Tag Archives: PASS Pro All Star Series

Bubba Pollard prevails in 45th Oxford 250

Tom Morris Photo

Georgia racer wins in first-ever Oxford Plains Speedway appearance

Oxford, Maine — Bubba Pollard showed New England race fans that the reputation preceding him to the 45th Annual Clark’s Scrap Metal Oxford 250 was much more than hype, winning the biggest one-day short track Super Late Model race in his first attempt Sunday at Oxford Plains Speedway.  Pollard, from Senoia, Georgia, got his first look at the Speedway on Friday.

The definition of a true Super Late Model racing outlaw, Pollard, 31, convinced New England race fans that he’s clearly among the best short track racers in North America, conquering the unique Oxford Plains Speedway racetrack in his first attempt.  Pollard took the lead away from Travis Benjamin of Belfast, a two-time Oxford 250 champion in his own right, then outran another former 250 champion, Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. of Hudson, New Hampshire to the checkered flag.

Reid Lanpher of Manchester made a late charge into third position during the closing laps.  Scarborough’s Garrett Hall ended up in fourth place after dominating more than half the race from his pole starting position, earning some $20,00-plus with lap leader bonuses included.  Berwick’s Joey Doiron, a former PASS Super Late Model National Champion, rounded out the top five.

Pollard overcame a bad draw – he started dead last in the final of five heat races – and needed to run a second-round 20-lap qualifying race to earn 29th starting position in the 42-car starting field.  Dealing with a field of unfamiliar foes in a race with traffic rivaled by few, if any, big Super Late Model races, Pollard made all of the right moves as he methodically moved into contention for the win.

A racer’s racer, Pollard was impressive from the drop of the green flag, working his way into the top five during the long green flag stretch that opened the 250.  Seemingly making all of the right moves in traffic as the Super Late Models frequently raced three-wide, the appreciative Maine crowd soon realized the third-generation Peach State racer was going to be a contender to pick up the big check at the end of the annual Maine classic.

In victory lane, Pollard expressed his appreciation to the crowd, as clearly he was jacked up and ready to perform before the full grandstand, increasingly rare in the smartphone age.  The crowd returned the love, clearly appreciating the successful effort of the first-time OPS invader.

Polewarczyk, a winner during the brief Late Model era of the 250 and no stranger to victory lane in a Super Late Model at Oxford Plains Speedway, looked like a contender in the early stages and put together an impressive late charge into the runner-up position.  Lanpher, twice a runner-up in the 250, claimed his third podium finish and 250 trophy.

Hall was the story for more than half of the race, leading all but a few laps for more than the first half of the 250, occasionally battling and swapping the lead with seven-time OPS track champion Jeff Taylor of Fairfield, making his first Super Late Model start of the year.  The young Scarborough racer scored his best-ever racing payday, despite just missing out on a trophy, posting a fourth-place finish.

Doiron, an infrequent competitor on the region’s top Super Late Model circuit this season, rounded out the top-five.  Current Pro All Stars Series North championship points leader DJ Shaw of Center Conway, New Hampshire was sixth under the checkered flag, one spot better than his closest rival in the standings, Benjamin.

Mike Hopkins of Hermon raced among the leader throughout the 250-lapper and earned an eight-place finish.  Brandon Barker of Windham ended up in ninth position ,  with the top ten rundown filled out by Ben Rowe of Turner, who claimed some lap leader bonus money and battled up front with winner Pollard for several laps.

Ben Tinker of New Gloucester padded his advantage atop the championship points standings in the PASS Mods ranks, winning his fifth 40-lap feature race of the year in an eventful race.  Bruce Helmuth of Wales was the runner-up, followed by Milford, New Hampshire’s Steve Dickey, Jr.  The three podium finishers were also in those same spots at last year’s Oxford 250 program.

Saturday night winner Spencer Morse of Waterford was fourth, followed by second-ranked points man Gary Shackford of Center Conway, New Hampshire.  The Mods race next along with the PASS North Super Late Models at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway in Scarborough, Maine on Saturday, September 23 before wrapping up their championship season back at Oxford Plains Speedway on October 13.

Zach Audet of Norridgewock surprised virtually no one with his victory in the North East Mini Stock Tour’s 50-lap race.  Audet, the king of four-cylinder racing in Central Maine and beyond, outran Kodi Sabens of Windsor, Vermont to the checkered flag.  Jimmy Childs of Leeds, survived several days of practice and a crash earlier in the afternoon to claim the third-place trophy.  Michael Viens of Seekonk, Massachusetts and Sidney’s Matt Glidden rounded out the top five.

