Tag Archives: NAPA Auto Parts

Patrick Emerling Wins NAPA Auto Parts Spring Sizzler at Stafford Speedway

Photo Tom Morris /Myracenews

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Motor Speedway welcomed the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour to Stafford Speedway for its first of three visits of the 2021 season on Friday, April 30 for the NAPA Auto Parts Spring Sizzler.  Patrick Emerling capitalized on a late race move that saw race leaders Ryan Preece and Ron Silk come together and spin right before rain hit Stafford Motor Speedway to inherit the lead and win the 49th Annual NAPA Spring Sizzler, which was called with 130 of 150 laps complete.

Matt Swanson set the fast time in qualifying and he brought the field to the green flag and took the early lead with Jon McKennedy, Craig Lutz, Doug Coby, and Anthony Nocella making up the top-5.  Chuck Hossfeld’s car came to a stop coming out of turn 4 to bring the caution out on lap-5. 

The race went back to green on lap-7 with Swanson taking command.  Lutz took second with Coby, Woody Pitkat, and Nocella making up the top-5 as McKennedy slid all the way back to eighth place behind Timmy Solomito and Eric Goodale.

With 25 laps complete, Swanson was still out front with Coby now in second.  Lutz was third followed by Pitkat, Nocella, Ryan Preece, McKennedy, Tyler Rypkema, Solomito, and Goodale.

Swanson was still comfortably in command of the race with 50 laps complete followed by Coby, Lutz, Pitkat, Preece, McKennedy, Rypkema, Justin Bonsignore, Nocella, and Ron Silk.  With the leaders navigating lapped traffic at this stage of the race, Coby took the lead from Swanson on lap-52.  The race action was slowed on lap-62 for a spin on the backstretch by Gary Byington. 

The pits opened on lap-66 and Coby led Swanson, Lutz, Pitkat, and Preece down pit road with the remainder of the lead lap cars also coming to pit road.  Coby won the race off pit road followed by Swanson, Bonsignore, Preece, McKennedy, Lutz, Pitkat, Goodale, Ronnie Williams, Nocella, and the remainder of the lead lap cars.  Coby’s quick pit work enabled him to keep the race lead with Swanson to his outside and Bonsignore and Preece lined up in the second row for the restart.

Swanson shot into the lead on the restart with Coby in second and Bonsignore and Preece side by side for third.  Bonsignore took third from Preece and then he took second from Coby just before the caution came back out on lap-72 for an incident in turn 4 involving the cars of Dave Sapienza, Rypkema, and several others who were able to drive away from the accident scene.

Back to green on lap-79 Swanson again took the race lead with Bonsignore right on his bumper in second.  McKennedy was third in line followed by Williams and the side by side duo of Nocella and Pitkat.  Nocella got the better of that duel and took fifth with Silk, Lutz, Andrew Krause, and Kyle Bonsignore making up the remainder of the top-10 behind Pitkat. 

Bonsignore and McKennedy swapped second place back and forth between themselves on lap-89 with Swanson continuing to hold the race lead.  Williams was up to third with Justin Bonsignore fourth.  Silk and Nocella were side by side for fifth place with Lutz in sixth.  Positions continued to shuffle as the race was closing in on lap-100 but the action was slowed on lap-96 for a spin in the middle of turns 3+4 by Patrick Emerling.

Swanson took the lead on the lap-102 restart with Silk taking second.  Silk then took the lead from Swanson on lap-103 and his move brought Lutz up to second, Preece to third, Nocella to fourth, and Justin Bonsignore fifth as Swanson slid all the way back to the rar of the field.  The caution came back out on lap-105 for a multicar accident on the backstretch.

The lap-112 restart saw Preece power his way into the lead with Silk slotting into second.  The caution came right back out for an incident in turn 2 involving Kyle Bonsignore, Rob Summers, Williams, Matt Galko, and Swanson. 

Silk shot into the lead on the restart, but behind him Coby spun in turn 2 and collected the car of J.B. Fortin to bring the caution right back out and put Preece back in the lead for the next restart.

