Tag Archives: SK Modifieds

Ryan Fearn Wins Late Model 50 at Stafford; Williams, Narducci, Fearn, & Fuller Also Score Feature Wins

Tom Morris/Myracenews photos

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway returned to NASCAR Whelen All-American Series racing action with the Late Model division taking center stage with their extra distance Late Model 50 feature event.  Ryan Fearn came away the big winner on the night, capturing his first career Late Model feature win.  Fearn’s winnings from the night totaled $3,450 with $1,200 in purse money, $1,900 from the Gaston Racing Enterprises High Roller Challenge that saw Fearn roll a 1 in victory lane for the winner takes all option, and $350 in contingency bonus money from iRacing, New England Racing Fuel, Sunoco, and Bob’s Painting and Del’s Vinyl Siding.  Other winners on the night included Ronnie Williams in the SK Modified® feature, Bryan Narducci in the SK Light feature, Alexandra Fearn in the Limited Late Model feature, and Meghan Fuller in the Street Stock feature.

In the 50-lap Late Model feature, Tyler Leary took the lead at the green with Ryan Fearn lined up behind him in second.  Fearn took the lead from Leary on lap-2 as the leaders came back to the line with Darrell Keane third, Kevin Gambacorta fourth and Tom Fearn quickly worked his way into fifth utilizing the outside groove.  Al Saunders was applying heavy pressure to Tom Fearn for fifth and he nearly made a pass on lap-5 but fell back in line. 

Gambacorta slid back to sixth in line as the order on lap-10 was Ryan Fearn, Leary, Keane, Tom Fearn, Adam Gray, and Gambacorta.  The caution came out with 12 laps complete as Andy Marchese, R.J. Surdell, and Paul Varricchio, Jr. came together coming out of turn 4. 

Ryan Fearn didn’t come up to speed on the restart and he fell from the lead back to third as Leary took the lead and Gray moved into second.  Al Saunders was up to fourth behind Ryan Fearn with Michael Wray in fifth.  Trace Beyer got around Wray to move into fifth on lap-18 while Leary was starting to stretch out his advantage over Gray and Ryan Fearn.

Ryan Fearn made a move to get around Gray to move into second right at the halfway point of the race on lap-25.  Al Saunders was still fourth with Beyer in fifth.  Leary’s large lead was erased by the caution flag with 26 laps complete as Keane got into the backstretch wall at the entrance to turn 3.

Ryan Fearn streaked into the lead on the restart, but the caution came out almost immediately as Marchese and Scott Bouley spun in turn 1 to bring the caution back out.  Ryan Fearn again took the lead on the restart with Leary in second.  Saunders was third with Beyer and Tom Fearn lined up behind him in fifth.  The caution came back out with 26 laps complete as Saunders and Beyer spun coming off turn 4 and nearly collected the car of Cliff Saunders, who did a great job to avoid hitting either Saunders or Beyer.

Ryan Fearn and Leary ran a lap side by side for the lead before Fearn got clear.  Tom Fearn and Wray were side by side for third but the caution came back out with 27 laps complete for spins by Surdell, Marchese, and Bouley coming out of turn 2.

The restart saw a wreck on the backstretch that collected the cars of Gray, DeMone, Keane, Michael Wray, Tom Fearn, Cliff Saunders, and Richard Ciriello to bring the caution back out.  This made the restart order Ryan Fearn and Tyler Leary on the front row, Michael Bennett and Gambacorta in the second row, and Dave Wray and David Arute in the third row.

Ryan Fearn took the lead back under green with Bennett in second.   Dave Wray was third with Gambacorta fourth and Michael Wray charged his way into fifth.  Michael Wray took fourth from Gambacorta on lap-32 with Tom Fearn and Leary following him through to move into fifth and sixth and drop Gambacorta back to seventh.

With 10 laps to go, Ryan Fearn had a lead of a second and a half over Bennett in second with Dave Wray, Michael Wray, and Tom Fearn still making up the remainder of the top-5. 

Ryan Fearn led the field to the checkered flag to pick up his first career Late Model feature victory.  Bennett came home second with Dave Wray, Tom Fearn, and Leary rounding out the top-5.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature, Tony Membrino, Jr. took the early lead with Dan Wesson and Stephen Kopcik lined up behind him.  The caution flew with 3 laps complete as a multicar pileup in the middle of turns 3+4 brought the caution out.