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock points leader Matt Dufault of Turner charged past Skip Tripp on the final lap to win the 30-lap main event for The Taste of Maine division, just barely edging the division’s all-time wins leader at the finish line by .017-seconds, mere inches.

Tripp, hopping into John White’s 12 car for the weekend, kept five-time winner and defending track champion Billy Childs, Jr., who had won on the previous night, at bay but couldn’t keep Dufault out of victory lane before the healthy crowd.  Championship contender Tyler King of Gray made a late charge into third position.  Childs and fellow Leeds racer Kyle Hewins rounded out the top five.

John Childs of Leeds cruised up the outside lane and into the lead, then outran all rivals to score his first-ever Oxford 250 Sunday win in the Rebel class.  Travis Lovejoy of Waterboro was closest to Childs as the checkered flag wavedWaterford’s  Jamie Heath, Oxford’s Gerard Cote and Rick Montminy from Auburn filled out the top-five rundown.

The next Pro All Stars Series North Super Late Model race is scheduled for Saturday, September 15 at White Mountain Motorsports Park in North Woodstock, New Hampshire.  Next on the Oxford Plains Speedway is Motor Mayhem 4, featuring the Oxford Acceleration Series divisions along with an endure race and other interesting motorized entertainment.  Championship Day and Night for all weekly Oxford Plains Speedway Budweiser Championship Series and Oxford Acceleration Series divisions is scheduled for Saturday, September 8 at 4:00 p.m.  Oxford Plains Speedway is located on State Route 26 at 877 Main Street in Oxford, Maine.  For more information visit proallstarsseries.comoxfordplains.com or call (207) 539-8865.

Unofficial results from the Sunday, August 26 Clark’s Scrap Metal 45th Annual Oxford 250 Pro All Stars Series National Championship Series Super Late Model racing program, showing starting position, car number, driver’s name and driver’s hometown:

45th Annual Oxford 250 by Clark’s Scrap Metals Pro All Stars Series National Championship Race (250 laps) 1 26 Bubba Pollard, Senoia, GA; 2 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr., Hudson, NH; 3 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester, ME; 4 94 Garrett Hall, Scarborough, ME; 5 73 Joey Doiron, Berwick, ME; 6 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 7 7 Travis Benjamin, Belfast, ME; 8 15 Mike Hopkins, Hermon, ME; 9 88 Brandon Barker, Windham, ME; 10 4 Ben Rowe, Turner, ME; 11 17 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA; 12 96 Wyatt Alexander, Charlotte, NC; 13 93 Ray Christian III, Uncasville, CT; 14 23 Dave Farrington, Jr., Jay, ME; 15 03 Joe Squeglia, Derry, NH; 16 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner, ME; 17 47 Kelly Moore, Scarborough, ME; 18 27 Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Dover, NH; 19 40 Nick Sweet, Barre, VT; 20 94 Shawn Martin, Turner, ME; 21 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 22 54 Johnny Clark, Farmingdale, ME; 23 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield, ME; 24 42 Kyle Reid, Cape Breton, NS, Canada; 25 00 Bryan Kruczek, Newmarket, NH; 26 53 Cole Butcher, Dartmouth, NS, Canada; 27 14 Scott McDaniel, Livermore, ME; 28 41 Tracy Gordon, Strong, ME; 29 24 Mike Rowe, Turner, ME; 30 57 Austin Theriault, Fort Kent, ME; 31 23 Lonnie Sommerville, Barnesville, NB, Canada; 32 88 Jeff Taylor, Fairfield, ME; 33 47 Gabe Brown, Center Conway, NH; 34 29 Austin Teras, Gray, ME; 35 7 Glen Luce, Turner, ME; 36 13 Cassius Clark, Farmington, ME; 37 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro, ME; 38 45 Kodie Connor, Kannapolis, NC; 39 72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield, ME; 40 36 Ryan Robbins, Dixfield, ME; 41 61 TJ Brackett, Buckfield, ME; 42 9 Alan Tardiff, Goodwins Mills, ME.

