Tag Archives: Late Models

Advance Tickets Go on Sale for 58th Vermont Milk Bowl

Barre, VT — Thunder Road officials have announced that advance tickets are now on sale for the 58th Vermont Milk Bowl Weekend on Friday-Sunday, October 2-4. The event will feature three days of racing cap the 61st season of competition on the high banks.

Friday, October 2 at 6:00pm is Mekkelsen RV Milk Bowl Friday with a four-division card featuring the Pro All Stars Series (PASS) Super Late Models. The PASS 150 is joined by a trio of 50-lap features for the PASS Modifieds, Honey Badger Bar & Grill Street Stock Series, and North East Mini Stock Tour. The racing is preceded by a Friday afternoon open practice session for the Maplewood/Irving Oil Late Models.

Saturday, October 3 at 1:00pm is Booth Bros./H.P. Hood Milk Bowl Qualifying Day. The Late Models will run time trials and 50-lap qualifying races to set the first 22 positions in the Milk Bowl field. The Lenny’s Shoe & Apparel Flying Tigers and Allen Lumber Street Stocks also have time trials along with Segment 1 of “Mini Milk Bowls”. The Burnett Scrap Metals Road Warriors will run both segments of their Mini Milk Bowl on Saturday. Following the action on the “big track”, the Junior Champ Karts have Mini Milk Bowls beginning at 7:00pm.

Sunday, October 3 is the 58th Vermont Milk Bowl. The Last Chance “B-Feature” for the Late Models rolls off at 12:15pm. Opening ceremonies will follow with the first Milk Bowl segment going green at 1:30pm. The schedule also includes the final segment of the Flying Tiger and Street Stock Mini Milk Bowls along with a two-segment event for the 7-Eleven Dwarf Cars of New Hampshire’s White Mountain Motorsports Park.

Adult admission on Milk Bowl weekend is $20 for Friday, $10 for Saturday, and $30 for Sunday. Kids ages 12 and under will be $5 on Friday/Saturday and $10 on Sunday. Advance tickets are available now at https://happsnow.com/event/Thunder-Road-Speedbowl.

All three days of the Vermont Milk Bowl will be broadcast live on the Northeast Sports Network (NSN) via pay-per-view. For the Sunday portion, the NSN broadcast will have five cameras and multi-angle instant replay presented by Wes Ward Auto Repair. The pay-per-view is $50 for a three-day pass, $40 for Saturday-Sunday and $25 for Friday-only. You can sign up for the pay-per-view at www.NSNsports.net/sponsors/racing.

Camping for the Milk Bowl will be available from 12:00pm on Thursday, October 1 until 12:00pm on Monday, October 5. Site fees are $45 for the long weekend. More information is available at www.thunderroadvt.com.

Before the Milk Bowl arrives, Thunder Road crowns its 2020 champions at Barre Granite Association Championship Night on Friday, September 18 at 6:30pm. The event includes a 100-lap, $1,000-to-win event for the Lenny’s Shoe & Apparel Flying Tigers in the Myers Container Service Triple Crown finale. The Maplewood/Irving Oil Late Models decide the “King of the Road” in a special 61-lap feature to celebrate the track’s 61st season. They’ll be joined by the Allen Lumber Street Stocks and Burnett Scrap Metals Road Warriors.

Admission is $15 for adults and $3 for kids ages 12 and under with limited fan attendance. Advance tickets are now on sale at https://happsnow.com/event/Thunder-Road-Speedbowl. Please visit www.thunderroadvt.com for the track’s face mask policies plus other health and safety guidelines. For those who can’t make it to Barre for Championship Night, the Northeast Sports Network is offering a $15 live pay-per-view broadcast at www.NSNsports.net/sponsors/racing.

For more information, contact the Thunder Road offices at (802) 244-6963, media@thunderroadvt.com, or visit www.thunderroadvt.com. You can also get updates on Facebook and Twitter at @ThunderRoadVT.

For more about the Northeast Sports Network, visit www.NSNsports.net or follow them on Facebook and Twitter at @NSNsports.