The lap-124 restart saw Preece take the lead on the initial green but he slid up the track in turn 1 and allowed Silk to power his way into the lead.  Going into turn 3, Preece and Silk touched with Silk spinning and collecting several other cars to bring the caution back out.  The crash put Emerling into the lead with Goodale in second, Tommy Catalano in third, Solomito in fourth and Lutz in fifth.  Rain started falling while the race was under caution and eventually the red/checker was shown, making Emerling the winner for the second time in his Whelen Modified Tour career.  Goodale finished second with Catalano, Solomito, and Lutz rounding out the top-5.

WHELEN MODIFIED TOUR NAPA AUTO PARTS SPRING SIZZLER (150)

1) Patrrick Emerling, Orchard Park, NY

2) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, NY

3) Tommy Catalano, Ontario, NY

4) Timmy Solomito, Islip, NY

5) Craig Lutz, Miller Place, NY

6) Jon McKennedy, Chelmsford, MA

7) Andrew Krause, Holmdel, NJ

8) Chuck Hossfeld, Ransomville, NY

9) Ronnie Williams, Ellington,CT

10) Kyle Bonsignore, Bay Shore, NY

11) Max McLaughlin, Mooresville, NC

12) Doug Coby, Milford, CT

13) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, NY

14) Ron Silk, Norwalk

15) Woody Pitkat, Bellingham, MA

16) J.B. Fortin, Holtsville, NY

17) Ryan Preece, Mooresville, NC

18) Anthony Nocella, Woburn, MA

19) Matt Galko, Moodus, CT

20) Matt Swanson, Acton, MA

21) Ken Heagy, Calverton, NY

22) Rob Summers, Vernon, CT

23) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, NY

24) Tyler Rypkema, Oswego, NY

25) Dave Sapienza, Riverhead, NY

26) Melissa Fifield, Wakefield, NH

27) Gary Byington, Unionville, CT

28) Walt Sutcliffe, Jr., Manchester, CT

NAPA Auto Parts Extends Stafford Speedway Partnership Through 2026

(Stafford Springs, CT)—NAPA Auto Parts has become synonymous with Stafford Motor Speedway and short track racing since the partnership began in 2014 at the 43rd annual Spring Sizzler®. NAPA and Stafford will continue the relationship for many years to come with an announcement of a partnership extension through 2026. 

NAPA Auto Parts is the Official Auto Parts Store of Stafford Motor Speedway and sponsor of multiple events including NAPA Auto Parts Opening Day, NAPA Auto Parts Spring Sizzler®, NAPA Auto Parts SK 5K, NAPA Auto Parts Fall Final, and NAPA Auto Parts Championship Night.  The SK Modified® and Late Model Rookie of the Year awards are also a key element of the NAPA program.

“NAPA Connecticut is proud to sign a new multi-year extension with the greatest short track in all of New England,” explained NAPA Connecticut General Manager Domenic Greco. “The entire NAPA Family is looking forward to the upcoming season at Stafford and the continued support from our customers and race fans.”

The Stafford Speedway calendar is highlighted by marquee events such as the NAPA Spring Sizzler®, which is one of the longest running Modified events in the country and will be contested for the 49th time in 2021 on Sunday, April 25th. The NAPA Auto Parts SK 5K has also become one of the biggest events of the summer racing season serving as the annual showcase for Stafford’s extremely competitive SK Modified® division. New for 2021 the season will kick off with NAPA Auto Parts Opening day on Saturday, April 24th, which will feature the debut of the Granite State Pro Stock Series. 

“NAPA Auto Parts is a key component in what we do at Stafford Speedway, and they are strong supporters of short track racing,” explained Stafford Speedway CEO Mark Arute. “Auto racing and NAPA Auto Parts makes for a great partnership.  We can’t thank them enough for their support and we are very excited to announce the multi-year extension.   We look forward to many more years of bringing race fans first class short track racing presented by NAPA Auto Parts.” 

The NAPA brand carries a reputation for quality parts, rapid availability, and knowledgeable people.  NAPA stores and AutoCare Centers serve auto service professionals, do-it-yourselfers and everyday drivers with quality parts and supplies to keep cars, trucks, and equipment performing safely and efficiently.  With locations across the northeast, a NAPA Auto Parts store is always just up road. Stop by your local NAPA Auto Parts for all your Auto Parts needs. Click here to find a NAPA Auto Parts Store near you.

For more information, visit www.staffordspeedway.com, checkout Stafford Speedway on Facebook or Twitter, or contact the track office at 860-684-2783.