Membrino took the lead back under green with Wesson right behind him but the caution came out with 7 laps complete for a spin in turns 3+4 by Marcello Rufrano.  Kopcik took the lead from Membrino in the outside lane on the restart with Membrino and Cory DiMatteo side by side for second.  DiMatteo took second going into turn 3 and he took the lead from Kopcik at the line on lap-9.  The caution flew with 10 laps complete as Dan Wesson spun coming off turn 4.

Kopcik took the lead on the restart but DiMatteo went 3-wide with Kopcik and Ronnie Williams on lap-12 to take the lead.  Kopcik came right back on lap-13 with a push from Williams to retake the lead.  Keith Rocco was now in the mix for the lead as the top-4 cars were side by side two rows deep before the caution came back out with 18 laps complete for a spin by Tyler Jones at the exit of turn 2.

Williams powered his way into the lead back under green with Rocco and Kopcik fighting side by side for second.  DiMatteo was fourth in line with Michael Gervais, Jr. up to fifth.   Rocco cleared Kopcik for second on lap-26 and he began to set his sights on Williams in the lead.  The caution came back out with 30 laps complete for a spin by Eric Berndt in turn 4 and Andrew Molleur came to a stop against the turn 2 wall. 

Williams took the lead back under green while Kopcik and Rocco resumed their side by side duel for second.  Rocco got clear of Kopcik on lap-33 and DiMatteo was now side by side with Kopcik for third with Gervais in fifth.  Kopcik took third on lap-34 with Gervais pulling alongside DiMatteo for fourth.  Up front, Rocco pulled to the outside of Williams on lap-35 and the two leaders were once again side by side.  Williams cleared Rocco on lap-37 with Kopcik diving to the inside of Rocco for second.  Coming to 2 to go, Rocco was right on Williams’ back bumper.  Rocco tried a crossover move but Williams was able to fend off his challenge.  The two cars touched going into turn 3 but Williams was able to maintain the lead with Rocco still in second.  Rocco made one last bid for the lead in turns 3+4 but Williams took the checkered flag to pick up his second consecutive win and fifth of the 2019 season.  Rocco finished second with Kopcik, Gervais, and DiMatteo rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap SK Light feature, Amanda West took the lead at the drop of the green with Chris Matthews in second.  The action was fast and furious behind the two front runners as Teddy Hodgdon, Bryan Narducci, and Robert Bloxsom were three-wide  for third.  Alexander Pearl came through to second with Narducci, Jonathan Puleo, and Hodgdon making up the top-5.

Narducci took the lead from West on lap-9 and with that move West began to slide backwards as Pearl took second, Puleo third and Hodgdon fourth with West finally getting back into line in fifth place. 

With 5 laps to go, Narducci, Pearl, Puleo, and Hodgdon were locked in a four car nose to tail train in the fight for the race lead.  Hodgdon made a move to the inside of Puleo on lap-17 but Puleo was able to hold him off.  Hodgdon tried the move again on lap-18 and this time he was able to make the pass stick and take over third place. 

Narducci led Pearl to the checkered flag to pick up his sixth win of the 2019 season.  Hodgdon finished third with Puleo and West rounding out the top-5.

In the 15-lap Limited Late Model feature, the caution came out at the start as Matt Clement got on the brakes to avoid getting into the back of Gary Patnode and spun after contact from Kevin Crosby.  Alexandra Fearn took the early lead on the restart with Duane Provost giving chase in second.  Patnode was third in line with Jeremy Lavoie fourth and Clement was fifth in line.

Lavoie made a move on lap-8 to get by Patnode for third.  Lavoie’s move opened the door for Clement and David Tefft to follow Lavoie by Patnode and drop Patnode back to sixth in line.  Provost was still giving chase to Fearn for the race lead while Tefft nearly made a pass on Clement for fourth on lap-12 but settled back into line in fifth.

With 2 laps to go, Provost was right behind Fearn in the fight for the lead.  Provost couldn’t get close enough to Fearn to make a move as Fearn took down her third win of the 2019 season.  Lavoie finished third with Clement and Tefft rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature, Meghan Fuller took the lead at the drop of the green with Zack Robinson working the outside lane to take second.  Adrien Paradis, III slotted into third with Travis Hydar fourth and Tyler Trott and Dave Secore side by side for fifth place. 