Dowling, Arute, Debbis, Durand, & Robinson Score August 14 Weekly Racing Feature Wins at Stafford Motor Speedway

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway hosted Weekly Racing action on Friday, August 14 with all 5 of its divisions in feature action.  After winning the biggest SK Modified® race of the season one week ago in the NAPA SK 5k, Chase Dowling made it back to back wins by taking the checkered flag in the 40-lap SK Modified® feature.  Paul Arute was a first time 2020 winner in the Late Model feature, Derek Debbis won for the second time in the SK Light feature, Andrew Durand scored his third win in the Limited Late Model feature, and Zack Robinson scored his third points paying win and fourth overall win in the Street Stock feature.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature, Tyler Leary took the early lead after holding off a challenge from Troy Talman.  Andrew Molleur was third in line at the start with David Arute fourth and Michael Christopher, Jr. fifth.  Talman took the lead from Leary on lap-7 and his move kicked Leary to the high groove and he fell back to a side by side duel with Arute for fourth place as Molleur took second and Christopher took third.  Leary was able to get in line in fourth in front of Arute on lap-10.  Arute would lose fifth to Chase Dowling on lap-12 as Talman continued to lead Molleur and Christopher.  Marcello Rufrano brought the caution out with 16 laps complete with a spin in turn 2.

Talman took the lead back under green with Christopher and Molleur going side by side for second.  Dowling was fourth in line with Stephen Kopcik up to fifth.  Ronnie Williams was side by side with Arute for sixth and Todd Owen was in eighth place.  Dowling got by Christopher to move into second place behind Talman on lap-21 and Kopcik was up to fourth as Molleur slid from second back to fifth in line.

With 10 laps to go Talman was still in command but Dowling was right on his back bumper looking high and low for a way to get by and take over the lead.  Dowling made the move on lap-31 coming out of turn 4 and he took over the lead.  Christopher was still third with Kopcik, Molleur, Williams, and Keith Rocco making up the top-7.

Dowling slowly pulled away from Talman over the closing laps to take down his second consecutive win of the 2020 season.  Christopher finished third with Kopcik and Molleur rounding out the top-5.

In the 30-lap Late Model feature, Rick Lanagan took the lead at the green with Marc Curtis in second.  Trace Beyer was third in line with Dave Wray fourth and Paul Arute in fifth.  Just behind Arute was Tyler Leary, Al Saunders, Wayne Coury, Jr., Tom Fearn, and Adam Gray. 

Wray took third from Beyer on lap-9 and Arute followed him by to take fourth and drop Beyer back to fifth.  Arute took third from Wray on lap-11 and Leary was looking to follow him by.  Leary made the move on lap-12 to move into fourth and with Wray stuck in the high lane, he fell back to 9th as Al Saunders was fifth, Coury sixth, Fearn seventh, and Gray eighth as Lanagan continued to hold the lead with Curtis in second.

Arute continued his charge to the front as he took second from Curtis on lap-17 and his move opened the door for Leary to take third and Al Saunders to move into fourth.  Curtis would lose fifth to Coury on lap-20 but just as Coury made the move the caution came out for a spin in turn 2 by Greg DeMone to put Curtis back into fifth for the restart.

Arute took the lead on the restart with Leary taking second.  Lanagan slotted into third with Al Saunders in fourth and Curtis fifth when the caution came back out with 20 laps complete as Michael Bennett and Ryan Fearn spun on the frontstretch.

Arute took the lead back under green with Leary all over his back bumper in second.  Lanagan and Al Saunders were side by side for third with Curtis in fifth.  With 5 laps to go, Arute and Leary were still locked in a tight duel for the lead with Lanagan still side by side for third. 

Leary’s car dropped off the pace over the final 5 laps as he slid back to fourth at the finish while Arute took down his first win of the 2020 season.  Al Saunders finished second with Coury, Leary, and Lanagan rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap SK Light feature, Robert Bloxsom, III took the lead at the green with Bob Charland, George Bessette, Jr., and Joey Ferrigno lined up behind him.  The caution came out with 1 lap complete as Andrew Les spun in turn 4 and Wesley Prucker took to the infield grass to avoid Les.

