA)
* 39 – Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TN)
* 39B – Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)
* 39C – Payton Pierce (Bridgeport, TX)
* 39S – Kevin Thomas Jr (Cullman, AL)
* P40 – Aaron Dromgoole (North Richland Hills, TX)
* 40 – Andy Huston (Roseville, IL)
* 41 – Brad Thompson (Austin, AR)
* 41P – Austin Prock (Avon, IN)
* 43 – Logan Arnold (Franklin, IN)
* 44 – Don Droud Jr (Lincoln, NE)
* 44C – Chase Stockham (Cicero, NY)
* 44D – Philip Dietz (Lake Ozark, MO)
* 44J – Jared Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 44X – Wesley Smith (Nixa, MO)
* 45X – C.J. Johnson (Quinter, KS)
* 46 – Kenney Johnson (Bethel, CT)
* 47 – Danny Stratton (Riverside, CA)
* 47X – Tim McCreadie (Watertown, NY)
* 48 – Taylor Forbes (Neligh, NE)
* 50 – Daniel Adler (St. Louis, MO)
* 50LP – Michael Sosebee (Lenexa, KS)
* 51F – TBA
* 51J – R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ)
* 51JR – Ryan Jamison (Mediapolis, IA)
* 51R – Matt Rossi (Peoria, AZ)
* 51S – Logan Scherb (Decatur, TX)
* 51W – TBA
* 51X – Colby Copeland (Roseville, CA)
* 52 – Brandon Hightower (Natchez, LA)
* 52C – Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, IN)
* 53 – Brett Wilson (Coweta, OK)
* 53H – Austin Archdale (Brimfield, IL)
* 54 – Evan Pardo (Gatesville, TX)
* 55 – Nick Knepper (Belleville, IL)
* 55D – Nick Drake (Mooresville, NC)
* 55X – Alex Bowman
* 56 – Billy Wease (Noblesville, IN)
* 56J – Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, OH)
* 56X – Mark Chisholm (Cheyenne, WY)
* 56Y – Kass Cornella (Douglas, WY)
* 56Z – Mindy McCord (Billings, MT)
* 57 – Tyler Seavey (Sutter, CA)
* 57B – Chad Boespflug (Hanford, CA)
* 57D – Daniel Robinson (Mt Vernon, IL)
* 57M – Landon Simon (Tipp City, OH)
* 59 – TBA
* 59J – Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, NC)
* 62 – Taylor Simas (Orland, CA)
* 63 – Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, IN)
* 67 – Tanner Thorson (Minden, NV)
* 67SF – Sarah Fisher (Commercial Point, OH)
* 67Z – Kasey Kahne (Enumclaw, WA)
* 68 – Ronnie Gardner (Norco, CA)
* 68W – Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA)
* 69 – A.J. Fike (Galesburg, IL)
* 69J – Jeromy Hefler (Kennedale, TX)
* 70K – Kevin Olson (Machesney Park, IL)
* 71 – Christopher Bell (Norman, OK)
* 71.5 – Robert Bell (Colfax, IA)
* 71G – Damion Gardner (Concord, CA)
* 71K – Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, CA)
* 71X – Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN)
* 73 – Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 73T – Trey Marcham (Oklahoma City, OK)
* 73X – Jac Haudenschild (Wooster, OH)
* 74 – Zach Merritt (Greeley, CO)
* 75 – Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM)
* 75L – Lee Dakus (Edmonton, AB)
* 75X – TBA
* 76 – Brad Noffsinger (Concord, NC)
* 76J – David Jones (West Middlesex, PA)
* 76M – Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)
* 76Z – Zane Lawrence (Lillian, TX)
* 77 – TBA
* 77B – Alex Bright (Collegeville, PA)
* 77D – Dean Drake Jr (Collinsville, OK)
* 77J – John Klabunde (Ft. Calhoun, NE)
* 77U – Chris Urish (Elkhart, IL)
* 77X – Katlynn Leer (Moulton, IA)
* 78 – Nick Wean (Phillipsburg, NJ)
* 80 – Josh Hawkins (Whitehouse, TX)
* 81 – Jerry Hammock (Ennis, TX)
* 81B – TBA
* 82M – Steven Shebester (Mustang, OK)
* 83 – Kurt Blackaby (Bentonville, AR)
* 83G – Matt Gilbert (Merriam, KS)
* 84 – Shaun Shapel (Wichita, KS)
* 85 – Matt Johnson (Edmond, OK)
* 85H – Shane Hollingsworth (Lafayette, IN)
* 86 – Mark Lowrey (Concord, NC)
* 86C – David Camfield (Decatur, IL)
* 87C – TBA
* 87F – Brian McClelland (Tulsa, OK)
* 87H – Coby Hughes (Collinsville, OK)
* 88 – Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, OK)
* 88D – Rusty Dukes (Fair Grove, MO)
* 88N – D.J. Netto (Hanford, CA)
* 88T – Tyler Nelson (Olathe, KS)
* 89JR – Todd McVay (Grain Valley, MO)
* 91 – Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS)
* 91A – Chris Andrews (Sandusky, OH)
* 91K – Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK)
* 91N – Austin Nemire (Sylvania, OH)
* 91T – Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK)
* 92 – Brenden Bright (Collegeville, PA)
* 93 – Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK)
* 93K – Riley Kreisel (Warsaw, MO)
* 96 – Cody Brewer (Choctaw, OK)
* 97 – Rico Abreu (Rutherford, CA)
* 98 – Jarid Blondel (Orange, CA)
* 98D – Clint Boyles (Greenwood, MO)
* 99 – Kevin Chaffee (Fairlee, VT)
* 99P – Dillon Welch (Carmel, IN)
* 99W – Larry Wight (Phoenix, NY)
* 100 – Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK)
* 101 – Chuck McGillivray (Madison, SD)
* 118 – Scott Evans (Keller, TX)
* 313 – Mitchell Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)
* 349 – Eric Saunders (Lakeville, IN)
* 926 – Morgan Frewaldt (Garretson, SD)
Past Feature Starters: Sammy Swindell-22; Jerry Coons, Jr.-16; Dave Darland-15; Tracy Hines-13; Cory Kruseman-12; Kevin Olson-10; Shane Cottle-9; J.J. Yeley-8; Damion Gardner-7; Kevin Swindell-7; Bryan Clauson-6; Kasey Kahne-6; Brad Loyet-5; Casey Shuman-5; Chris Windom-5; Daryn Pittman-5; Kyle Larson-5; Matt Westfall-5; Steve Buckwalter-5; Tim McCreadie-5; Chad Boat-4; Danny Stratton-4; Davey Ray-4; Zach Daum-4; Darren Hagen-3; Jac Haudenschild-3; Jonathan Beason-3; Justin Allgaier-3; Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.-3; Rico Abreu-3; Shane Golobic-3; A.J. Fike-2; Billy Wease-2; Brady Bacon-2; Christopher Bell-2; Critter Malone-2; Don Droud, Jr.-2; Gary Taylor-2; Nick Knepper-2; Alex Bright-1; Andrew Deal-1; Andrew Felker-1; Blake Hahn-1; Brad Mosen-1; David Gough-1; Kevin Ramey-1; Paul White-1; Shane Hollingsworth-1; Spencer Bayston-1; Tanner Thorson-1; Tony Roney-1