Hydar took third from Paradis on lap-3 while George Bessette, Jr. got around Secore to move into sixth behind Trott.  Bessette took fourth from Trott on lap-4 and he then went by Paradis to take third on lap-5 as Fuller was starting to stretch out her advantage over Robinson at the front of the field.  Jason Lafayette took fifth from Paradis on lap-7 and the caution flag came out with 8 laps complete for a spin in the middle of turns 1+2 by Trott.  Tim Morse was sent to the rear of the field by NASCAR Officials for making contact with Trott.

Fuller took the lead back under green with Hydar taking second.  Bessette and Robinson were side by side for third and Paradis in fifth.  Lafayette nearly spun in turn 4 on lap-13 but he was able to gather his car up and remained in sixth.  Robinson got clear of Bessette for third and with 2 laps to go, Bessette was glued to the back bumper of Robinson.

Fuller led Hydar to the checkered flag to pick up her second consecutive win of the 2019 season.  Robinson finished third with Bessette and Paradis rounding out the top-5.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

###

LATE MODEL 50 (50)

1) Ryan Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

2) Michael Bennett, Willington

3) Dave Wray, Durham

4) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

5) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

6) Kevin Gambacorta, Ellington

7) Michael Wray, Northford

8) Adam Gray, Granby, MA

9) Trace Beyer, Stratton, VT

10) David Arute, Stafford Springs

11) Paul Varricchio, Jr., Berlin

12) R.J. Surdell, Willington

13) Greg DeMone, Ludlow, MA

14) Al Saunders, Stafford

15) Scott Bouley, Thomaston

16) Cliff Saunders, Stafford

17) Darrell Keane, Enfield

18) Richard Ciriello, Reading, MA

19) Andy Marchese, Tolland

SK MODIFIED® (40)

1) Ronnie Williams, Tolland

2) Keith Rocco, Berlin

3) Stephen Kopcik, Newtown

4) Michael Gervais, Jr., Wolcott

5) Cory DiMatteo, Farmington

6) Todd Owen, Somers

7) Tony Membrino, Jr., Berlin

8) Michael Christopher, Jr., Wolcott

9) Marcello Rufrano, North Haven

10) David Arute, Stafford Springs

11) Tyler Hines, North Haven

12) Glen Reen, Wilbraham, MA

13) Joey Cipriano, Waterbury

14) Troy Talman, Oxford, MA

15) Matt Galko, Meriden

16) John Catania, Agawam, MA

17) Tyler Jones, New Milford

18) Anthony Nocella, Woburn, MA

19) Eric Berndt, Cromwell

20) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

21) Dan Wesson, Monson, MA

22) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

SK LIGHT MODIFIED (20)

1) Bryan Narducci, Colchester

2) Alexander Pearl, Salem

3) Teddy Hodgdon, Danbury

4) Jonathan Puleo, Branford

5) Amanda West, Colchester

6) Chris Matthews, Stafford

7) Robert Bloxsom, III, Stratford

8) Nick Anglace, Oxford

9) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon

10) Steven Chapman, Ellington

11) Sami Anderson, Wolcott

12) Wesley Prucker, Stafford

13) Joey Ferrigno, East Hartford

14) Glenn Bartkowski, Manchester

15) Noah Korner, Canton

16) Norm Sears, Andover

17) Ethan Durocher, Canterbury

18) Alina Bryden, West Springfield, MA

19) Chris Bagnall, Winsted

20) Todd Clark, Bristol

21) Paul French, Andover

LIMITED LATE MODEL (15)

1) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

2) Duane Provost, Palmer, MA

3) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

4) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

5) David Tefft, Southampton, MA

6) Gary Patnode, Barkhamsted

7) Devon Jencik, Canton

8) Kevin Crosby, Coventry

9) Jay Clement, Wethersfield

STREET STOCK (20)

1) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

2) Travis Hydar, Woodbury

3) Zack Robinson, Putnam

4) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

5) Adrien Paradis, III, Plainville

6) Jason Lafayette, Somers

7) Dave Secore, Jr., Union

8) Chris Danielczuk, Goshen

9) Tyler Trott, East Hartford

10) Vince Gambacorta, Ellington

11) Marvin Minkler, Stamford

12) Chris Ciriello, Beacon Falls

13) Craig Landgrebe, Newtown

14) George Yuska, S. Glastonbury

Williams, Gray, Bakaj, Lavoie, & Fuller Score August 9th Feature Wins at Stafford Speedway