Bloxsom took the on the restart with Charland right behind him in second.  Bessette was third in line followed by Tyler Chapman in fourth and Norm Sears in fifth.  Nicole Chambrello took a trip through the frontstretch infield and came to a stop to bring the caution back out with 3 laps complete.

Bloxsom took the lead back under green and one lap after the restart Tyler Chapman made a power move to shoot into second with Nick Anglace taking third.  Anglace nearly took second from Chapman but fell back to third and  the caution came back out with 5 laps complete for spins in turn 2 by Alina Bryden, Chambrello, and Anthony Forino.

Tyler Chapman took the lead from Bloxsom on the restart with Anglace pulling alongside Bloxsom for second.  A multi-car pileup into the turn 1 wall involving Peter Bennett, Bert Ouellette, Cassandra Cole, Jacob Perry, and Sami Anderson brought the caution and red flags out with 7 laps complete. 

Anglace went around Chapman on the restart to take the lead.  Derek Debbis came up to second with Tyler Chapman and Bessette side by side for third.  Debbis took the lead but just as he took the lead Wesley Prucker spun coming off turn 4 to bring the caution back out with 10 laps complete and put Debbis back to second for the restart.

Debbis powered his way into the lead on the restart with Tyer Chapman and Anglace side by side for second.  Anglace nearly spun in turn 3 on lap-12 but he gathered his car up and rejoined in a side by side battle with Jonathan Puleo for sixth place.  Anglace took sixth from Puleo on lap-15 as Debbis was leading Tyler Chapman, Steven Chapman, Alexander Pearl, and Bessette.

Debbis held the Chapman brothers off to take down his second win of the 2020 season.  Tyler Chapman beat Steven to the line for second with Pearl and Bessette rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature, Lucas Leone took the lead at the green flag with Alexandra Fearn moving into second.  Matt Clement took third with Andrew Durand fourth and Jeremy Lavoie fifth.  Devon Jencik, who started on the pole, slid back to seventh and with 2 laps complete looked to lose an engine going into turn 3 as a plume of smoke appeared from underneath his car and he spun in turn 3 to bring the caution out.

On the restart Durand went from fourth to the lead, streaking his way through traffic.  Leone settled into second with Lavoie third, Clement fourth and Fearn slid back to fifth.  Lavoie made a move to take second from Leone on lap-6 and his move opened the door for Clement to take third and drop Leone back to fourth, just in front of Fearn as Durand continued to lead the race.

Fearn took fourth from Leone on lap-9 while Durand was staring to slowly extend his advantage over Lavoie and Clement, who were locked in a tight duel for second.  Damian Palardy spun in turn 4 to bring the yellow back out with 10 laps complete.

Durand took the lead back under green while Clement got by Lavoie to move into second.  Fearn also got by Lavoie to take third and drop Lavoie back to fourth with Leone rounding out the top-5.  Fearn made a move to the inside of Clement for second on lap-13 and she completed the pass on lap-14.  With 5 laps to go, Durand maintained a several car length lead over Fearn with Clement, Lavoie, and Leone still making up the top-5.

Durand led Fearn to the checkered flag to pick up his third win of the 2020 season.  Clement came home in third with Lavoie and Leone rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature, Bobby Stirk, III appeared to lose his engine at the start as he laid down a trail of oil and his car was smoking heavily to bring the caution out.  George Yuska powered his way into the lead on the start with Larry Barnett coming up to second.  Barnett took the lead from Yuska on lap-4 while Chris Meyer was third.  Zack Robinson went around Nickolas Hovey on lap-5 to move into fourth and Robison’s pass opened the door for Adrien Paradis, III and Meghan Fuller to also get by Hovey and drop him back to seventh. 

Robinson took second from Meyer on lap-8 while Paradis was fourth in line and Fuller was fifth as Barnett continued to lead the race.  Robinson closed the gap to Barnett and by lap-12 he was looking to the inside of Barnett for the race lead.  Robinson took the lead from Barnett on lap-13 while Fuller was now up to third behind the two leaders.  Paradis was still fourth with Jason Lafayette now in fifth with 7 laps to go.

