Kyle Strohl Picks Up First Modified Victory of 2016 at Mahoning Valley Speedway

(LEHIGHTON, Pa. 6-11-16) Two familiar faces at Mahoning Valley Speedway ended up in victory lane Saturday night.

16-year-old Kyle Strohl finally broke into this season’s win column by holding off a hard-charging Austin Kochenash in the Modified feature while Paul Koehler Jr. battled with a hungry Mike Sweeney in the closing laps for his 50th Late Model win at MVS.

Strohl started fourth and ran side-by-side with Nick Baer until grabbing the lead from the No. 41x on lap 14. Right after he took the top spot, a six-car crash ensued behind them involving “The Hurricane” Earl Paules and Brian DeFebo as 2014 Modified track champ Kris Graver moved into second.

Graver then took the lead from Strohl on lap 19 and appeared to have the race in hand until he spun on the feature’s final restart and lost the top spot to Strohl in the process.

Once Strohl took the lead, he never looked back to score his first Modified victory of the season.

“I thought I was done, but I got that run on the outside and I just held it flat and hoped for the best from there and I came home with the win,” Strohl said.

“It’s a big relief. We were struggling with this car since day one off the trailer. I can’t thank all my crew guys enough and Eric Beers for all his help. It really means a lot, I can’t thank them enough. This win means a lot to me.”

Graver’s slip on the restart caused misfortunes for others, including runner-up Austin Kochenash and third-place finisher Eric Beers. Kochenash started 13th in the Brent and Gary Wentz-owned No. 72 machine and just fell short of putting his Modified into victory lane.

“It was going to be tough to win with the amount of good cars that were up front,” Kochenash said. “Kyle ran a good race, a smart race. Coming from 13th is tough. There was an outside tonight, but there was one car that didn’t want to be passed on the outside and that slowed me up a little bit, but that’s racing and it’s nice.”

Beers narrowly missed victory lane a week ago, but this week got trapped behind Graver’s No. 01 in Saturday’s feature, making “The Master of Faster” halt his march towards the front.

“When he didn’t get going there on that one restart when he got sideways, it let Kyle (Strohl) get around him into the lead and let Austin (Kochenash) get around the outside of us. If that wouldn’t have happened, we would’ve been ahead of the 72 and possibly would’ve got the win out of it, but it is what it is.”

In the Late Model feature, Paul Koehler Jr. snatched the lead from Frankie Althouse on the first lap and held off a late-race charge from Mike Sweeney in the final laps for career win No. 50 at the Lehighton track.  

Sweeney looked inside and outside the No. 00 machine to take the lead, but settled for second as Koehler celebrated the milestone win.

“I think this is the toughest feature I’ve ever ran,” Koehler said. “I pulled into Victory Lane and I was breathing so heavy, I thought I was going to pass out. 50 for here is a big deal. I think it’s my 70th-overall, but Mahoning Valley, 50 wins here – one’s an accomplishment. This track is really, really tough to run.”

Hobby Stocks kicked off the night with their 20-lap feature as Jesse Strohl scored his first-career win in that division.

Zach Graver won the Street Stock feature for a third time this season after passing Chip Wanamaker who was later disqualified in post-race tech. Justin Mooney and point leader Jon Moser took second and third respectively.

For a second straight week Ricky Yetter scooted to a comfortable victory for the Dirt Modifieds. Ray Deemer, who led early in the event, took runner-up honors.

Josh Scherer won his second Pro-4 feature of the season. Scherer inherited the lead after an opening lap dust up took out several cars ahead of him. Afterwards he would hold off point leader Bobby Kibler Jr. and then Cody Kohler over the final three laps.

The night capped off with a half-hour timed race for the Small-Enduro Car division won by Tony Rispin. 111 cars showed up for the June 11 show.

Racing returns to Mahoning Valley Speedway Saturday, June 18 as the Dirt Mods go for $1200 in a 50-lap feature along with all the regular divisions taking to the track plus the first ever Jr. Small Car Enduro.