Past Champions: Sammy Swindell (1989, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2009), Kevin Swindell (2013, 2012, 2011, 2010), Cory Kruseman (2004 and 2000), Bryan Clauson (2014), Damion Gardner (2008), Tim McCreadie (2006), Tracy Hines (2005), Rico Abreu (2015)

Event Information:

What: 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire
Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa’s Expo Square
Location: 4145 E 21st St, Tulsa, OK 74114
When:January 12-16, 2016

For questions regarding entries, please contact Bryan Hulbert at (918) 838-3777. For questions regarding Parking, as well as event procedure and rulings, please contact Matt Ward at (918) 995-1650.

Tuesday – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 8th annual VIROC
Wednesday – River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night
Thursday – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night
Friday – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night
Saturday – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events

Viewing: Online PPV of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals is available on http://www.racinboys.com until the event goes live on Saturday night on MAVTV. Along with the live telecast on Saturday night, the event will also be shows on the all new www.lucasoilracing.tv.

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:

Year – Driver (Owner)

2015 – Rico Abreu (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)
2014 – Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Curb Records)
2013 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2012 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2011 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2010 – Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2009 – Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2008 – Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler)
2007 – Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports)
2006 – Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith)
2005 – Tracy Hines (Wilke – Pak)
2004 – Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
2003 – Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
2002 – Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz)
2001 – Jay Drake (Keith Kunz)
2000 – Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
1999 – Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
1998 – Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby)
1997 – Billy Boat (John Lawson)
1996 – Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz / Jay McKinnie)
1995 – Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports)
1994 – Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kuntz / Rusty Kunz)
1993 – Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter)
1992 – Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis)
1991 – Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio)
1990 – John Heydenreich (Tony Finley)
1989 – Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon)
1988 – Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton)
1987 – Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)
VIROC Champions: Sammy Swindell (2015, 2012, 2011, 2009), Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Brad Loyet (2010)

Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.

Chili Bowl Online:
All official news regarding the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.

From weekly short track racing to NASCAR Cup racing