Category Archives: Stafford Motor Speedway

Arute, Gray, Barry, Lavoie & Hydar Score October 1 NAPA Auto Parts Championship Night Wins at Stafford; Bennett, Debbis, Fearn, & L’Etoile, Jr. Clinch Track Titles

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway hosted its final Friday night race program of the 2021 season with NAPA Auto Parts Championship Night on October 1.  Taking down feature wins on the night were David Arute in the SK Modified® feature, Adam Gray in the Late Model feature, Tyler Barry in the SK Light feature, Jeremy Lavoie in the Limited Late Model feature, and Travis Hydar in the Street Stock feature.  With NAPA Championship Night serving as the final race of the 2021 season, track championships were clinched by Michael Bennett in Late Model division, Derek Debbis in the SK Light division, Alexandra Fearn in the Limited Late Model feature, and Frank L’Etoile, Jr. in the Street Stock division.  Todd Owen clinched the SK Modified® championship a week ago and he celebrated his championship in NAPA Victory Lane along with the other four track champions.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature, Matt Vassar charged into the lead at the drop of the green flag with Marcello Rufrano holding second.  Teddy Hodgdon slotted into third with Tyler Hines in fourth and Noah Korner and Michael Christopher, Jr. side by side for fifth.  With 3 laps complete, Todd Owen and Bryan Narducci came together and spun, collecting the cars of Stephen Kopcik and Mikey Flynn to bring the caution out.  Owen was able to continue at the rear of the field while Kopcik, Narducci, and Flynn were all finished for the night.

Vassar again took the lead with Rufrano, Hodgdon, Korner, and David Arute making up the top-5.  Owen returned to pit road on lap-8 and he retired from the race.  With 15 laps complete, Vassar was still in front with Hodgdon, Korner, Arute, and Rufrano lined up behind him.  Hines was sixth followed by Keith Rocco, Dylan Kopec, Christopher, and Michael Gervais, Jr.

With 10 laps to go, Vassar was still in command of the race with Hodgdon, Korner, Arute, and Rufrano still giving chase.  Hodgdon was closing down the gap to Vassar and with 5 laps to go, he was right on Vassar’s back bumper.  Korner and Arute were also closing in on the lead duo to make it a 4-car train for the lead and the win.  Hodgdon was abel to make a move to the inside of Vassar in turn 1 on lap-38 to take over the lead but Vassar came back to the inside of Hodgdon in turn 3 with a crossover move and the two cars touched with Hodgdon going around to bring the caution out and set up a green white checkered finish.  Vassar was sent to the rear of the field by Stafford officials for making contact with Hodgdon.  This put Korner and Arute on the front row with Christopher and Rufrano in row 2 for the restart.

Korner took the lead but as the field came to the white flag, several cars got together in turn 3 including Cory DiMatteo, Troy Talman, Dan Wesson, Jon Puleo, and P.J. Peters to bring the caution back out.  The next restart saw Arute take the lead by a nose at the line as the field took the white flag.  Arute and Korner raced side by side over the final lap and they touched coming out of turn 4 to the checkered flag with Arute edging Korner out by a nose to record his first SK Modified® points paying feature win after winning the TC 13 Shoot Out on September 10.  Rufrano finished third with Christopher fourth and Hines rounding out the top-5.

In the 30-lap Late Model feature, Darrell Keane and Marc Curtis got hooked together and came to a stop against the backstretch wall to bring the caution out before the first lap could be completed.  Back under green, Paul Varricchio, Jr. took the lead with Michael Wray taking second from Zack Robinson.  Andrew Molleur was fourth with Michael Bennett in fifth place.  Wray took the lead from Varricchio on lap-2 while lap-4 saw Robinson get to the inside of Varricchio to take second.  Robinson’s move opened the door for Molleur to follow him past Varricchio to move into third and drop Varricchio back to fourth.  Kevin Gambacorta was now fifth with Tom Fearn in sixth as Bennett fell back to seventh in line. 

Gambacorta moved into fourth place on lap-7 and he brought Fearn with him into fifth as Varricchio fell back to sixth while Wray continued to hold the lead with Robinson in second and Molleur in third.  Molleur made a move to the inside of Robinson on lap-9 to move into second.  Gambacorta followed him past to take third and drop Robinson from second back to fourth place.  Tom Fearn went by Robinson on lap-11 to move into fourth and Bennett took fifth as Robinson slid back to sixth.  Adam Gray was on the charge and he took sixth place from Robinson on lap-16 just before John Blake spun along with Varricchio and Mike Mordino with Andrew Durand and Rob Dow also involved to bring the caution out and erase the large lead that Wray had built up.

Wray took the lead on the restart with Molleur taking second.  Gray charged his way into third with Gambcorta fourth, Tom Fearn fifth, and Bennett in sixth.  Gray took second on lap-19 and he made a move to the inside of Wray on lap-20 to take over.  Fearn came to a stop in turn 4 with a flat tire to bring the caution back out with 20 laps complete and slow the  field after Molleur was looking to take the lead from Gray with Gambacorta and Wray right behind the lead duo.

