Tag Archives: Langley Speedway

NASCAR Modified Tour race at Langley Speedway moves to August

Photo Adam Glanzman

NASCAR and Langley Speedway announced Tuesday that the 2022 race date for the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour event has been moved to Saturday, Aug. 27.

The move from April to August preserves a Virginia bonus program for the series’ three races in the Commonwealth state — Richmond Raceway (April 1), Langley and the season-finale at Martinsville Speedway (Oct. 27).

“We are excited to bring back a bonus program connected to our three races during the 2022 season that will take place in the state of Virginia – Langley, Martinsville and Richmond,” said Jimmy Wilson, senior director of the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour. “After learning of spring schedule conflicts in North Carolina and Virginia, we decided to move the Langley race to August. It is important to us that all modified drivers who wish to take advantage of the program are available to race in all three races.”

Langley now falls between Thompson Speedway (Aug. 17) and Oswego Speedway (Sept. 3) on the schedule, adding another key stop as the season hits its fall homestretch.

The trip to historic Langley Speedway marks the first Modified Tour race at the facility since 2018, and only the third in series history.

The previous two Whelen Modified Tour events at Langley were won by Timmy Solomito (2017) and current NASCAR Cup Series driver Ryan Preece (2018).

The .397-mile track also hosted eight NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour races from 2010-2015.

Ryan Preece Makes His Move When It Counts at Langley

Earns Second NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Victory of 2018

HAMPTON, Va. — In the midst of a Saturday night short-track shootout at Larry King Law’s Langley Speedway, Ryan Preece made the right move, at the right time.

The Berlin, Connecticut, driver passed Justin Bonsignore for the lead on Lap 131, and he never looked back en route to his second NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour victory of the season.

The triumph was the 22nd of his career, and his first at the 0.396-mile Virginia oval. The 27-year-old has now been to Victory Lane in seven of his last 19 stars in Whelen Modified Tour competition.

“Justin’s car started to get tight, and my car just wasn’t at that point yet,” Preece said. “I knew I had to get by him as quick as I possibly could. Once I got in front of him, I knew I could get into my rhythm and drive away.”

When the caution flew on Lap 103 for a planned mid-race break, Bonsignore, Doug Coby and Eric Goodale elected to stay on the track and take over the top three spots. On the restart, Coby lost positions, and eventually cut down a left-rear tire that ended his night.

On the following green flag, Preece began to hound the back bumper of Bonsignore’s No. 51 Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet, and attempted to make the pass multiple times — but to no avail. Finally, on lap 131, Preece took the bottom lane off turn two, and cleared to the point down into turn three.

He was not challenged for the remainder of the race.

Bonsignore settled for second, with Matt Hirschman charging back up through the field late to finish in third.

“He was a gentleman about it, I was doing everything I could to block his crossover move up off,” Bonsignore said of the battle with Preece. “I could see in the mirror that he was most likely going to get me. That was a lot of fun. Good short-track racing. When we are bummed about second, that’s really good right now.”

Preece was out front in the No. 6 TS Haulers Chevrolet for a race-high 83 laps, while Bonsignore was out front for 25 laps.

Chase Dowling finished sixth, followed by Ronnie Williams, Rowan Pennink, Chris Pasteryak and Blake Barney.

Bonsignore holds a 23-point advantage in the championship standings over Dowling, while Timmy Solomito is 44 points back in third. Craig Lutz, who had his motor expire on lap 29, dropped to fourth in the standings.

The WhosYourDriver.org 150 from Larry King Law’s Langley Speedway will air on NBCSN on Thursday, June 28, at 7 p.m.

The NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour returns to the track at Riverhead Raceway on Saturday, July 7.

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour-WhosYourDriver.org 150 Results

Saturday

At Langley Speedway

Hampton, Va.

