Tag Archives: PASS Pro All Star Series

Seekonk To Crown PASS Champion in October Pro All Star Series North Added To Haunted Hundred Schedule

By: Kyle Souza, for Seekonk Speedway

SEEKONK, Mass. – For the first time since 2012, Pro All Star Series Super Late Models will return to the “Cement Palace” of Seekonk Speedway in 2018.

A 150-lap main event has been scheduled for Saturday, October 27, adding to an already impressive lineup of racing that includes the Tri Track Open Modified Series and Late Models at the Massachusetts oval. The race will also be the finale for the PASS schedule, which means the 2018 series champion will be crowned following the checkered flag.

“We’re really excited to get to work with Wayne Darling of the Tri Track Open Modified Series,” Tom Mayberry, the president of PASS said. “And, we are happy to return to the “Cement Palace” to crown the 2018 PASS North champion.”

Seekonk runs Super Late Models on a weekly basis as part of the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series, and in some of the most recent PASS action at Seekonk, drivers that run weekly seem to have put together a stout effort. In 2009, Tom Scully Jr., held off champion Ben Rowe en route to the win in the 150-lap affair, while in 2010, defending Seekonk Pro Stock champion David Darling won the race, holding off Trevor Sanborn. In 2011, Johnny Clark found his way into Victory Lane, while DJ Shaw won the most recent event in 2012.

For Darling, who captured the 2017 Seekonk Pro Stock title in dominating fashion, the opportunity to race against PASS drivers provides him and other local competitors a chance to defend the home turf.

“I think it’s pretty important (to defend our home turf),” Darling said. “Our cars are a lot closer to their cars now, — over the last few years the rule changes have made our cars more competitive with them.”

Among the outsiders coming in with the PASS on that Saturday afternoon will be Derek Griffith, who has already seen his fair share of success at the third-mile. In 2016, Griffith came off turn four battling for the lead on the final lap of the SLM Nationals, but came up just short in the end. Last year, he charged through the field in the second half of the 200-lap SLM Nationals feature, capturing the checkered flag and a smooth $10,000 paycheck with it.

“When they brought this up to us looking for some ideas, I was all for it,” Griffith said. “I think my worst finish there is third, so we have a great record. I’m looking forward to going back, especially as the championship race. To close out the year at a place we know we are really strong, we are going to go in pretty confident.”

As the addition to the Tri Track Open Modified Series “Haunted Hundred”, a race which will crown the Tri Track champion, PASS provides another opportunity for fans to see multiple different styles of cars in the same day. With the open-wheel modifieds, full-fendered SLM’s and Late Models, fans will have the chance to witness the finale of the New England racing season. The Tri Track race is scheduled for 100 laps, while the Late Models will run 60, and the PASS will run 150 circuits.

“It’s the last race of the year to decide two championships,” Wayne Darling, Managing Partner of the Tri Track Series said. “It’s a Pro Stock and a Modified show, and both of them are ending their points races. It’s a step in the right direction to make our show even better for the fans.”

For more information on Seekonk Speedway, fans can visit the track website, www.seekonkspeedway.com. For more information on the Pro All Star Series, including their entire 2018 racing schedule, fans can visit www.proallstarseries.com.

Additional details, including the event schedule for the day, will be released at a later date.

Derek Griffith is PASS ace at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park

Second straight PASS National Championship Series win for Hudson, New Hampshire driver

 Thompson, Connecticut – Derek Griffith of Hudson, New Hampshire nailed down his first Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park victory in impressive fashion, outrunning two-time PASS North Super Late Model Champion DJ Shaw to the checkered flag in the Icebreaker 100 Sunday afternoon.

Derek Griffith #12 on his way to his first PASS win at Thompson races with Ray Christian II #93 April 8th 2018 (Michael Jaworecki Myracenews Photo)

Griffith, who had been a runner-up in Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park Super Late Model competition in the past, started from fifth position.  Aboard his LCM Motorsports ride, Griffith battled Saturday heat race winners and early frontrunners Shaw and Reid Lanpher of Manchester, Maine before grabbing the race lead, which he would not relinquish.

Jared Irvan #28 battles with Eddie McDonald #17 at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park April 8th 2018 (Michael Jaworecki Myracenews Photo)

Shaw and the Precision JLM 60 team were the best of the rest after leading the race’s early stages, with North Carolina invader Jared Irvan posting a hard-earned, third-place finish after a few good on-track battles, most notably with sixth-place finisher Eddie MacDonald.

Lanpher crossed the line in fourth position after rebounding from an unscheduled pit stop.  Todd Stone of Middlebury, Vermont filled out the top-five after an impressive late charge aboard the G Stone Motors 1x.