 

Modified Feature (35 Laps): 1. Kyle Strohl 2. Austin Kochenash 3. Eric Beers 4. Kris Graver 5. Gene Bowers 6. John Markovic 7. Don Wagner 8. Jack Ely 9. Brian Labar 10. Bobby Jones 11. Todd Baer 12. Terry Markovic 13. Mike Quinn 14. Mike Bednar 15. Nick Baer 16. Earl Paules 17. Lou Strohl 18. Brian DeFebo 19. Glenn Slocum

 

Late Model Feature (25 Laps): 1. Paul Koehler Jr. 2. Mike Sweeney 3. Jeremy Miller 4. Frankie Althouse 5. Paul Skodacek 6. Jacob Nemeth 7. Lorin Arthofer 8. Jacob Kerstetter 9. Kenny Hein 10. Troy Bollinger 11. Josh Oswald

 

Street Stock Feature: 1. Zach Graver 2. Justin Mooney 3. Jon Moser 4. Jason Kuhn 5. Jared Ahner 6. Randy Ahner Jr. 7. Jamie Smith 8. Stacey Brown 9. Greg Long 10. Kristy Arthofer 12. Mark Martini 13. Corey Edelman 14. Josh Mooney 15. Todd Ahner 16. Dan Freundt 17. Aaron Kromer 18. Jason Frey 19. Eric Kocher 20. Kevin Weierbach DQ: Chip Wanamaker DNQ: George Ramos, Mike Piechota, Dennis Buss, Logan Boyer

 

Dirt Mod Feature (25 Laps): 1. Ricky Yetter, 2. Ray Deemer, 3. Billy Lasko, 4. Aleia Geisler, 5. Scott Hyland DNS: Mike Stofflet

 

Pro 4 Feature Finish (20 Laps): 1. Josh Scherer, 2. Cody Kohler, 3. Bobby Kibler Jr., 4. Kevin Graver Jr., 5.Tyler Stangle, 6. Joe Stangle, 7. Jake Kibler, 8. Shawn Kistler, 9. Johnny Bennett, 10. Kailyn Beers, 11, Shawn Hoffman

 

Hobby Stock Feature (20 laps): 1. Jesse Strohl 2. Cody Geist 3. Devon Schmidt 4. Tiffany Wambold 5. Travis Solomon 6. Randy Sicher 7. Ken Reeder 8. Colton Perry 9. Elmer Kennedy 10. Waylon Speer 11. Austin Beers 12. Rich Mutarelli 13. Michael Wambold 14 Dean Strohl Sr. 15. Kevin Behler 16. Shayne Geist 17. Taylor Schmidt 18. Ryan Berger 19. Travis Nothstein 20. Dean Strohl Jr. 21. Avery Arthofer DNQ: Arland Moyer Jr.

Pat Lavery, Dalton Doyle Score Spring Championship Victories at Oswego Speedway

OSWEGO, NY (June 11, 2016) – In just his fourth start driving the Graham Racing No. 12 Novelis Supermodified, longtime Oswego Speedway veteran Pat Lavery cruised to Turning Stone Resort Casino Victory Lane in the Speedway’s Spring Championship, presented by C’s Beverage Center and Century 21 Galloway Realty, to earn his second career Oswego victory and first since June of 2013.

Just two weeks ago Lavery ended the Shampine Memorial with a destroyed racecar after finding the inside hub rail in turn two.  Then on Friday night a blown rear end during Fast Friday testing kept the team up until the early morning hours making repairs.

However, come race day Lavery paced the field for the full 50 circuits from the outside of the front row, despite constant pressure from fourth place starter Keith Shampine and a late charge from Speedway title contender Michael Barnes, who drove to the front from the fifth row.

Kody Graham, the Speedway’s victor on May 21, and Dan Connors Jr. filled the top five positions in Saturday night’s Novelis Supermodified Spring Championship.

“I didn’t think this was ever going to get over,” Lavery told infield announcer Keith Zehr.  “I knew Keith (Shampine) was right there behind me the whole race.  He’s a good driver, so I wasn’t concerned about that.  This was a lot of fun.  I can’t say enough about my crew.  We spent the last two weeks putting this car back together then came out last night and blew a rear end.  These guys are awesome.  I can’t thank Ray Graham enough for giving me this opportunity.”

Dave Gruel, Ray Graham, Dave Danzer, Tim Snyder, and Michael Muldoon completed the top ten runners at the conclusion of 50-laps.

Connors and Lavery led the 19-car Novelis Supermodified field to the Cam’s NY Pizzeria green flag on Saturday night with Lavery dashing to the lead in the No. 12.

The big charge early on however came from Shampine who blasted to the top side of the Speedway to outhustle Jeff Abold and Connors to leap into the runner-up spot.

The race’s first major caution flew on lap 11 as championship front runner Tim Devendorf, Joe Gosek, and Aric Iosue all came together in turn one.  Devendorf and Gosek would each catch the hook and be done for the night.  Iosue continued on in the No. 11.