Rocco, Fearn, Puleo, Fearn & L’Etoile Score October 9 NAPA Auto Parts Championship Night Wins at Stafford; Gray, Sullivan, Durand, & Robinson Clinch Track Titles

Photo Tom Morris/Myracenews

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway hosted its final Friday night race program of the 2020 season with NAPA Auto Parts Championship Night on October 9.  Taking down feature wins on the night were Keith Rocco in the SK Modified® feature, Ryan Fearn in the Late Model feature, Jonathan Puleo in the SK Light feature, Alexandra Fearn in the Limited Late Model feature, and Frank L’Etoile, Jr. in the Street Stock feature.  With NAPA Championship Night serving as the final night to earn track championship points in 2020, Adam Gray clinched his third career Late Model crown at Stafford, Brian Sullivan clinched the SK Light championship, Andrew Durand scored his second career Limited Late Model title at Stafford, and Zack Robinson went back to back by securing the Street Stock championship.  Keith Rocco had already clinched his fourth career Stafford SK Modified® title last week.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature, Marcello Rufrano took the lead at the green flag on the outside of Tyler Leary with Tony Membrino, Jr. third and Bryan Narducci in fourth.  Membrino spun in turn 2 to bring the caution out with 2 laps complete.

Rufrano took the lead back under green with Narducci moving up to second.  Leary was third while Michael Gervais, Jr., Teddy Hodgdon, and Keith Rocco briefly went 3-wide with Gervais emerging in fourth and Hodgdon and Rocco were side by side for fifth place.  Gervais got by Leary to move into third on lap-7 and Rocco was looking to follow him by Leary.  Gervais cleared Leary on lap-9 and Rocco took fourth with Leary sliding back to fifth with Narducci still giving chase to Rufrano for the race lead.

Rocco got around Gervais to move into third and he took second from Narducci on lap-14.  Rufrano was still in the lead with Gervais in fourth and Leary still in fifth.  Rocco took the lead from Rufrano on lap-16 with a pass coming out of turn 4 which allowed Narducci and Gervais to close back in on the two lead cars.

Gervais was applying heavy pressure to Narducci for several laps and he was finally able to make a pass to move into third on lap-21.  With 10 laps to go, the order was still Rocco followed by Rufrano, Gervais, Leary, and Ronnie Williams.  Williams made a move to take fifth from Leary on lap-33 and he was looking to the inside of Rufrano for second when the two cars touched and Rufrano spun to bring the caution out with 34 laps complete.  Gervais was sent to the rear of the field for the contact with Rufrano.

Rocco took the lead on the restart with Todd Owen taking second.  Williams was third in line with Michael Christopher, Jr. and Leary side by side for fourth place.  Membrino, Matt Vassar, and Tyler Hines got into the turn 2 wall to bring the caution back out with 36 laps complete.

Rocco took the lead on the restart with Owen and Williams side by side for second.  Owen quickly cleared Williams for second with Christopher and Leary side by side for fourth.  Rocco led Owen to the checkered flag to pick up his sixth win of the 2020 season.  Williams finished third with Christopher and Leary rounding out the top-5.  Rocco wrapped up his fourth career SK Modified® championship one week ago.

In the 30-lap Late Model feature, Paul Varricchio, Jr. took the lead at the green flag with Dave Wray, Tom Fearn, Paul Arute, and Michael Bennett lined up behind him.  Marc Curtis took a trip through the backstretch grass on lap-3 but he was able to keep going and the race stayed green. 

Fearn and Arute both got by Wray on lap-5 to move into second and third behind Varricchio with Al Saunders up to fourth and Darrell Keane fifth as Wray slid back to eighth place.  Fearn was applying heavy pressure to Varricchio for the lead and he was able to make a pass for the lead on lap-9.  Arute looked to follow Fearn by Varricchio, but Varricchio was able to fend off his challenge for now and remained in second.  Arute came back on lap-10 the inside of Varricchio and this time he made the pass stick and he took over second place.  Adam Gray was on the move, working his way into fifth place behind Fearn, Arute, Saunders, and Keane.