MacDonald, Ray Christian III, Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Defending PASS North Super Late Model champion Travis Benjamin and Garrett Hall rounded out the top ten.  Saturday afternoon Super Late Model heat race wins were earned by Lanpher and Shaw.

The next Pro All Stars Series North Super Late Model race is scheduled for 2:00 p.m. this Sunday, April 15, at Oxford Plains Speedway in Oxford, Maine.  The next Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model National Championship Series race is the 45th Annual Oxford 250, on Sunday, August 26 at Oxford Plains Speedway.  For more information, please visit proallstarsseries.com or call (207) 539-8865.

Unofficial results from Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model National Championship Series Race #2, Icebreaker 2018 100; Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park; Thompson, Connecticut; Sunday, April 8, 2018 showing finishing position, car number, driver’s name, driver’s hometown:

1 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 2 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 3 28 Jared Irvan, Charlotte, NC; 4 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester, ME; 5 1 Todd Stone, Middlebury, VT; 6 17 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA; 7 93 Ray Christian III, Uncasville, CT; 8 27 Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Dover, NH; 9 14Travis Benjamin, Belfast, ME; 10 94 Garrett Hall, Scarborough, ME; 11 00 Jimmy Renfrew, Jr., Candia, NH; 12 7 Glen Luce, Turner, ME; 13 5 Dillon Moltz, Waterford, CT; 14 80 Trevor Sanborn, Parsonsfield, ME; 15 4 Ben Rowe, Turner, ME; 16 28 Greg Nanigian, Braintree, MA; 17 01 Sammy Gooden, Jr., Whitefield, NH; 18 21 Brandon Turbush, Manorville, NY; 19 35 Derek Ramstrom, Worcester, MA; 20 59x Kodie Connor, Kannapolis, NC; 21 40 Nick Sweet, Barre, VT; DNS 2 Nick Cusack, Scarborough, ME.

CURTIS GERRY WINS 44TH OXFORD 250, SCORES $35,000 PLUS

Oxford, ME — Curtis Gerry of Waterboro dominated when go time came, scoring the biggest racing victory of his career Sunday in the 44th annual Oxford 250 at Maine’s Oxford Plains Speedway.  With lap leader bonuses included, Gerry’s win should be worth over $35,000.

Gerry, who lined up 21st on the starting grid, needed 123 laps to chase down early race leader Cassius Clark in Rollie MacDonald’s 13.  A round of pit stops saw Scott McDaniel earn some lap leader bonus cash for 26 laps before Gerry took command for good with just over 50 laps to go.

Manchseter’s Reid Lanpher made a late charge into second position, claiming runner-up honors for the second time in the Oxford 250.  Cassius Clark flat-footed the King 13 to a third-place finish, making a five-figure lap leader bonus check to add to the trophy payoff.

Eddie MacDonald blazed a difficult trail to his fourth-place finish after an apparent heat race victory was negated in post-race tech.  ‘The Outlaw’ from Rowley, Massachusetts needed a provisional starting spot to get in the 250, and was 38th on the grid when the green flag waved to start the main event.

Maine Racing Hall of Famer Mike Rowe of Turner, at age 67, raced to a top-five finish in the region’s top full-bodied racing class, in their biggest event of the season.  Starting 41st, the man who is by far the most prolific winner in the history of Oxford Plains Speedway, schooled a racer or two en route to the checkered flag.

Wayne Helliwell, Jr., of Dover, New Hampshire – the defending champion of the Oxford 250, was sixth under the checkered flag.  Derek Ramstrom of West Boylston, Massachusetts battled his share of adversity and finished in seventh place.  Garrett Hall of Scarborough was eighth and proved to be a contender.

McDaniel ended up in ninth position, scoring his best-ever racing payday after lap leader cash is factored in.  Alan Tardiff of Lyman rounbdd out the top ten, just ahead of six-time PASS North Super Late Model champion Johnny Clark of Farmingdale.

They know who he is now in the grandstand.  Jeremy Davis of Tamworth, New Hampshire made a last-lap move from third to first, winning the 50-lap last chance race to nail down the 44th and final starting spot to the 44th annual Oxford 250.

For more than half the race two-time Late Model track champion Dennis Spencer was racing hard versus Hall-of-Fame seven-time champ and all-time top OPS winner Mike Rowe from Turner.  That tandem spent most of the race less than a car length apart, but a little last-lap bumping and grinding found Davis getting to the checkered flag first.

Spencer was second at the line, with Rowe third, and while Spencer was done for the night, Rowe’s night was far from over.  Connecticut’s Ray Christian III wrapped up a decent weekend for a Super Late Model newcomer in fourth spot.  Kyle Hewins of Leeds, in just his fourth Super Late Model start, rounded out the top five.