Lap length: 0.396 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

  1. (1) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 150 laps, 54.887 mph.
  2. (5) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, NY, Chevrolet, 150.
  3. (2) Matt Hirschman, Northampton, PA, Chevrolet, 150.
  4. (6) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Ford, 150.
  5. (7) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  6. (4) Chase Dowling, Roxbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  7. (11) Ronnie Williams, Ellington, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  8. (8) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 150.
  9. (12) Chris Pasteryak, Lisbon, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  10. (15) Blake Barney, Lakewood, N.J., Chevrolet, 150.
  11. (13) Kyle Bonsignore, Bay Shore, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.
  12. (14) Kyle Ebersole, Hummelstown, PA., Chevrolet, 150.
  13. (10) Rob Summers, Manchester, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  14. (21) Gary Putnam, Vernon, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.
  15. (17) Jeff Rocco, Meriden, Conn., Chevrolet, 149.
  16. (18) Calvin Carroll, Newton, N.J., Chevrolet, 149.
  17. (23) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet, 148.
  18. (25) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Ford, 146.
  19. (16) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 146.
  20. (19) Spencer Davis, Dawsonville, Ga., Chevrolet, 145.
  21. (24) Wade Cole, Hartland, Conn., Chevrolet, 135.
  22. (26) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, N.H., Chevrolet, 127, handling.
  23. (20) Tommy Catalano, Ontario, N.Y., Chevrolet, 118, engine.
  24. (9) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 110, accident.
  25. (22) Joe Degracia, Nutley, N.J., Chevrolet, 71, clutch.
  26. (27) Walter Sutcliffe Jr., East Haven, Conn., Chevrolet, 41, accident.
  27. (3) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, N.Y., Chevrolet, 28, engine.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour 4 minutes 56 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.905 seconds

Fastest Qualifier: R.Preece (94.749 mph, 15.046 seconds)

Caution Flags: 6 for 33 laps.

Lead Changes: 5 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M. Hirschman 1-20; R. Preece 21-49; C. Dowling 50-71; R. Preece 72-105; J. Bonsignore 106-130; R. Preece 131-150.

Standings: 1. J. Bonsignore, 261; 2. C. Dowling, 238; 3. T. Solomito, 217; 4. C. Lutz, 206; 5. R. Summers, 204; 6. R. Pennink, 201; 7. R. Preece, 193; 8. D. Coby, 188; 9. C. Pasteryak, 180; 10. R. Williams, 177.

(Photo Adam Glanzman/NASCAR)

 

Langly Speedway NASCAR WMT WhosYourDriver.org 150 entry list

The NASCAR WMT entry list  and schedule for this Saturdays Whosyourdriver.org 150 at Langley Speedway in Hampton Va.

Justin Bonsignore #51 enters the race as the race leader on fire winning the last 2 series races at Seekonk Speedway and Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park.

Last years winner Timmy Solomito looks to get his first win  of the season after being held winless so far so this season.

Notes:The #7 TBR entry with Jon McKennedy has withdrawn. Spencer Davis will be in the #82 Danny Watts entry.

RACE DAY SCHEDULE: June 23, 2018

11:00 AM   PIT GATES OPEN (UCARs, Pro-6, Super Streets, Wing Champ Kart)

2:00 PM  GENERAL ADMISSION GATES OPEN

2:00 PM – 3:20 PM   PRACTICE BEGINS (UCARs, Pro-6, Super Streets, Wing Champ Kart)

3:25 PM – 4:45 PM   PRACTICE BEGINS (NWMT)

4:00 PM  DRIVER’S MEETING (UCARs, Pro-6, Super Streets, Wing Champ Kart)

4:50 PM – 5:40 PM   EURO QUALIFYING (UCARs, Pro-6, Super Streets, Wing Champ Kart)

5:50 PM – 6:45 PM   FAN MEET AND GREET

7:00 PM   QUALIFYING (NWMT)

7:20 PM Approx.  INVOCATION BY REV. POTTER / NATIONAL ANTHEM

7:30 PM Approx.  1ST RACE BEGINS

8:30 PM Approx.  NWMT RACE BEGINS

 Practice Order

  1. Carroll’s Automotive UCARs – 2 Practice
  2. Riverside Paper Pro-Six – 2 Practices
  3. Old Skool Video Games Super Streets – 2 Practices
  4. ERA Realtor Winged Champ Karts – 2 Practices
  5. NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour – 3:25 PM