(Tom Morris/Myracenews photos)

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway returned to NASCAR Whelen All-American Series racing action with a NASCAR Weekly Racing program on Friday, August 9.  Ronnie Williams was the winner of the SK Modified® feature, Adam Gray won the Late Model feature, Mark Bakaj won the SK Light feature, Jeremy Lavoie won the Limited Late Model feature, and Meghan Fuller won the Street Stock feature.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature event, David Arute took the early lead from pole position but the field completed only one lap before the caution flew as point leader Todd Owen got into the turn 3 wall and came to pit road with heavy damage to his right front suspension.

Michael Christopher, Jr. took the lead on the restart with Arute and Marcello Rufrano side by side for second.  Eric Berndt was up to fourth with Michael Gervais, Jr. fifth in line.  Rufrano took second from Arute on lap-7 and immediately began to apply pressure to Christopher for the lead.

With 15 laps complete, Christopher was still leading Rufrano and Arute with Ronnie Williams up to fourth and Glen Reen fifth.  Keith Rocco was now sixth with Gervais back to seventh in line.  The caution came out with 26 laps complete for a spin in turn 2 by Dan Wesson with Christopher still leading Rufrano, Arute, Williams, and Reen.

Christopher took the lead back under green with Rufrano in second.  Arute and Williams were side by side for third with Williams taking third on lap-29 with a pass in the outside lane.  Rocco was fifth right behind Arute as the field completed 30 laps.

Williams got a good run to the inside of Rufrano on lap-31 and he took second with a pass going into turn 3.  Williams was right on Christopher’s back bumper as they completed lap-33 with Rufrano, Arute, Rocco, Reen, and Gervais lined up behind them.  Williams was looking high and low and he made a move to the inside of Christopher in the middle of turns 3+4 to take the lead on lap-35.  Christopher came right back with a crossover move to retake the lead on lap-36.

The two leaders took the white flag with Christopher leading Williams into turn 1.  Williams got a good run through the first two corners and as the cars headed into turn 3 Williams sent it in deep to the inside of Christopher and the two cars touched with Williams coming off turn 4 to take the checkered flag by a nose in front of Christopher with Rufrano nearly making it a 3-wide finish.  Arute finished fourth with Reen rounding out the top-5. 

In the 30-lap Late Model feature event, Darrell Keane took the lead from pole position with Paul Arute in second.  Tyler Leary was third in line with Kevin Gambacorta taking fourth before Al Saunders went 3-wide with Gambacorta and Michael Bennett to move into fourth on lap-3.  Adam Gray followed Saunders through to take fifth as Gambacorta fell back to seventh with Bennett in eighth as Ryan Fearn was sixth.

Gray took fourth from Saunders on lap-6 and that move opened the door for Ryan Fearn to follow him through and drop Saunders back to sixth as Arute was applying heavy pressure to Keane in the fight for the lead.  With 13 laps complete, Arute was still hounding Keane for the lead with Leary and Gray now lined up behind Arute to make a 4-car train for the lead.

Gray got around Arute to move into second on lap-19 and he took the lead from Keane on lap-21 with a pass going into turn 3.  Arute was now third in line with Leary fourth and Tom Fearn up to fifth. 

Gray led Keane to the checkered flag to pick up his first win of the 2019 season.  Arute finished third with Leary and Tom Fearn rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap SK Light Modified feature event, Robert Bloxsom, III and Amanda West were side by side on the first lap fighting for the lead with Bloxsom getting clear on lap-2.  Chris Matthews was third in the early going with Alexander Pearl fourth and Jonathan Puleo in fifth.   The caution flew with 5 laps complete for a spin in turn 4 by Rit Dulac.

The field completed one lap with Bloxsom still in the lead befor the caution came back out for Charlie McDougall, who came to a stop in the mini mile off of turn 4. 

Back under green, Pearl took the lead with Bryan Narducci quickly moving up to second.  Mark Bakaj was third in line with Bloxsom falling back to fourth with Puleo in fifth.  Narducci took the lead from Pearl on lap-11 and that move opened the door for Bakaj to pull alongside Pearl for second.  Cassandra Cole spun coming off turn 4 to bring the caution back out with 11 laps complete.