PASS Super Late Model Last Chance Race (50 laps) 1 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro, ME; 2 78 Ivan Kaffel, Raymond, ME; 3 72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield, ME; 4 94 Shawn Martin, Turner, ME; 5 44 Rusty Poland, Windham, ME; 6 00 Jeremy Davis, Tamworth, NH; 7 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr., Oxford, ME; 8 90 Derek Kneeland, Sebago, ME; 9 9 Zach Emerson, Sabattus, ME; 10 16 Travis Stearns, Auburn, ME; 11 0 Scott Luce, Strong, ME; 12 63 John Salemi, Nashua, NH; 13 42 Kyle Reid, Cape Breton, NS, Canada; 14 09 Justin Drake, Burnham, ME; 15 16 Adam Gray, Belchertown, MA; 16 51 John Peters, Westbrook, ME; 17 18 Wayne Parritt, Steuben, ME; DNS 29 Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonsfield, ME.

North East Mini Stock Tour (50 laps) 1 19 Zach Audet, Norridgewock, ME; 2 36 Kodi Sabens, Windsor, VT; 3 10 Jimmy Childs, Leeds, ME; 4 85 Michael Viens, Seekonk, MA; 5 20 Matt Glidden, Sidney, ME; 6 7 Cody Leblanc, Waterville, ME; 7 71 Matt Boucher, Andover, NH; 8 23 Devin Guy, Dublin, NH; 9 14 Justin Faford, Westminster, MA; 10 43 Dana Shepard, Putney, VT; 11 56 Jamie Heath, Waterford, ME; 12 52 Jeremy Carter, East Andover, NH; 13 55 Nick Anderson, Oxford, MA; 14 84 William Schoeler, Warwick, RI; 15 48 Justin King, Derry, NH; 16 88 Emerson Cayer, Contoocook, NH; 17 9 George Fortin, Leeds, ME; 18 18 Jake Rheaume, Rochester, NH; 19 90 Desmond Skillings, Antrim, NH; 20 97 Becky Elston-Burns, Carmel, ME.

PASS Mods (40 laps) 1 19 Ben Tinker, New Gloucester, ME; 2 25 Bruce Helmuth, Wales, ME; 3 12 Steve Dickey, Jr., Milford, NH; 4 34 Spencer Morse, Waterford, ME; 5 60 Gary Shackford, Center Conway, NH; 6 14 Mark Napolitano, North Yarmouth, ME; 7 21 Mark Lucas, Harpswell, ME; 8 60 Adam Gray, Belchertown, MA; 9 85 Jariet Harrison, Freeport, ME; 10 48 Brian Treadwell, Hancock, ME; 11 2 Matty Sanborn, Windham, ME; 12 7 Spencer Vaughan, Canton, ME; 13 15 Wayne Allard, Stetson, ME; 14 33 Billy Dixon, Waterboro, ME; 15 35 Kristina Nadeau, Buxton, ME; 16 16 Patrick Sullivan, Poland, ME; 17 10 Kate Re, Lovell, ME.

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock (30 laps) 1 61 Matt Dufault, Turner, ME; 2 12 Skip Tripp, Norway, ME; 3 11 Tyler King, Gray, ME; 4 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds, ME; 5 51 Kyle Hewins, Leeds, ME; 6 2 Gary Babineau, Hollis Center, ME; 7 62 Nick Stanley, Oxford, ME; 8 21 Zach Bowie, Turner, ME; 9 36 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon, ME; 10 3 Jordan Pearson, Thorndike, ME; 11 4 Jordan Russell, Norway, ME; 12 67 Michael Haynes, Livermore Falls, ME; 13 09 Mark Turner, Norway, ME; 14 52 Mike Nichols, Livermore Falls, ME; 15 27 Patrick Thorne, Standish, ME; 16 99 George Haskell, Casco, ME; 17 77 Jon Brill, Bridgton, ME; 18 5 Guy Childs, Lewiston, ME; 19 56 Addie McDaniel, Bridgton, ME; 20 53 Matt Brill, Bridgton, ME; 21 1x Joey Isrealson, Scarborough, ME; 22 24 Jonathan Emerson, Sabattus, ME; 23 22 Joe Hutter, Hebron, ME; 24 05 Brett Osmond, Wiscasset, ME.