Fuller took second from Barnett with a pass in turn 4 on lap-14 and set her sights on narrowing the gap to Robinson for the race lead.  Fuller couldn’t get close enough to Robinson to make a bid for the lead as Robinson scored his third points paying and fourth overall win of the 2020 season.  Barnett finished third with Lafayette and Frank L’Etoile, Jr. rounding out the top-5.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

###

SK MODIFIED® (40)

1) Chase Dowling, Roxbury

2) Troy Talman, Oxford, MA

3) Michael Christopher, Jr., Wolcott

4) Stephen Kopcik, Newtown

5) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

6) Ronnie Williams, Tolland

7) Keith Rocco, Berlin

8) Todd Owen, Somers

9) Glen Reen, Wilbraham, MA

10) Tony Membrino, Jr., Wolcott

11) Michael Gervais, Jr., Wolcott

12) David Arute, Stafford Springs

13) Teddy Hodgdon, Danbury

14) Matt Gallo, Kensington

15) Marcello Rufrano, North Haven

16) Tyler Hines, North Haven

17) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

18) Jeff Malave, Manchester

19) Mikey Flynn, Hampden, MA

20) Todd Patnode, Swanzey, NH

21) Fran Siana, Enfield

22) Bryan Narducci, Colchester

23) Darin Renihan, Woodbury

24) Tom Bolles, Ellington

25) Matt Vassar, Plantsville

LATE MODEL (30)

1) Paul Arute, Northridge, MA

2) Al Saunders, Stafford

3) Wayne Coury, Jr., Fairfield

4) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

5) Richard Lanagan, Broad Brook

6) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

7) Marc Curtis, Brookfield, MA

8) Adam Gray, Granby, Ma

9) Darrell Keane, Enfield

10) Michael Wray, Northford

11) Michael Bennett, Willington

12) John Blake, North Haven

13) Duane Provost, Palmer, MA

14) Paul Varricchio, Jr., Berlin

15) R.J. Surdell, Willington

16) Dave Wray, Durham

17) Gregory DeMone, Ludlow, MA

18) Gary Theriault, Enfield

19) Ryan Fearn, East Longmeadow, Ma

20) Trace Beyer, Stratton, VT

21) Cliff Saunders, Stafford

SK LIGHT MODIFIED (20)

1) Derek Debbis, Oakdale

2) Tyler Chapman, Ellington

3) Steven Chapman, Ellington

4) Alexander Pearl, Salem

5) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

6) Jonathan Puleo, Branford

7) Nick Anglace, Oxford

8) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon

9) Norm Sears, Andover

10) Bob Charland, Stafford

11) Robert Bloxsom, III, Stratford

12) Josh Carey, East Longmeadow, MA

13) Wesley Prucker, Stafford

14) Andrew Les, Palmer, MA

15) Joey Ferrigno, East Hartford

16) Amanda West, Colchester

17) Alina Bryden, West Springfield, MA

18) Todd Douillard, Palmer, MA

19) Ethan Durocher, Canterbury

20) Peter Bennett, Cromwell

21) Cassandra Cole, Westbrook

22) Sami Anderson, Wolcott

23) Jacob Perry, Stonington

24) Bert Ouellette, Ellington

25) Anthony Forino, Waterbury

26) Nicole Chambrello, Kensington

27) Nathan Pytko, Douglas, MA

LIMITED LATE MODEL (20)

1) Andrew Durand, Chicopee, MA

2) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

3) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

4) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

5) Lucas Leone, Southington

6) Gary Patnode, New Hartford

7) Jay Clement, Wethersfield

8) Rich Hammann, Tolland

9) Damian Palardy, Willington

10) Devon Jencik, Canton

STREET STOCK (20)