On the restart Lavery led Shampine, Connors, Abold, Kody Graham, Muldoon, Brandon Bellinger, Gruel, Otto Sitterly, and Barnes in that order.

Once back to green Lavery and Shampine continued to hold court out front but it was Abold now making a charge.

The Abold No. 05 worked under Connors on lap 19 to steal third, but just six laps later Abold suddenly spun in turn three to bring out the caution.  After being hooked to the infield it was discovered that a broken brake caliper bracket was the culprit.

On the restart Kody Graham found his way by Connors to take third with Sitterly now mounting a charge was well in the No. 7.

By lap 27 Sitterly had moved to 7th below Bellinger, with title rival Barnes trying to give chase.

In a surprise, just nine laps later while battling Muldoon, Sitterly found himself sideways between the first and second turn, giving Bellinger nowhere to go.  Bellinger smashed into the left side of the Sitterly No. 7 in the second turn, dropping Bellinger out of the action as a result.

Sitterly, the Speedway point leader, would head to pit lane but returned to the track before finally pulling pit side at lap 44 with a 12th place finish.

The race’s final restart came with 12 laps to go and with Sitterly out of the action championship runner-up Barnes began to pour it on in the Syrell Racing No. 68 flying to the high side around Gruel and Connors before diving under Kody Graham to finally give chase to Lavery and Shampine out front.

However, the charge from Barnes proved to be too little, too late, as Lavery and Shampine cruised across the stripe one-two, with Barnes third.

Muldoon, Lavery, and Shampine would score Shell Shock Custom Helmet Paint Heat Race Challenge victories on Saturday.

Barnes was the Lighthouse Lanes Hard Charger winner with Shampine the Lighthouse Lanes Up and Comer.

Lavery went on to earn the Radical Racegear Lap Leader Award with Muldoon collecting the Xtreme Sim Racing Series Last Car on the Lead Lap Award.

In the Pathfinder Bank SBS Spring Championship it was Dalton Doyle dominating the competition on his way to victory lane to score his fifth career main event win driving the No. 01 machine.

Like Lavery, Doyle started on the outside of the front row, leading all 30-laps for his first win of 2016.  But, unlike Lavery, Doyle battled little resistance as he raced to a near eight second margin of victory over Rob Pullen, Jesse Bearup, Anthony Losurdo, and Andrew Schartner in the front five positions.

“The car just felt awesome,” said Doyle.  “From practice, the heat race, and then in the feature the first few laps the thing was a little free but I was happy with it because we have been battling the car being real tight.  I knew the 37 car (Bearup) was going to be tough on the start; those guys really have their stuff together this year, so I knew I couldn’t take the start lightly.  I’m just real happy to be here in victory lane tonight.”

Camden Proud, Dave Cliff, Mike Bruce, Jack Patrick, and Scott Shafer went on to score top ten finishes in the SBS Spring Championship.

Bearup and Doyle would bring the 20-car Pathfinder Bank SBS field to the Cam’s NY Pizzeria green flag with Doyle gaining the early edge.

The field worked through its paces in the early stages until Greg O’Connor looped the No. 90 in turn two.  At the same time championship combatants Mike Bond and Kreig Heroth ended up together in turn three with point leader Bond being towed to the pit area in the No. 74.

When the field came back to green Doyle led Beraup, Pullen, Proud, Bruce, Schartner, Cliff, Losurdo, Castiglia, and Patrick to the green.

With Doyle well in control Pullen and Bruce were locked in a heated battle for third while Cliff and Losurdo continued to try and charge through the field.

Eventually Cliff worked by Schartner to hit sixth with Losurdo following suit, but later Cliff would enter into a battle with Bruce that saw the two come together giving the advantage to Losurdo, Schartner, and Proud who were able to drive by to score fourth, fifth, and sixth place finishes.

Meanwhile up front Doyle was free and clear as the leader as Pullen managed to slide by Bearup on the race’s final circuit to secure the second position.

Bond, Losurdo, and Cliff scored Shell Shock Custom Helmet Paint Heat Race Challenge victories as Doyle collected the Sherwood Racing Wheels Lap Leader Award.

Barry Kingsley was the night’s D&S Landscaping Hard Charger with Bearup the Nice Price Auto Sales Up and Comer.

Losurdo would be credited as the White’s Car Care 4th Place Finisher with Bond as the Bacc-Off Hard Luck recipient.

Racing at Oswego Speedway continues on Saturday, June 18 with the Burke’s Do-It-Best Home Centers Novelis Supermodified Twin 35’s and driver autograph session.