Ben Tinker of New Gloucester broke a three-race losing streak in PASS Mod competition on Saturday night, and on 250 Sunday he completed the weekend sweep in the open-wheel class, winning for the seventh time this season and extending his already-impressive championship points lead.

Bruce Helmuth of Wales built a big early lead and may have had a shot at outrunning Tinker if not for caution periods and the resultant restarts.  Helmuth was the runner-up, with Steve Dickey, Jr. of Milford, New Hampshire filling out the podium in his best PASS mod run to date.

Gary Shackford of Center Conway, New Hampshire and Glenburn’s Scott Alexander filled out the top-five rundown.   Dickey and Jimmy Emerson of Windham claimed 10-lap heat race victories prior to the 40-lap main event.

Greene’s Andrew Breton picked a good afternoon to claim his first-ever Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock division race, leading all the way in the 30-lap race before the track’s biggest crowd of the season.  Kurt Hewins of Leeds earned runner-up honors, claiming his second trophy in two nights.

Livermore’s Tyler King had a two-race winning streak snapped under sunny skies, finishing off a three-trophy Street Stock Oxford 250 weekend with a third-place run.  Anthony Constantino of Sumner and West Poland’s David Whittier completed the top-five rundown.   Breton and Bryce Mains of Bridgton posted 10-lap heat race victories.

Legends Car racer Ryan Kuhn of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts loves Oxford Plains Speedway, and the 16-year-old added to his growing hardware collection with an impressive 25-lap score on the undercard.  Even at 16, the youngster who admitted to the crowd that he begged his father to haul to Oxford after racing twice earlier in the weekend closer to home, and the decision paid off with his triumph.

Kuhn was the oldest racer on the podium, with a pair of 14-year-olds joining him in victory lane.  Casey Call of Pembroke, New Hampshire, who won Friday night at OPS, claimed runner-up honors.  Trenton Goodrow of Carver, Massachusetts  finised up in third position for the second straight night at the Speedway.  Windham’s Parker Varney and Thomas Everson of Gilmanton, New Hampshire filled out the top five.  Kuhn and Goodrow won the heat races.

Cody Childs of Auburn drove his dad’s car to victory lane in a special, 25-lap race for the Runnin’ Rebels division, an entertaining part of the Speedway’s Acceleration Series, racing mostly on Wednesdays through the summer months.  Childs hit the wall hard earlier in the weekend in his own car, and father Conrad Childs handed his ride to the kid, and he came through before the big Sunday crowd.

Brandon Varney of Auburn and Cam Childs of Leeds claimed trophies in the highly-competitive race.  Jamie Heath of Waterford and Stoney, David Stone, Jr. from Alfred, rounded out the top five.  Cam Childs and Matt Mahar of Raymond scored victories in a pair of eight-lap heat races for the Runnin’ Rebels.

For more information please visit proallstarsseries.com or call (207) 539-8865.

Unofficial results from the Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model  and Mod races Oxford Plains Speedway; Oxford, Maine; Sunday, August 27, 2017 showing finishing position, car number, driver’s name, driver’s hometown:

 Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model Oxford 250 (250 laps) 1 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro; 2 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 3 13 Cassius Clark, Farmington; 4 17 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA; 5 24 Mike Rowe, Turner; 6 27 Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Dover, NH; 7 35 Derek Ramstrom, West Boylston, MA; 8 94 Garrett Hall, Scarborough; 9 14 Scott McDaniel, Livermore; 10 9 Alan Tardiff, Lyman; 11 54 Johnny Clark, Farmingdale; 12 44 Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonsfield; 13 7 Glen Luce, Turner; 14 7 Ben Lynch, Charlotte, NC; 15 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr., Hudson, NH; 16 94 Shawn Martin, Turner; 17 7 Travis Benjamin, Morrill; 18 23 Dave Farrington, Jr., Jay; 19 00 Bryan Kruczek, Newmarket, NH; 20 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 21 73 Adam Polvinen, Hebron; 22 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH;  23 50 Jeff White, Winthrop; 24 15 Mike Hopkins, Hermon; 25 72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield; 26 09 Jeremy Davis, Tamworth, NH; 27 2 Lonnie Sommerville, St. Johns, NB, Canada; 28 41 Tracy Gordon, Strong; 29 4 Ben Rowe, Turner; 30 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching, Summerland, BC, Canada; 31 45 Kodie Connor, Kannapolis, NC; 32 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 33 09 Justin Drake, Burnham; 34 97 John Flemming, Halifax, NB, Canada; 35 48 Bobby Timmons, Windham; 36 53 Cole Butcher, Porters Lake, NS, Canada; 37 01 Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 38 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 39 73 Joey Doiron, Berwick; 40 4 Jay Fogelman, Durham, NC; 41 16 Travis Stearns, Auburn; 42 10 Kyle DeSouza, Williamston, SC; 43 03 Joe Squeglia, Jr., Derry, NH; 44 61 TJ Brackett, Buckfield.  Lap leaders: 13 Cassius Clark 1-123, 7 Curtis Gerry 124-172, 14 Scott McDaniel 173-197, 7 Curtis Gerry 198-250.