1) Zack Robinson, Putnam

2) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

3) Larry Barnett, Moosup

4) Jason Lafayette, Somers

5) Frank L’Etoile, Jr., Wethersfield

6) Adrien Paradis, III, Plainville

7) Nickolas Hovey, Chaplin

8) George Yuska, S. Glastonbury

9) Jason Finkbein, Manchester

10) Chris Meyer, North Franklin

11) Kyle Johnson, Manchester

12) Daltin Mccarthy, Oxford, MA

13) Chris Danielczuk, Goshen

14) John Orsini, Morris

15) Marvin Minkler, Stamford

16) David Macha, Sr., Columbia

17) Christopher Phelps, New Salem, MA

18) Thomas Hanley, Winsted

19) Craig Zervas, Tewksbury, MA

20) Adam Huff, Philadelphia, PA

21) Bobby Stirk, III, Naugatuck

Rocco, Coury, Puleo, Durand, & Hydar Score NAPA Auto Parts Opening Night Victories At Stafford Motor Speedway

(Stafford Springs, CT)—After a 2-month delay due to the Covid-19 pandemic, Stafford Motor Speedway opened its doors for racing with NAPA Auto Parts Opening Night on Friday, June 26.  126 cars lined the paddock area with Keith Rocco in the SK Modified® feature, Wayne Coury, Jr. in the Late Model feature, Jonathan Puleo in the SK Light feature, Andrew Durand in the Limited Late Model feature, and Travis Hydar in the Street Stock feature all becoming the first drivers to reach NAPA Victory Lane in 2020 at Stafford. 

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature, Ronnie Williams and Todd Owen went side by side for the lead at the green with Williams getting clear on lap-2.  Michael Christopher, Jr. was third in the early laps with Cory DiMatteo moving into fourth and Keith Rocco was fifth. 

Owen made a move to the inside of Williams in turn 3 to take the lead on lap-4.   Christopher followed him through to take second before the caution came out with 4 laps complete for Teddy Hodgdon and Dan Wesson, who both went through the frontstretch infield with Wesson coming to a stop.

Owen powered his way back to the lead on the restart with Williams in second.  Rocco was up to third with Christopher fourth and Woody Pitkat fifth.  Williams made a move to the inside of Owen for the lead on lap-8 and he was able to complete the pass on lap-9 and take over the lead.  Rocco followed him by Owen to take second and Christopher took third, dropping Owen back to fourth.  Matt Vassar and Tyler Hines spun in turn 2 to bring the caution back out with 9 laps complete.

Williams was the leader back under green with Owen and Rocco side by side for second.  Pitkat was fourth in line with Christopher fifth and Andrew Molleur in sixth.  The caution came back out with 12 laps complete for a spin in turn 4 by DiMatteo.  Bryan Narducci spun in turn 2 to bring the caution back out before a lap could be completed.

Owen took the lead on the restart with Rocco right behind him in second.  Williams was third in line with Molleur in fourth and Pitkat back to fifth.  Stephen Kopcik was applying heavy pressure to Pitkat for fifth but Pitkat was able to hold him off.  Up front, Rocco was all over Owen’s back bumper looking high and low for a way to take over the lead.  Owen was able to keep Rocco behind him.  Rocco continued to look high and low for a way around Owen until the caution flew with 19 laps complete for a spin on the backstretch by Michael Gervais, Jr.

Rocco got right back to applying heavy pressure to Owen’s back bumper on the restart as they fought for the lead but Owen was once again able to keep Rocco behind him.  Williams was third with Kopcik up to fourth and Pitkat in fifth.  Rocco was finally able to make a pass stick on lap-24 as he went by Owen in turns 1+2 to take over the race lead.  David Arute spun coming out of turn 2 to bring the caution out with 27 laps complete.

Rocco took the lead on the restart while Williams got around Owen to take second but the caution came back out with 28 laps complete for a multi-car accident on the backstretch involving the cars of Glen Reen, Tony Membrino, Jr., Tyler Leary, Teddy Hodgdon, Molleur, and Troy Talman.  The restart saw Tom Bolles get into the turn 3 wall, which collected several other cars that brought the caution right back out.

The restart saw Owen go from third to first with Rocco falling back to second.  Pitkat was up to third with Kopcik fourth and Williams fifth.  Rocco was immediately back to applying heavy pressure to Owen, looking high and low for a way to get back to the front of the pack.  Rocco made his move in turn 3 on lap-34 to get back to the front.  Pitkat was still third behind Owen with Kopcik and Williams continuing to make up the top-5 cars. 