The Pathfinder Bank SBS will also contend in a 30-lap main event.

Kids 16 and under with paid adult and active military with I.D. are free.

For more information on Oswego Speedway visit online at www.oswegospeedway.com or call (315) 342-0646.  Visit the Speedway on social media @OswegoSpeedway or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoSpeedway.
Oswego Speedway

Oswego, NY

Saturday, June 11th, 2016

‘6-Pack the Back’ Spring Championship pres by.

C’s Beverage Center and Century 21 Galloway REalty

BOX SCORE:

Novelis Supermodifieds

Novelis Supermodified Spring Championship (50-laps): 1. 12 – Pat Lavery, 2. 55 – Keith Shampine, 3. 68 – Michael Barnes, 4. 21 – Kody Graham, 5. 01 – Dan Connors, 6. 50 – Dave Gruel, 7. 90 – Ray Graham, 8. 52 – Dave Danzer, 9. 0 – Tim Snyder, 10. 15 – Michael Muldoon, 11. 11 – Aric Iosue, 12. 7 – Otto Sitterly, 13. 56 – Hal LaTulip, 14. 02 – Brandon Bellinger, 15. 05 – Jeff Abold, 16. 83 – Lou LeVea Jr, 17. 00 – Joe Gosek, 18. 5 – Tim Devendorf, 19. 14 – Kreig Heroth

Lighthouse Lanes Hard Charger: #68 – Michael Barnes

Lighthouse Lanes Up and Comer: #55 – Keith Shampine

Radical Racegear Lap Leader: #12 – Pat Lavery

Xtreme Sim Racing Series Last Car on Lead Lap: #15 – Michael Muldoon

Heat #1 (12-laps): 1. 15 – Michael Muldoon, 2. 21 – Kody Graham, 3. 52 – Dave Danzer, 4. 01 – Dan Connors Jr., 5. 56 – Hal LaTulip, 6. 83 – Lou LeVea Jr., 7. 71 – Bill Sharkey DNS

Heat #2 (12-laps): 1. 12 – Pat Lavery, 2. 50 – Dave Gruel, 3. 7 – Otto Sitterly, 4. 68 – Michael Barnes, 5. 11 – Aric Iosue, 6. 5 – Tim Devendorf

Heat #3 (12-laps): 1. 55 – Keith Shampine, 2. 02 – Brandon Bellinger, 3. 90 – Ray Graham, 4. 05 – Jeff Abold, 5. 0 – Tim Snyder, 6. 00 – Joe Gosek, 7. 14 – Kreig Heroth

Pathfinder Bank SBS

Pathfinder Bank SBS Spring Championship (30-laps): 1. 01 – Dalton Doyle, 2. 2 – Rob Pullen, 3. 37 – Jesse Bearup, 4. 1 – Anthony Losurdo, 5. 18 – Andrew Schartner, 6. 54 – Camden Proud, 7. 50 – Dave Cliff, 8. 22 – Mike Bruce, 9. 9 – Jack Patrick, 10. 76 – Scott Shafer, 11. 91 – Barry Kingsley, 12. 99 – Dennis Rupert, 13. 77 – Cameron Rowe, 14. 04 – Kreig Heroth, 15. 14 – Alex McRae, 16. 69 – Mark Castiglia, 17. 90 – Greg O’Connor, 18. 23 – Cameron Black, 19. 74 – Mike Bond, 20. 15 – James Babcock

D&S Landscaping Hard Charger: #91 – Barry Kingsley

Nice Price Auto Sales Up and Comer: #37 – Jesse Bearup

White’s Car Care 4th Place: #1 – Anthony Losurdo

Sherwood Racing Wheels Lap Leader: #01 – Dalton Doyle

Bacc-Off Hard Luck Award: #74 – Mike Bond

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 74 – Mike Bond, 2. 22 – Mike Bruce, 3. 2 – Rob Pullen, 4. 01 – Dalton Doyle, 5. 76 – Scott Shafer, 6. 77 – Cameron Rowe

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 1 – Anthony Losurdo, 2. 54 – Camden Proud, 3. 37 – Jesse Bearup, 4. 18 – Andrew Schartner, 5. 14 – Alex McRae, 6. 15 – James Babcock, 7. 23 – Cameron Black DNS

Heat #3 (10-laps): 1. 50 – Dave Cliff, 2. 69 – Mark Castiglia, 3. 9 – Jack Patrick, 4. 04 – Kreig Heroth, 5. 99 – Dennis Rupert, 6. 91 – Barry Kingsley, 7. 90 – Greg O’Connor