With 10 laps to go, the top-3 of Tom Fearn, Arute, and Saunders remained the same while Gray was now up to fourth and Ryan Fearn was up to fifth place.  Ryan Fearn took fourth from Gray on lap-21 while Tom Fearn was starting to stretch out his lead over Arute.  Saunders began to slide backwards and Ryan Fearn took second from Arute on lap-26 while Gray was all over Arute for third place.  Gray made the move to take third on lap-29 while Ryan Fearn was all over the back bumper of Tom Fearn for the lead and the win.  Ryan made his move to the inside of Tom in turns 3+4 on the final lap and he beat Tom to the checkered flag by inches to take his second win of the 2020 season.  Gray finished third, which made him the Late Model champion for the third time in his career at Stafford.  Arute finished fourth with Keane rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap SK Light feature, Norm Sears took the lead from Bob Charland on the opening lap.  Chris Matthews was third and he quickly went by Charland for second just before Jonathan Puleo spun on the frontstretch and collected the car of David Webb to bring the caution out with 2 laps complete.

Matthews took the lead from Sears on the restart with Charland and Amanda West side by side for third place.  Tyler and Steven Chapman were side by side for fifth behind Charland and West with George Bessette, Jr. right behind the Chapman brothers. 

Steven Chapman made a move to get by West on lap-6 to move into third with Bessette and West now side by side for fourth place while Matthews was still out front with Sears giving chase.  Sears made a move to the inside of Matthews for the lead on lap-10 while Chapman and Bessette were side by side for third behind them, making for a high speed pace lap with cars lined up two by two.  Sears got clear to the lead on lap-13 with Chapman in second.  Chapman took the lead from Sears on lap-14 while Puleo was back up to third with Derek Debbis in fourth.  Matthews slid back to fifth in line.

With 5 laps to go the order was Chapman in the lead with Puleo, Debbis, Sears, and Matthews behind him.  Puleo went to the outside of Chapman for the lead on lap-16 and they ran side by side for 2 laps before Puleo took the lead on lap-18.  Debbis moved up to second with Chapman falling back to third.  Puleo held Debbis off to the checkered flag to pick up his third win of the 2020 season.  Chapman finished third with Bessette and Sears rounding out the top-5.  Brian Sullivan finished the race in 10th place which was good enough to make him the 2020 SK Light champion despite missing two races during the season.

In the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature, Rich Hammann took the lead at the green flag with Alexandra Fearn quickly taking second.  Andrew Durand was also on the move in the early going, streaking his way into third behind Fearn.  Jeremy Lavoie was fourth with Matt Clement in fifth.  Fearn took the lead from Hammann on lap-3 and Durand took second from Hammann on lap-4.  The caution came out with 7 laps complete for Devon Jencik, who did a half spin in turns 1+2 and collected the car of Damian Palardy.

Fearn and Durand went side by side for the lead on the restart with Fearn getting clear of Durand as they hit the line to complete lap-8.  Lavoie was third in line with Clement applying heavy pressure from fourth and Lucas Leone was fifth in line.  Clement took third from Lavoie on lap-10 with Fearn starting to stretch out her lead over Durand. 

Fearn pulled away from Durand over the closing laps and took down her third win of the 2020 season.  With Durand finishing second, Fearn and Durand finished the season tied in the points standings, but Durand held the tiebreaker over Fearn with 7 wins to Fearn’s 3 wins this season.  Clement finished third with Leone and Lavoie rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature, Brandon Michael took the early lead at the green flag with Nickolas Hovey, Adrien Paradis, III, Chris Meyer, Zack Robinson, Frank L’Etoile, Jr. and Meghan Fuller lined up behind him.  Meyer went by Paradis to take over fourth place on lap-4 with Robinson following him through to take fourth and drop Paradis back to fifth.  L’Etoile got by Paradis to move into fifth on lap-6 and Fuller took sixth with Paradis falling back to seventh.

At the halfway point of the race, Michael was still in the lead with Hovey, Meyer, Robinson, L’Etoile, and Fuller lined up behind him.  Robinson made a move to the inside of Meyer to take over third place on lap-12 while Fuller fell back to seventh place as Travis Hydar took over sixth place. 

Robinson took third from Meyer on lap-14 and he took second from Hovey on lap-15.  With 5 laps to go, Fuller was one position away from where she needed to be to clinch the championship while Robinson was right where he needed to be to win the title.  The caution came out with 16 laps complete for a spin by Daltin McCarthy in turn 4. 