Narducci took the lead back under green with Bakaj right behind him in second.  Pearl was third with Bloxsom fourth and West in fifth.  Wesley Prucker spun coming out of turn 2 to bring the caution back out with 14 laps complete.

Things got bottled up on the restart and Pearl and Joey Ferrigno touched and got into the turn 1 wall to bring the caution out before a lap could be completed.  Narducci’s car didn’t come up to speed on the restart and he brought his car to pit road under the caution period and was done for the evening.  This put Bloxsom and Bakaj on the front row for the restart with West and Puleo in the second row.

Bakaj powered his way into the lead on the outside of Bloxsom on the restart with Puleo taking second in the high line.  Glenn Bartkowski spun coming out of turn 4 to bring the caution back out with 15 laps complete.

Bakaj selected the outside lane for the restart as the leader and he and Puleo were side by side for the lead.  The two cars were still side by side as they came to the white flag but the caution came out for a spin in turn 2 by Teddy Hodgdon to set up a green white checkered finish.  Bob Charland was black flagged and sent to the rear of the field for making contact with Hodgdon.

Bakaj got a great restart and charged into the lead with Puleo and Bloxsom side by side for second.  Puleo got clear on the final lap and pulled to the outside of Bakaj going down the backstretch and into turns 3+4.  Bakaj was able to beat Puleo to the checkered flag by a half car length to pick up his second win of the 2019 season.  Steven Chapman finished third with Mikey Flynn and Bloxsom rounding out the top-5.  Chapman’s car was found to be 2 pounds underweight in post race inspection and he was penalized two positions back to fifth, promoting Flynn to third and Bloxsom to fourth.

In the 15-lap Limited Late Model feature event, Duane Provost led the field to the green but it was Jeremy Lavoie who took the lead on the first lap of the race.  Provost slid from the pole back to fifth in line as Gary Patnode was second, Alexandra Fearn third, and Matt Clement fourth. 

Lavoie began to slowly stretch out his lead over Patnode while Clement and Provost got around Fearn to move into third and fourth and drop Fearn back to fifth. 

The order shifted again on lap-11 as Clement and Patnode touched while dueling for second with Clement taking second and Provost moving into third as Patnode slid back to fourth in front of Fearn as Lavoie continued to slowly pull away. 

Lavoie led Clement to the checkered flag to pick up his fourth win of the 2019 season.  Provost finished third with Patnode and Fearn rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature event, Meghan Fuller took the lead at the drop of the green flag with Zack Robinson quickly working his way into second.  George Bessette, Jr. was side by side with Adrien Paradis, III for third and he took the spot on lap-6.  Tyler Trott was fifth when the caution flew with 7 laps complete as Paradis and Trott both spun in turn 3.

Travis Hydar got a good run to the inside of Fuller on the restart but Fuller still had the lead at the line to complete lap-8.  The two cars were still side by side on lap-9 with Fuller still in the lead by a nose.  Bessette was third in line with Robinson fourth and Marvin Minkler in fifth.

Hydar and Fuller were still side by side on lap-10 with Fuller again leading by a nose at the line.  Minkler spun in turn 2 to bring the caution back out with 11 laps complete.

Fuller took the lead with Hydar slotting into second behind Fuller on the restart.  Robinson was third in line with Bessette fourth and Paradis was back up to fifth.  With two laps to go, Fuller was still in command of the race with Hydar, Robinson, Bessette, and Paradis giving chase.

Fuller led the field to the checkered flag to pick up her third win of the 2019 season.  Hydar finished second with Robinson, Bessette, and Paradis rounding out the top-5.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

###

SK MODIFIED® (40)

1) Ronnie Williams, Tolland

2) Michael Christopher, Jr., Wolcott

3) Marcello Rufrano, North Haven

4) David Arute, Stafford Springs

5) Glen Reen, Wilbraham, MA

6) Keith Rocco, Berlin

7) Michael Gervais, Jr., Wolcott

8) Tyler Hines, North Haven

9) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

10) Stephen Kopcik, Newtown

11) Joey Ternullo, Jr., Middletown

12) Cory DiMatteo, Farmington

13) Joey Cipriano, Waterbury

14) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

15) Joe Gada, Uncasville

16) Dan Wesson, Monson, MA

17) Troy Talman, Oxford, MA

18) Matt Galko, Meriden

19) Anthony Nocella, Woburn, MA

20) Tony Membrino, Jr., Berlin

21) Eric Berndt, Cromwell

22) Todd Owen, Somers

LATE MODEL (30)