Rebels (20 laps) 1 69 John Childs, Leeds, ME; 2 79 Travis Lovejoy, Waterboro, ME; 3 91 Jamie Heath, Waterford, ME; 4 05 Gerard Cote, Oxford, ME; 5 44 Rick Montminy, Auburn, ME; 6 14 Adam O’Neil, Lewiston, ME; 7 69x Adam Warnoch, Buxton, ME; 8 24 Travis ‘Tornado’ Verrill, South Paris, ME; 9 56 Addie McDaniel, Bridgton, ME; 10 21 Ralph Green, Auburn, ME; 11 50 AJ Smith III, South Paris, ME; 12 12 Chris Lavanway, Auburn, ME; 13 04 Caleb Proctor, Casco, ME; 14 5 Matt Thibeault, Mechanic Falls, ME; 15 10 Corey Roussel, South Paris, ME; 16 55 Dean Jordan, Jay, ME; 17 4 Dave Brannon, Monmouth, ME; 18 8 Jeremy Lauzier, Rumford, ME; 19 95 Cody Childs, Auburn, ME; 20 55 Kyle Gray, Carmel, ME; 21 11 Cam Childs, Leeds, ME; 22 1 Brandon Varney, Mechanic Falls, ME; 23 12 Adam sanborn, West Paris, ME; 24 4 Calab Emerson-Mains, Richmond, ME.

HAUNTED HUNDRED PRESENTED BY TTOMS PROMISES MORE TREATS THAN TRICKS

Photo Tom Morris

Addition of PASS Northern SLM Championship Event

Seekonk, Mass. (August 26, 2018): With perfect Fall weather, a packed house and outstanding racing, last year’s Haunted Hundred for the Tri-Track Open Modified Series (TTOMS) event at Seekonk Speedway could not have gotten any better. But the Tri-Track Open Modified Series has been working hard to see that they do just that on Saturday, October 27 at Seekonk Speedway. In addition to the hotly contested 100-lap Modified and 50-lap Late Model races, management has joined forces with the Pro-All-Star Series (PASS) to add a 150-lap Super Late Model event to the already stout schedule of short-track racing.

Champions for both the Tri-Track Open Modified Series and the PASS Northern SLM Tour will be crowned on Saturday, October 27 at Seekonk Speedway. Over the next two months the anticipation for this finale event will only continue to build. While the incredibly tight point race for the 2018 TTOMS championship could be considered the highlight going into the race, so, too, will be the chase to the championship for the PASS Series.  Add to that the once- series’ dominator, Matt Hirschman has yet to visit TTOMS victory lane this season and this event will be laden with drama.

The likes of DJ Shaw, Travis Benjamin, Derek Griffith, Ben Rowe and many more will make the trip to the Bay State for the tricks and treats of the Haunted happenings at Seekonk Speedway in Seekonk, MA.

Gates open at 11am with racing starting at 1pm on Saturday, October 27. General admission is $27. Children under 12 are admitted free. Pit gates opens at 8am with admission of $37.  The rain date is Sunday, October 28.

To learn more about the Tri-Track Open Modified Series, visit TriTrackMods.com or find the series on Facebook and Twitter.

Entry List For 45th Annual Oxford 250

NAPLES, ME (July 16) – The entry list for the most prestigious asphalt short track race in America reached a major milestone over the weekend. With still over a month to go before the green flag drops, there are now over 50 Pro All Stars Series (PASS) Super Late Model entries for the 45th Annual Oxford 250 at Oxford Plains Speedway in August. East Parsonsfield, ME’s Trevor Sanborn is the 50th official entrant, while two-time Oxford 250 winner, Eddie MacDonald, has actually pushed the number of drivers entered to date to 51. Competitors will have the opportunity the race for the richest winner’s purse in asphalt short track racing, with $25,000 to win, plus an additional $25,000 in lap leader money. Last year’s winner, Curtis Gerry, took home over $31,000 last year for his efforts.

This year’s entry lists features some of the best short track racers in North America, including former Oxford 250 winners’, Mike and Ben Rowe, Travis Benjamin, Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Joey Polewarcyzk, Curtis Gerry, and Scott Robbins. Former PASS champions, Johnny Clark, DJ Shaw, Cassius Clark, Joey Doiron, and Tate Fogleman have also entered, along with PASS National championship contenders, Derek Griffith, Kodie Conner, Ray Christian, III, and Jimmy Renfrew, Jr. The Canadian Maritimes are also being represented by Cole Butcher, Kyle Reid, and Lonnie Sommerville.

“The Roads To Oxford and Richmond” program will be concluding in the next few weeks. Racers have the opportunity to not only get locked into the 45th Annual Oxford 250, but also the inaugural PASS Commonwealth Classic, which will be held at Richmond Raceway in October. PASS South drivers will have their final opportunity of the year to get locked in to Oxford or Richmond in the 12th Annual Orange Blossom Special at Orange County Speedway this weekend. The final chance for the New England contingent will be held at Oxford Plains Speedway on Sunday, July 29th.