Kopcik made a move to the inside of Pitkat on lap-38 to move into third.  Williams followed Kopcik by Pitkat to take fourth and drop Pitkat back to fifth.  Rocco pulled away from Owen at the front to take down the first SK Modified® win of 2020.  Kopcik finished third with Williams and Pitkat rounding out the top-5.

In the 30-lap Late Model feature, Tom Fearn took the lead at the green with Paul Arute right behind him in second.  Tyler Leary and Ryan Fearn were side by side for third place with Adam Gray riding in fifth place.  Fearn took third from Leary on lap-2 and the top-5 were now single file with Tom Fearn showing the way.

Fearn was starting to pull away from Arute, Ryan Fearn, Leary, Gray, and the rest of the field.  Darrell Keane took fifth from Gray on lap-8 while the top-4 cars remained unchanged.  With 10 laps complete, Tom Fearn had opened up a nearly half straightaway lead over the field but his car dropped off the pace on lap-12 and he limped back to pit road and pulled behind the wall with Arute now the race leader.  The caution came out with 12 laps complete to slow the field.

Arute took the lead on the restart but Ryan Fearn was applying heavy pressure.  The field was only able to complete one lap before a pileup in turn 1 occurred involving Kevin Gambacorta, Duane Provost, Al Saunders, Rick Lanagan, Jordan Hadley, and Trace Beyer to bring the caution back out with 13 laps complete.

Ryan Fearn powered his way into the lead on the outside of Arute as the race went back to green.  Arute slid back to sixth in line as Gray took second, Leary third, Keane fourth, and Wayne Coury, Jr. fifth.  Keane spun in the middle of turns 3+4 to bring the caution back out with 15 laps complete.

Gray did to Ryan Fearn what Fearn did to Arute on the previous restart and he took the lead in the outside lane.  Coury was up to third behind Fearn and Arute with Leary fourth and Arute fifth.  Fearn made a move to the inside of Gray in turn 1 on lap-17 and got loose and spun, collecting Gray in the spin and bringing the caution flag back out with 17 laps complete.   Coury was now the race leader with Leary on his outside and Arute and Jim Mavlouganes lined up behind him for the restart.

Coury took the lead with Leary holding off a stiff challenge from Michael Bennett for second.  Bennett slotted into third with Michael Wray up to fourth and Jim Mavlouganes up to fifth.  Keane was back up to sixth after his earlier spin and Arute was seventh in line. 

Bennett got around Leary to take second on lap-23 and he took the lead from Coury on lap-24, but before the lap could be completed, Gambacorta spun in the middle of turns 1+2 to bring the caution back out and put Coury back up front for the restart.

Coury took the lead back under green but the caution came back after one lap had been completed as Mavlouganes’ car came to a stop in turn 4.

Coury took the lead on the restart with Bennett taking second.  Arute was up to third with Saunders fourth and Gray in fifth.  Bennett was almost glued to Coury’s back bumper as they completed lap-28.  Coury held off a determined Bennett to take down the first Late Model win of the 2020 season.  Arute finished third with Saunders and Gray rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap SK Light feature, Rit Dulac spun on the start in turn 2 to bring the caution out before a lap could be completed.  Robert Bloxsom, III and Joey Ferrigno ran the first lap side by side for the lead before Bloxsom got clear on lap-2.  Chris Matthews and Jonathan Puleo were side by side for third with Brian Sullivan in fifth.  Matthews got the better of the duel with Puleo to take third on lap-3 as Bloxsom continued to hold the lead. 

Puleo was looking to get back around Matthews for third, but Matthews was able to fend off his challenge on lap-5.  Puleo made the move stick on lap-6 and he took third with Sullivan moving into fourth as Matthews slid back to sixth, just behind Amanda West in fifth.  Bloxsom was still leading Ferrigno when Cassandra Cole spun on the frontstretch infield to bring the caution out with 11 laps complete. 

Bloxsom took the lead on the restart with Puleo pulling alongside Ferrigno for second but only one lap was completed before a multi-car incident on the backstretch brought the caution back out with 12 laps complete.