1) Adam Gray, Granby, MA

2) Darrell Keane, Enfield

3) Paul Arute, Northridge, MA

4) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

5) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

6) Ryan Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

7) Kevin Gambacorta, Ellington

8) Wayne Coury, Jr., Fairfield

9) Al Saunders, Stafford

10) Michael Bennett, Willington

11) Cliff Saunders, Stafford

12) Michael Wray, Northford

13) Richard Ciriello, Reading, MA

14) Willie Kuhn, Springfield, MA

SK LIGHT MODIFIED (20)

1) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon

2) Jonathan Puleo, Branford

3) Steven Chapman, Ellington

4) Mikey Flynn, Hampden, MA

5) Robert Bloxsom, III, Stratford

6) Nick Anglace, Oxford

7) Chris Matthews, Stafford

8) Ethan Durocher, Canterbury

9) Amanda West, Colchester

10) Glenn Griswold, Vernon

11) Wesley Prucker, Stafford

12) Teddy Hodgdon, Danbury

13) Norm Sears, Andover

14) Cassandra Cole, Westbrook

15) Glenn Bartkowski, Manchester

16) Bob Charland, Stafford

17) Chris Bagnall, Winsted

18) Rit Dulac, Plantsville

19) Ed Chicoski, New Hartford

20) Bryan Narducci, Colchester

21) Alexander Pearl, Salem

22) Joey Ferrigno, East Hartford

23) Sami Anderson, Wolcott

24) Todd Clark, Bristol

25) Alina Bryden, West Springfield, MA

26) Paul French, Andover

27) Charlie McDougall, Derby

LIMITED LATE MODEL (15)

1) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

2) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

3) Duane Provost, Palmer, MA

4) Gary Patnode, Barkhamsted

5) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

6) R.J. Surdell, Willington

7) Kevin Crosby, Coventry

STREET STOCK (20)

1) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

2) Travis Hydar, Woodbury

3) Zack Robinson, Putnam

4) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

5) Adrien Paradis, III, Plainville

6) Tyler Trott, East Hartford

7) David Macha, Sr., Columbia

8) Chris Danielczuk, Goshen

9) Vince Gambacorta, Ellington

10) Marvin Minkler, Stamford

11) Zach Mecca, Schenedady, NY

The New London-Waterford Speedbowl Nostalgia Night

Rob Janovic Jr. of Waterford drove away from the field in the closing stages to win the 35-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified feature.

It was the first victory for the 2007 division champion since Aug. 16, 2014. It marked Janovic’s 23rd career victory in the division since 2000.

Joey Gada of Salem was second and Todd Owen of Somers third.

In other events, Al Stone III won the Limited Sportsman feature, Ray Christian III won the Late Model feature, Wayne Burroughs Jr. won the Mini Stock feature and Dana DiMatteo won the Legends feature.

In the SK Modified feature, Brent Sweet took the field to green with Adam Gada to his outside.

Janovic made an early move to get third place past Bo Gunning.

With 30 laps left Janovic got by Adam Gada to move into second place.

The caution flew with 22 laps remaining and Sweet leading Janovic.

On the ensuing restart it was Janovic getting the jump to take over the lead. Behind them Joey Gada moved to third.

With 17 laps left Joey Gada was able to get by Sweet to take over second, with Janovic having checked out.

The caution flew again with 15 laps left but Joey Gada had nothing to keep up with Janovic over the closing stages.

Christian, of Uncasville, got his third victory of the season in the 30-lap Late Model feature. Jeff Smith Old Lye was second and Keith Rocco of Wallingford third.

Christopher Garside took the field to green with Christian to his outside.

With 27 laps remaining Christian moved by Garside in the outside to take over the lead, with Anthony Flannery following him into second place.

Two laps later Rocco moved into third place.

With 21 laps left Rocco moved to second place by Flannery and began hunting down Christian out front.

As the leaders were readying to take the white flag a caution flew to set up the green-white-checkered finish.

On the restart, it was Rocco getting the advantage and leading on the outside as the leaders took the white flag.