Next Race:

Saturday, June 18

Novelis Supermodified Twin 35’s pres. by

Burke’s Do-It-Best Home Centers and A&P Auto Parts

Riverhead Raceway Quick Results-Miller Lite Mullet Madness June 11th

June 11, 2016 – Riverhead Raceway Quick Results

NASCAR Modified Time Trials
1    06    Vincent Biondolillo    12.019
2    66    Timmy Solomito    12.024
3    0    Tommy Rogers Jr.    12.069
4    96    Howie Brode    12.080
5    84    John Fortin    12.086
6    15    Shawn Solomito    12.089
7    34    John Fortin Jr.    12.105
8    98    David Brigati    12.149
9    03    Ken Darch    12.172
10    2    Brendon Bock    12.248
11    19    David Schneider    12.250
12    14    Cory Midget    12.322
13    07    John Baker    12.431
14    11x    Dillion Steuer

Modifieds 50 #1
1    Timmy Solomito
2    Howie Brode
3    Vinny Biondolillo
4    Tom Rogers Jr.
5    Shawn Solomito
6    John  Fortin
7    John Fortin Jr.
8    John Baker
9    David H. Brigati
10    Ken Darch
11    Dillon Steuer
12    Cory Osland
13    Brendon Bock
14    David Schneider
15    Kyle Soper

INEX Legends
1    Kevin  Nowak
2    Jim Sylvester
3    Bryan Kelly
4    Gregory Harris
5    Kyle Soper
6    George Tomko Jr.
7    Dylan Slepian
8    Eric Hersey
9    Vinny Delaney
10    John Beatty
11    Allan Pedersen
12    Joe Warren
13    Kurt Krieger
14    Jerry Curran
15    Paul Dodorico
16    Jeff Otto Jr.
17    Kyle Kwasna
18    Dennis Kurras
19    William Hiscock
20    Silas Hiscock
21    John Mackie
22    Greg Dickerson
23    Richie Davidowitz Jr.
24    Brendon Bock
25    Kyle Ellwood
26    Ed Cheslak
27    Ray Fitzgerald
28    Chris Mitchell

Riverhead Modified Crates
1    Dillon Steuer
2    Terry Stiles
3    Bobby Gardner
4    David H. Brigati
5    Dylan Slepian
6    CJ Lehmann
7    Peter Bertuccio
8    Jason Hansen
Dennis Krupski DNS

Late Models
1    Chris Turbush
2    Kyle Ellwood
3    Eric Zeh
4    Mike Bologna
5    David Roys
6    Roger Oxee
7    Daryn Miller
8    Jeremy McDermott
9    Rob Pelis
10    Shawn Patrick
11    Steve Mastro
12    Brandon Turbush
13    Jack Orlando
14    Chris Lescenski
15    Kevin Metzger
16    Charlie MacWhinnie
17    Ray Minieri

Modifieds 50 #2
1    Timmy Solomito
2    John  Fortin
3    Shawn Solomito
4    Howie Brode
5    John Fortin Jr.
6    Cory Osland
7    David Schneider
8    John Baker
9    Tom Rogers Jr.
10    David H. Brigati
11    Vinny Biondolillo
12    Brendon Bock
13    Ken Darch
14    Kyle Soper
15    Dillon Steuer

Figure 8’s
1    Tom Ferrara
2    Roger Maynor
3    Artie Pedersen III
4    Mike Mujsce Sr.
5    Chris Elixson
6    Gary Fritz Jr.
7    Scott Pedersen
8    Kenneth Hyde Jr.
9    Mike Mujsce Jr.
10    Tom Kraft Jr

8 Cylinder Enduro
1    77    Mike D’Orta
2    3    Dale Doherty
3    11    Sean Fitzpatrick
4    8    Mark Wolf
5    75    Brian Halsey
6    80    Pat Collins
7    28    Justin Ferreri
8    91    Mike Sorrentino
9    20    James Johnson
10    47    Gary Hubbard
11    14    Jarred Halsey
12    29    Dennis Kurras
13    35    Adam Niedzwiecki
14    32    Stacy Halsey
15    95    Michael Asdahl
16    2    Tom Talbot
17    78    James Muench
18    74    Vinny Diprima
19    73    Dean Malizewski
20    33    David Verbeeck
21    134    William Callahan
22    42LI    Logan Fogg
23    17    Drew Scalfari

24    50    James McCarthy

Covering the Entire Northeast