Molleur stayed side by side with Gray for a lap before Gray got clear to the lead on the restart.  Gambacorta got by Molleur to take second on lap-22 with Bennett getting by Wray to move into fourth place.  Bennett was able to get by Molleur and take third place on lap-28, which was the spot he needed to be in to clinch the championship.  Gambacorta made one last effort to get by Gray on the final lap but Gray was able to hold him off to pick up his third win of the 2021 season.  Bennett finished third with Molleur and Michael Wray rounding out the top-5.  Bennett’s third place finish left him tied with Gray in the race for the championship with Bennett holding the tiebreaker by virtue of his 5 wins to Gray’s 3 wins to become the 2021 Late Model champion.

In the 20-lap SK Light feature, Amanda West led the field to the green and she led the first lap but Tyler Barry was on her inside and he powered his way into the lead by a nose on lap-2.  Bob Charland nearly made a 3-wide move for the lead on lap-3 but he backed out of the move and fell back into a side by side duel with West for second as Barry took the lead.  Just behind West and Charland was Meghan Fuller and Tyler Chapman.  Championship contenders Brian Sullivan and Alexander Pearl were side by side for sixth place with the other championship contender Derek Debbis right behind them in eighth place. 

Barry began to pull away from Charland in second while Tyler Chapman was third with his brother Steven Chapman in fourth.  Sullivan worked his way back into fifth place with Debbis in sixth and Pearl slid back to seventh after challenging for third several laps earlier.  Debbis took fourth from Sullivan on lap-16 to move into championship position with Sullivan and Pearl right behind him in fifth and sixth place while Barry was still in front with Charland and the Chapman brothers giving chase.

Barry took down his first career SK Light feature win with Charland, Tyler Chapman, and Steven Chapman making up the top-4.  Following post-race inspection, Steven Chapman’s car was found to be 2 pounds underweight and he was penalized two positions back to sixth place.  This promoted Debbis to fourth place and Sullivan to fifth place.  Debbis and Sullivan ended up tied in the SK Light standings but Debbis held the tiebreaker with 7 wins to Sullivan’s 4 wins to lay claim to the 2021 SK Light championship.

In the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature, Gary Patnode challenged Damian Palardy for the lead at the start of the race but he got into the backstretch wall on the opening lap and he limped his way back to pit road, done for the evening.  Palardy took the early lead with Mike Hopkins quickly working his way up to second place.  Jeremy Lavoie was third followed by Devon Jencik and Matt Clement.  Alexandra Fearn was also on the move in the early laps, working her way up to sixth by lap-4 and she was in fifth place behind Jencik on lap-7 with Hopkins still holding the lead.  Lavoie was now second with Jencik third and Palardy fourth.

Rich Hammann took sixth from Clement and he was applying heavy pressure to Fearn for fifth place on lap-10 but Fearn was able to maintain the position.  Hammann kept the pressure up and he was finally able to get by Fearn on lap-13 to move into fifth place.  At the front of the field, Lavoie was all over the back bumper of Hopkins looking for a way to take over the lead.

Lavoie and Hopkins touched as they raced through turn 4 to complete lap-16 and Lavoie was able to get by Hopkins to move into the lead on lap-17.  Hammann got by Jencik to move into third place on lap-18 while Hopkins was looking to get back by Lavoie for the lead.

Hopkins was unable to make a move as Lavoie took down his second win of the 2021 season.  Jencik got back by Hammann for third at the line with Palardy rounding out the top-5.  Alexandra Fearn finished sixth, which was good enough to make her the 2021 Limited Late Model track champion.

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature, Christopher Phelps spun in turn 1 at the start of the race, which collected the car of Jeremy Washburn and brought the caution flag out.  Marvin Minkler took  the lead on the second start with Nickolas Hovey going around Daltin McCarthy for second on lap-2.  McCarthy spun in turn 2 which collected the car of Bill Cote to bring the caution flag back out.

Hovey took the lead from Minkler on the restart with Travis Downey and Travis Hydar going side by side for third.  Hydar went by both Downey and Minkler to move into second on lap-4 and Chris Meyer followed him through to take third.  Meyer then took second from Hydar on lap-5 while Downey was fourth and Bert Ouellette was up to fifth. 

Hydar went by Meyer on lap-9 to move into second with Ouellette taking fourth and Adrien Paradis, III fifth as Downey slid back to seventh, just behind Frank L’Etoile, Jr. in sixth.  With 5 laps to go, Hovey was still in command with Hydar closing in from second.  Meyer was third in line followed by Ouellette, Paradis, and L’Etoile.