Puleo went side by side with Bloxsom for the lead on the restart with Puleo taking the lead  on lap-14.  Sullivan was third behind Puleo and Bloxsom with Alexander Pearl up to fourth and Joey Ferrigno was back to fifth.  Peter Bennett went around Ferrigno on lap16 to move into fifth and Bert Ouellette followed him by as Ferrigno slipped back to seventh place.

Bloxsom made one last ditch effort on the final lap, getting to the inside of Puleo in turn 3 but Puleo powered his way off turn 4 on the outside and he held off Bloxsom and Sullivan for not only the first SK Light win of the 2020 season, but his first career win at Stafford.  Pearl finished fourth and Bennett rounded out the top-5.

In the 15-lap Limited Late Model feature, Matt Clement powered into the early lead from pole position with Jeremy Lavoie and Andrew Durand side by side for second.  Lavoie took second on lap-2 with Gary Patnode up to fourth and Alexandra Fearn sitting in fifth.  Devon Jencik was shown the black flag for leaking fluid from his car.

Durand made a strong move to the inside of Lavoie on lap-5 to move into second.  Just behind the Durand-Lavoie battle, Fearn was making a move to the inside of Patnode for fourth place and she took the place at the line as the field completed lap-6.

With 10 laps complete Clement was still in front with Durand right behind him in second.  Lavoie was starting to fade backwards from the lead duo  with Fearn in fourth and Patnode fifth.  Clement slipped up the track in turn 1 on lap-12 and Durand took full advantage of the slip to get to Clement’s inside and take over the race lead. 

Durand led Clement to the checkered flag to pick up his first Stafford win since August 2010, a span of nearly 10 full years.  Lavoie finished third with Fearn and Patnode rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature, Meghan Fuller charged into the early race lead with Chris Meyer in second.  Al Stone, III was third with Ryan Waterman fourth and Travis Hydar in fifth.  The caution came out with 2 laps complete for Jason Futoma who spun in the middle of turns 1+2 and had nose damage on the #22 car. 

Fuller took the lead on the restart but she was overtaken by Meyer on lap-4.  With Fuller stuck in the outside land, she slipped all the way back to eighth place as Waterman was now second, Stone third, Hydar fourth, Moose Douton fifth, Zack Robinson sixth, and Adrien Paradis, III seventh.

Up front the action was heating up as Waterman and Meyer swapped the lead back and forth between them with Waterman taking the lead on lap-9.  Jason Lafayette spun on the backstretch to bring the caution out with 10 laps complete.

Waterman took the lead back under green with Meyer slotting into second right behind him.  Robinson took third from Hydar on lap-12 with Douton holding down fifth.  Waterman’s car got loose in turn 4 and he spun in front of the field to bring the caution back out with 12 laps complete.  The field avoided hitting Waterman as he did a 360 and rejoined at the rear of the field.

Meyer took the lead on the restart with Hydar holding off a 3-wide duel with Paradis and Robinson to take second.  Paradis and Robinson were side by side for third with Paradis emerging in third on lap-14.  Douton was still running fifth.  The caution came back out with 15 laps complete for a spin in turn 2 by Paradis. 

Meyer held off a challenge from Robinson and Hydar on the restart but the caution came right back out one lap later as Stone got into the frontstretch wall and came to a stop just past the start/finish line.

Meyer powered into the lead on the restart while Douton was up to second before he got loose in turn 4 and fell back several spots.  Waterman was charging his way back through the field when the caution came out with 18 laps complete for a spin in turn 2 by Larry Barnett. 

Lafayette nearly went 3-wide on the restart but fell back into line behind Meyer and Robinson.  On the final lap Paradis and Waterman got together and hit the backstretch wall.  The race stayed green to the finish and in turn 4 Robinson made contact with Meyer with Meyer spinning and Robinson taking the checkered flag.  Robinson was penalized by NASCAR Officials for the contact with Meyer, making Hydar the winner.  Meyer finished second with Douton, John Orsini, and David Macha, Sr. rounding out the top-5.