Qualifying Order

  1. ERA Realtor Winged Champ Karts – 3 Karts 2 laps
  2. Carroll’s Automotive UCARs – 5 Minute EURO Qualifying
  3. Riverside Paper Pro-Six – 5 Minute EURO Qualifying
  4. Old Skool Video Games Super Streets – 5 Minute EURO Qualifying
  5. NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour – 7:00 PM

Race Line Up

  1. ERA Realtor Winged Champ Karts – 20 lap
  2. Carroll’s Automotive UCARs – 25 Laps
  3. Riverside Paper Pro-Six – 30 Laps
  4. Old Skool Video Games Super Streets – 40 Laps
  5. NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour WhosYourDriver.org 150 – 150 Laps

 

Nbr Driver Owner Car Crew Chief Sponsor
1 01   Melissa Fifield   Kenneth Fifield Chevrolet   Chad Dow   Truck Stop Northeast
2 1   Jeff Rocco   Eddie Harvey Chevrolet   Eddie Harvey   L&R Transmissions
3 2   Doug Coby   Mike Smeriglio III Chevrolet   Phil Moran   Mayhew Tools
4 3   Rowan Pennink   Jan Boehler Chevrolet   Greg Fournier   Cape Cod Copper / USNE Inc.
5 5   Kyle Ebersole   Bob Ebersole Chevrolet   Bob Ebersole   Ebersole Excavating
6 6   Ryan Preece   Ed Partridge Chevrolet   Jeff Preece   TS Hauler
7 7   Jon McKennedy   Tommy Baldwin Chevrolet   Tommy Baldwin   Exit Realty
8 14   Blake Barney   Richard Barney Chevrolet   Robert Barney   Atlantic Sprinkler
9 15   Chase Dowling   Rob Fuller Chevrolet   Steven Kopuk   15-40 Connection
10 16   Timmy Solomito   Eric Sanderson Ford   Stanley Szaban   Starrett
11 18   Ken Heagy   Robert Pollifrone Chevrolet   Desmond Gorman   Buoy One Seafood
12 21   Ronnie Williams   Joseph Bertuccio Chevrolet   Michael Bologna   Empower Financial Advisory
13 22   Kyle Bonsignore   Kyle Bonsignore Chevrolet   Bobby Foley   Chalew Performance
14 23   Joe DeGracia   Paul Degracia Chevrolet   Jimmy Zacharias   PJ DeGracia Contracting
15 25   Calvin Carroll   Joe Carroll Chevrolet   Stash Butova   Power With Prestige / Cruising With Betty
16 26   Gary McDonald   Sean McDonald Chevrolet   Chad McDonald   Lakeland Landscaping Supply / TRC Electric
17 33   Wade Cole   Wade Cole Chevrolet   Richard Rodenbaugh   Performance Engines / Kendal Oil
18 36   Dave Sapienza   Judy Thilberg Chevrolet   Tommy Grasso   Sapienza Enterprises
19 46   Craig Lutz   Russell Goodale Chevrolet   Douglas Ogiejko   Riverhead Building Supply
20 51   Justin Bonsignore   Kenneth Massa Chevrolet   Ryan Stone   Phoenix Communications Inc.
21 54   Tommy Catalano   Amy Catalano Chevrolet   Dave Catalano   Catalano Motorsports
22 58   Eric Goodale   Edgar Goodale Chevrolet   Jason Shephard   GAF Roofing
23 60   Matt Hirschman   Roy Hall Chevrolet   Matt Hirschman   PeeDee Motorsports
24 64   Rob Summers   Mike Murphy Chevrolet   Steve Lemay   Hoosier Tire East / FastTrack Electrical
25 75   Chris Pasteryak   Charles Pasteryak Chevrolet   Nick Walsh   Dawley’s Collision & Custom
26 77   Gary Putnam   Mike Curb Chevrolet   Teddy Musgrave Jr.   Curb Records
27 78   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr.   Steven Sutcliffe Chevrolet   Kevin Anderson   Close Enuff Racing
28 82   Spencer Davis   Pamela Hulse Chevrolet   Jarod Zeltmann   Horton Ave. Materials
Vehicles withdrawn from the event are highlighted in green.