 PASS Super Late Model Last Chance Race (50 laps) 1 09 Jeremy Davis, Tamworth, NH; 2 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr., Oxford; 3 24 Mike Rowe, Turner; 4 93 Ray Christian III, Norwich, CT; 5 2 Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 6 0 Scott Luce, Strong; 7 84 Scott Mulkern, Falmouth; 8 90 Derek Kneeland, Sebago; 9 71 Gary Drew, Casco; 10 47 Gabe Brown, Center Conway, NH; 11 03 Scott Moore, Anson; 12 8 Jeremie Whorff, West Bath; 13 32 Nick Jenkins, Brownville; 14 42 Corey Bubar, Windham; 15 99 Craig Slaunwhite, Halifax, NS, Canada; 16 12 Joe Graf, Jr., Manwah, NJ; 17 24 Billy Penfold, Oxford; 18 4 Jay Fogelman, Durham, NC; 19 7 Nick Reno, West Bath; 2001 Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 21 9 JT Thurlow, Windham.

 PASS Mods (40 laps) 1 19 Ben Tinker, New Gloucester; 2 25 Bruce Helmuth, Wales; 3 12 Steve Dickey, Jr., Milford, NH; 4 60 Gary Shackford, Center Conway, NH; 5 17 Scott Alexander, Glenburn; 6 28 Mark Lundblad, Jr., Conway, NH; 7 64 Matty Sanborn, Windham; 8 44 David Grysk, Standish; 9 2 Randy Sanborn, West Baldwin; 10 5 Devin Curit, Saco, 11 27 Josh Hedges, Rochester, MA; 12 12 Jimmy Emerson, Windham.

 Allen’s Coffee Flavored Street Stock (30 laps) 1 33 Andrew Breton, Greene; 2 55 Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 3 11 Tyler King, Livermore; 4 14 Anthony Constantino, Sumner; 5 58 David Whittier, West Poland; 6 77 Bryce Mains, Bridgton; 7 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds; 8 03 Jason Curtis, Buxton; 9 4 Jordan Russell, Norway; 10 97 Dan Brown, Peru; 11 36 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon; 12 61 Matt Dufault, Turner; 13 35 Kristina Nadeau, Buxton; 14 09 Mark Turner, Norway; 15 05 Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 16 21 Skip Tripp, South Paris; 17 27 Patrick Thorne, Standish; 18 60 Dan Bryan, Fryeburg; 19 04 Zach Bowie, Greene; 20 56 Mike Short, Auburn.

Legends Cars (25 laps) 1 72 Ryan Kuhn, East Bridgewater, MA; 2 90 Casey Call, Pembroke, NH; 3 31 Trenton Goodrow, Carver, MA; 4 18 Parker Varney, Windham; 5 4 Thomas Everson, Gilmanton, NH; 6 92 Colby Meserve, Buxton; 7 28 Kevin Oliver, Gray; 8 4 Peter Craig, Poland; 9 52 Mathew Burgoine, Newport; 10 129 Adam Sanborn, West Paris; 11 0 Annette Humphrey, Parsonsfield; 12 14 Aliyah Neale, South Royalston, MA; 13 3 Justin Stacey, Hiram; 14 29 Austin Teras, Windham.

Runnin’ Rebels (25 laps) 1 96 Cody Childs, Auburn; 2 1 Brandon Varney, Auburn; 3 11 Cam Childs, Leeds; 4 56 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 5 28 David Stone, Jr., Alfred; 6 59 Dustin Lancaster, Milo; 7 44 Rick Montminy, Auburn; 8 71 Chris Foster, Lisbon; 9 05 Gerard Cote, Oxford; 10 14 Brandon Lizotte, Lebanon; 11 12 Chris Lavanway, Auburn; 13 8 Jim Emmons, Lebanon; 14 0 Matt Mahar, Raymond; 15 21 Dale Squiers, Jr., Springfield, VT; 16 21 Ralph Green, Auburn; 17 18 Durban Davis, Hermon; 18 24 Travis Verrill, South Paris; 19 17 Dan Wade, New Gloucester; 20 14 Adam O’Neil, Turner; 21 3 Chachy Hall, Oxford; 22 69 John Childs, Leeds.