For more information, contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at 860-684-2783 or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

###

SK MODIFIED® (40)

1) Keith Rocco, Berlin

2) Todd Owen, Somers

3) Stephen Kopcik, Newtown

4) Ronnie Williams, Tolland

5) Woody Pitkat, Stafford Springs

6) Mikey Flynn, Hampden, MA

7) David Arute, Stafford Springs

8) Matt Vassar, Plantsville

9) Michael Christopher, Jr., Wolcott

10) Joey Ternullo, Jr., Middletown

11) Tony Membrino, Jr., Wolcott

12) Bryan Narducci, Colchester

13) Teddy Hodgdon, Danbury

14) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

15) Glen Reen, Wilbraham, MA

16) Jonathan Smith, Trumbull

17) Jeff Malave, Manchester

18) Anthony Flannery, East Hampton

19) Chase Dowling, Roxbury

20) Michael Gervais, Jr., Wolcott

21) Tom Bolles, Ellington

22) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

23) Troy Talman, Oxford, MA

24) John Catania, Agawam, MA

25) Cory DiMatteo, Farmington

26) Tyler Hines, North Haven

27) Dan Wesson, Monson, MA

LATE MODEL (30)

1) Wayne Coury, Jr., Fairfield

2) Michael Bennett, Willington

3) Paul Arute, Northridge, MA

4) Al Saunders, Stafford

5) Adam Gray, Granby, Ma

6) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, Ma

7) Ryan Fearn, East Longmeadow, Ma

8) Rick Lanagan, Broad Brook

9) Darrell Keane, Enfield

10) Michael Wray, Northford

11) R.J. Surdell, Willington

12) Duane Provost, Palmer, MA

13) Jim Mavlouganes, Bethany

14) Marc Curtis, Brookfield, Ma

15) Paul Varricchio, Jr., Berlin

16) Kevin Gambacorta, Ellington

17) Trace Beyer, Stratton, VT

18) Cliff Saunders, Stafford

19) Jordan Hadley, Waterford

20) John Blake, North Haven

21) Gary Theriault, Enfield

22) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

SK LIGHT (20)

1) Jonathan Puleo, Branford

2) Robert Bloxsom, III, Stratford

3) Brian Sullivan, Tolland

4) Alexander Pearl, Salem

5) Peter Bennett, Cromwell

6) Bert Ouellette, Ellington

7) Kyle Ellwood, Riverhead, NY

8) Amanda West, Colchester

9) Steven Chapman, Ellington

10) Andrew Les, Palmer, MA

11) Chris Matthews, Stafford

12) Wesley Prucker, Stafford

13) Norm Sears, Andover

14) Rit Dulac, Plantsville

15) Joey Ferrigno, East Hartford

16) Cassandra Cole, Westbrook

17) Sami Anderson, Wolcott

18) Todd Douillard, Palmer, MA

19) Nathan Pytko, Douglas, MA

20) Glenn Bartkowski, Manchester

21) Alina Bryden, West Springfield, MA

22) Noah Korner, Canton

23) Zack Aszklar, Newtown

24) Bob Charland, Stafford

25) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon

26) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

27) Charles McDougall, Derby

LIMITED LATE MODEL (15)

1) Andrew Durand, Chicopee, MA

2) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

3) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

4) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

5) Gary Patnode, New Hartford

6) Rich Hammann, Tolland

7) Lucas Leone, Southington

8) Steven Martel, Barkhamsted

9) Jay Clement, Wethersfield

10) Devon Jencik, Canton

STREET STOCK (20)

1) Travis Hydar, Woodbury

2) Chris Meyer, North Franklin

3) Chris Douton, Waterford

4) John Orsini, Morris

5) David Macha, Sr., Columbia

6) George Yuska, S. Glastonbury

7) Chris Danielczuk, Goshen

8) Daltin McCarthy, Oxford, MA

9) Kyle Johnson, Manchester

10) Bill Staves, Windsor Locks

11) Jason Lafayette, Somers

12) Larry Barnett, Moosup

13) Nickolas Hovey, Chaplin

14) Zack Robinson, Putnam

15) Ryan Waterman, Killingly

16) Adrien Paradis, III, Plainville

17) Al Stone, III, Durham

18) Brandon Michael, Granville, MA

19) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

20) Marvin Minkler, Stamford

21) Jason Futoma, Avon