On the final lap Christian got Rocco up the track in turn four. As Rocco went toward the wall it was Smith moving into second place behind Christian at the checkered flag.

Stone, the reigning division champion from Durham, picked up his fourth victory of the season in the 25-lap Limited Sportsman feature.

Josh Galvin of Oakdale was second and Chris Meyer of Norwich third.

Jon Porter took the field to green with Charles Beal to his outside.

Stone used an early three-wide move to get up through traffic and got by Monte Gibbs for third with 23 laps left.

With 16 laps left Stone used the outside lane to move by Beal for second place and began chase on Porter.

With 12 laps remaining Stone got under Porter off of turn two and moved to the lead going into turn three.

Galvin moved to second past Porter with 10 laps left, but Stone was already checking out.

Stone continued to lengthen his lead over the final 10 laps.

Reigning Mini Stock champion Burroughs, of Oakdale, scored his third victory in the last four events and fourth victory overall in 2016.

Ken Cassidy Jr. of Lisbon was second and Jacob Perry of Pawcatuck third.

Charles Canfield took the field to green with Jordan Hadley moving quickly to second place.

On a restart with 22 laps remaining, Hadley was able to move to the lead with Cassidy rolling to second place.

A quick caution set up another restart with 21 laps left and Cassidy used the chance to go by Hadley for the lead.

The caution flew again with 12 laps remaining with Cassidy leading, Perry in second and Burroughs third. On the restart it was Burroughs making the battle three-wide to the low lane and taking over the top spot out of turn two.

The caution flew again with seven laps remaining, but Burroughs was up to the take of holding the top spot. Behind him, Perry and Cassidy were left to fight over second place over the closing laps. Cassidy edged Perry for second at the checkered.

DiMatteo, of Farmington, held off Cameron Morga over the final three laps to get the victory in the 25-lap Legends feature.

Morga, of Albuquerque, N.M., held on for second place. John O’Sullivan III of Salem was third.

RESULTS 7/23 2016

35-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified: 1. Rob Janovic Jr., Waterford; 2. Joey Gada, Salem; 3. Todd Owen, Somers; 4. Ted Christopher, Plainville; 5. Diego Monahan, Quaker Hill; 6. Keith Rocco, Wallingford; 7. Dennis Perry, Pawcatuck; 8. Tom Abele Jr., Norwich; 9. Adam Gada, Bozrah; 10. Wendell Dailey, Gales Ferry.

30-lap Late Model: 1. Ray Christian III, Uncasville; 2. Jeff Smith, Old Lyme; 3. Keith Rocco, Wallingford; 4. Adam Gray, Belchertown, Mass.; 5. Chris Garside, Waterford; 6. Mikey Flynn, Hampden, Mass; 7. Jason Palmer, Berlin; 8. Jim Banfield, Glastonbury; 9. Anthony Flannery, East Hampton; 10. Matt Carlson, Griswold.

25-lap Limited Sportsman: 1. Al Stone III, Durham; 2. Josh Galvin, Oakdale; 3. Chris Meyer, Norwich; 4. Charles Beal, Ledyard; 5. Albert Saunders, Stafford; 6. Jason Chicolas, Sutton, Mass.; 7. Bo Norman, Clinton; 8. Adrien Paradis III, Plainville; 9. Daniel Meyer, Norwich; 10. Tyler Cinamella, Willimantic.

25-lap Mini Stock: 1. Wayne Burroughs Jr., Oakdale; 2. Ken Cassidy Jr., Lisbon; 3. Jacob Perry, Pawcatuck; 4. Dave Trudeau, Mansfield; 5. Jordan Hadley, Waterford; 6. Doug Curry, Groton; 7. Brian Norman, Clinton; 8. Charles Canfield, East Haven; 9. Phil Evans, Uncasville 10. Dale Sherman, Charlestown, R.I.

25-lap Legends: 1. Dana DiMatteo, Farmington; 2. Cameron Morga, Albuquerque, N.M.; 3. John O’Sullivan III, Salem; 4. Brandon Martinez, North Kingston, R.I; 5. Scott Limkemann, Oakdale; 6. Kyle Rogers, Waterbury; 7. Andrew Molleur, Shelton; 8. Michael Rutkoski, Mattituck, N.Y.: 9. Jonathan Puleo, Branford; 10. John Kraft III, North Haven.