Michael took the lead back under green with L’Etoile and Robinson side by side for second.  L’Etoile took second on lap-18 while Meyer was third and Fuller and Robinson were side by side for fourth place.  Fuller took fourth from Robinson on lap-18 just before Jason Lafayette spun in turn 2 to bring the caution out with 18 laps complete and set up a green white checkered finish.

Michael took the lead on the restart but contact from Meyer got him loose in turn 3 which allowed L’Etoile to move to the lead and Fuller to take second.  Going into turn 3 on the final lap, Michael made contact with Fuller with Fuller spinning and falling to the rear of the field while Robinson finished second to claim his second consecutive Street Stock championship and L’Etoile scored his first win of the 2020 season.  Michael was disqualified from the race, moving Meyer up to third with Hovey and Paradis rounding out the top-5.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

###

SK MODIFIED® (40)

1) Keith Rocco, Berlin

2) Todd Owen, Somers

3) Ronnie Williams, Tolland

4) Michael Christopher, Jr., Wolcott

5) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

6) Chase Dowling, Roxbury

7) Mikey Flynn, Hampden, MA

8) Troy Talman, Oxford, MA

9) Teddy Hodgdon, Danbury

10) Michael Gervais, Jr., Wolcott

11) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

12) Marcello Rufrano, North Haven

13) David Arute, Stafford Springs

14) Matt Galko, Meriden

15) Tony Membrino, Jr., Wolcott

16) Jeff Malave, Manchester

17) Bryan Narducci, Colchester

18) Chrisr Viens, Putnam

19) P.J. Peters, Oxford

20) Matt Vassar, Plantsville

21) Tyler Hines, North Haven

LATE MODEL (30)

1) Ryan Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

2) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

3) Adam Gray, Granby, MA

4) Paul Arute, Northridge, MA

5) Darrell Keane, Enfield

6) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

7) Wayne Coury, Jr., Fairfield

8) Paul Varricchio, Jr., Berlin

9) Jim Mavlouganes, Bethany

10) Dave Wray, Durham

11) John Blake, North Haven

12) Michael Bennett, Willington

13) Al Saunders, Stafford

14) Cliff Saunders, Stafford

15) Marc Curtis, Brookfield, MA

16) Greg DeMone, Ludlow, MA

17) Gary Theriault, Enfield

18) Michael Mordino, Southington

SK LIGHT MODIFIED (20)

1) Jonathan Puleo, Branford

2) Derek Debbis, Oakdale

3) Steven Chapman, Ellington

4) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

5) Norm Sears, Andover

6) Tyler Chapman, Ellington

7) Nick Anglace, Oxford

8) Chris Matthews, Stafford

9) Alexander Pearl, Salem

10) Brian Sullivan, Tolland

11) Peter Bennett, Cromwell

12) Amanda West, Colchester

13) Todd Douillard, Palmer, MA

14) Bob Charland, Stafford

15) Glenn Bartkowski, Manchester

16) Joey Ferrigno, East Hartford

17) Nicole Chambrello, Kensington

18) Anthony Forino, Waterbury

19) Alina Bryden, West Springfield, MA

20) Paul French, Andover

21) David Webb, Nashville, TN

LIMITED LATE MODEL (20)

1) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

2) Andrew Durand, Chicopee, MA

3) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

4) Lucas Leone, Southington

5) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

6) Rich Hammann, Tolland

7) Gary Patnode, New Hartford

8) Jay Clement, Wethersfield

9) David Shinder, West Granby

10) Devon Jencik, Canton

11) Damian Palardy, Willington

STREET STOCK (20)

1) Frank L’Etoile, Jr., Wethersfield

2) Zack Robinson, Putnam

3) Chris Meyer, North Franklin

4) Nickolas Hovey, Chaplin

5) Adrien Paradis, III, Plainville

6) Travis Hydar, Woodbury

7) Brent Gleason, Griswold

8) Kyle Johnson, Manchester

9) George Yuska, South Glastonbury

10) Tyler Trott, East Hartford

11) Daltin McCarthy, Oxford, MA

12) Christopher Phelps, New Salem, MA

13) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

14) Cadence DeLorge, Enfield

15) Jason Lafayette, Somers

16) Jason Finkbein, Manchester

17) Ryan Plaxsan, Darien

18) Eric Lee, New York, NY

19) David Macha, Sr., Columbia