Entry forms for the 45th Annual Oxford 250 and inaugural PASS Commonwealth Classic, along with pit stall reservations for Richmond, are available at ProAllStarsSeries.com. Entry forms are also available for the “Road To Oxford & Richmond” qualifiers at Orange County Speedway and Oxford Plains Speedway.

For media or marketing questions please contact Alan Dietz at alandietzpass@live.com or 704-231-2039. Be sure to “Like” the Pro All Stars Series on Facebook or follow us on Twitter at @PASSSLM14.

1 60 TIM BRACKETT BUCKFIELD, ME

2 59 REID LANPHER MANCHESTER, ME

3 54 JOHNNY CLARK HALLOWELL, ME

4 39 CHAD DOW PITTSFIELD, ME

5 97 JOEY POLEWARCZYK JR HUDSON, NH

6 12G DEREK GRIFFITH HUDSON, NH

7 15 MIKE HOPKINS HERMON, ME

8 7G CURTIS GERRY WATERBORO, ME

9 50 JEFF WHITE WINTHROP, ME

10 27NH WAYNE HELLIWELL JR PELHEM, NH

11 7 TRAVIS BENJIMEN BELFAST, ME

12 60 DJ SHAW CENTER CONWAY, NH

13 09 JUSTIN DRAKE VASSALBORO, ME

14 2 LONNIE SOMMERVILLE STRATHADOM, N.B.

15 8 TATE FOGLEMAN DURHAM, NC

16 0 0 JIMMY RENFREW JR. CANDIA, NH

17 73ME ADAM POLVINEN AUBURN, ME

18 4 BEN ROWE TURNER, ME

19 47 GABE BROWN CENTER CONWAY, NH

20 03 JOE SQUEGLIA DERRY, NH

21 13 CASSIUS CLARK FARMINGTON, ME

22 14 SCOTT MCDANIEL LIVERMORE, ME

23 23 DAVE FARRINGTON JR JAY, ME

24 35 DEREK RAMSTROM WORCESTER, MA

25 51 JOHN PETERS WESTBROOK, ME

26 90 DEREK KNEELAND

27 61 TJ BRACKETT BUCKFIELD, ME

28 8 CALVIN ROSE JR TURNER, ME

29 4ME BRAD BABB WINDHAM, ME

30 00 BRYAN KRUCZEK NEWMARKET, NH

31 72 SCOTT ROBBINS DIXFIELD, ME

32 44P RUSTY POLAND WINDHAM, ME

33 9T ALAN TARDIFF LYMAN, ME

34 73 JOEY DOIRON BERWICK, ME

35 16ME TRAVIS STEARNS AUBURN, ME

36 7NC BEN LYNCH CHARLOTTE, NC

37 41 TRACY GORDON STRONG, ME

38 96 WYATT ALEXANDER CHARLOTTE, NC

39 93 RAY CHRISTIAN III NORWICH, CT

40 45 KODIE CONNER KANNAPOLIS, NC

41 36 RYAN ROBBINS DIXFIELD, ME

42 24 MIKE ROWE TURNER, ME

43 09 JEREMY DAVIS TAMWORTH, NH

44 53 COLE BUTCHER DARTMOUTH,

45 42 KYLE REID SYDNEY, NOVA SCOTIA

46 29 AUSTIN TERAS GRAY, ME

47 46 DENNIS SPENCER JR OXFORD, ME

48 9 ZACH EMERSON WINDHAM, ME

49 47 KELLY MOORE SCARBOROUGH,

50 29 TREVOR SANBORN E PARSONSFIELD,

51 17MA EDDIE MACDONALD ROWLEY, MA

52 89 MATT SWANSON ACTON, MA

53 94 GARRETT HALL SCARBOROUGH, ME

54 88 JEFF TAYLOR FAIRFIELD, ME

55 94 SHAWN MARTIN TURNER, ME

56 7L GLEN LUCE TURNER, ME

57 63 JOHN SALEMI NASHUA, NH

58 01 SAMMY GOODEN WHITEFIELD, NH

59 57 AUSTIN THERIAULT FORT KENT, ME

60 26 BUBBA POLLARD SENOIA, GA

61 18 WAYNE PARRITT ALTON, ME

62 78 IVAN KAFFEL RAYMOND, ME

63 88 BRANDON BARKER WINDHAM, ME

64 16 ADAM GRAY WRIGHT