Hydar made his move to the inside of Hovey on lap-18 coming out of turn 4 to move into the lead.  Hydar led Hovey to the checkered flag to pick up his fourth win of the 2021 season.  Meyer finished third with Paradis and Ouellette rounding out the top-5.  L’Etoile finished sixth, which made him the 2021 Street Stock champion.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

            ###

SK MODIFIED® (40)

1) David Arute, Stafford Springs

2) Noah Korner, Avon

3) Marcello Rufrano, North Haven

4) Michael Christopher, Jr., Wolcott

5) Tyler Hines, North Haven

6) Dylan Kopec, Feeding Hills, MA

7) Keith Rocco, Berlin

8) Michael Gervais, Jr., Wolcott

9) Doug Meservey, Jr., Chatham, MA

10) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

11) Curt Brainard, Canton

12) Matt Swanson, Acton, MA

13) Teddy Hodgdon, Danbury

14) Ronnie Williams, Tolland

15) Matt Vassar, Berlin

16) John Montesanto, North Branford

17) Woody Pitkat, Bellingham, MA

18) Nick Giardina, South Salem, NY

19) P.J. Peters, Oxford

20) Jon Puleo, Branford

21) Cory DiMatteo, Farmington

22) Troy Talman, Oxford, MA

23) Dan Wesson, Monson, MA

24) Todd Owen, Somers

25) Bryan Narducci, Colchester

26) Stephen Kopcik, Newtown

27) Mikey Flynn, Hampden, MA

LATE MODEL (30)

1) Adam Gray, Granby, MA

2) Kevin Gambacorta, Ellington

3) Michael Bennett, Willington

4) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

5) Michael Wray, Durham

6) Dave Wray, Durham

7) Wayne Coury, Jr., Fairfield

8) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

9) John Blake, North Haven

10) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

11) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

12) Paul Arute, Northbridge, MA

13) Zack Robinson, Putnam

14) Rob Dow, Stafford Springs

15) Andrew Durand, Chicopee, MA

16) Mike Mordino, Southington

17) Al Saunders, Stafford

18) Duane Provost, Palmer, MA

19) Darrell Keane, Enfield

20) Marc Curtis, Brookfield, MA

SK LIGHT MODIFIED (20)

1) Tyler Barry, Griswold

2) Bob Charland, Stafford

3) Tyler Chapman, Ellington

4) Steven Chapman, Ellington

5) Derek Debbis, Oakdale

6) Brian Sullivan, Tolland

7) Alexander Pearl, Salem

8) Chris Matthews, Stafford

9) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

10) Amanda West, Colchester

11) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon

12) Anthony Bello, Newtown

13) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

14) Peter Bennett, Cromwell

15) Norm Sears, Andover

16) Tyler Alkas, Berlin

17) Nicole Chambrello, Kensington

18) Nick Halkowicz, Shelton

19) Brandon Michael, Granville, MA

20) Chris Bagnall, Winsted

21) Anthony Forino, Waterbury

22) Cassandra Cole, Westbrook

23) Rit Dulac, Plantsville

LIMITED LATE MODEL (20)

1) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

2) Mike Hopkins, Stafford Springs

3) Devon Jencik, Canton

4) Rich Hammann, Tolland

5) Damian Palardy, Willington

6) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

7) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

8) Matt Scappini, Litchfield

9) R.J. Surdell, Willington

10) Kevin Crosby, Coventry

11) Trinity Provost, Holland, MA

12) David Shinder, West Granby

13) Gary Patnode, New Hartford

STREET STOCK (20)

1) Travis Hydar, Woodbury

2) Nickolas Hovey, Chaplin

3) Chris Meyer, North Franklin

4) Adrien Paradis, III, Plainville

5) Bert Ouellette, Ellington

6) Frank L’Etoile, Jr., Wethersfield

7) Bobby Stirk, III, Naugatuck

8) Travis Downey, Barkhamsted

9) Jason Lafayette, Somers

10) Jason Finkbein, Manchester

11) Patrick Grady, Berlin

12) Marvin Minkler, Stamford

13) Tyler Trott, East Hartford

14) Sam Calvo, East Berlin

15) Kyle Johnson, Manchester

16) John Orsini, Morris

17) David Macha, Sr., Columbia

18) Chris Danielczuk, Goshen

19) Samantha Dell, Harrisville, RI

20) Rob Sears, Stafford Springs

21) Kelsey Rottino, Willimantic

22) Richard Ciriello, Reading, MA

23) Dennis Sneade, Oxford, MA

24) Cindy Stirk, Naugatuck

25) Cameron Varricchio, Berlin

26) Derek Sneade, Holland, MA

27) Daltin McCarthy, Oxford, MA

28) Bill Cote, Belchertown, MA

29) Christopher Phelps, New Salem, MA

30) Jeremy Washburn, Willimantic

Owen, Saunders, Sullivan, Fearn, & Ouellette Score September 24 Weekly Racing Feature Wins at Stafford Motor Speedway

(Stafford Springs, CT)— Stafford Speedway hosted Weekly Racing action on Friday, September 24 with all 5 of its divisions in feature action.  The SK Modified® feature saw Todd Owen declared the winner after post-race inspection determined that original feature winner Stephen Kopcik and third place finisher Jon Puleo did not meet rule 20E – 12.3 Coil Over Shocks and both cars were disqualified from the feature finish.  Al Saunders was a first time 2021 winner in the Late Model feature, Brian Sullivan took down his fourth win of 2021 in the SK Light feature, Alexandra Fearn came home a winner for the 7th time in the Limited Late Model feature, and Bert Ouellette was a career first time winner in the Street Stock feature.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature, Noah Korner took the lead at the drop of the green flag with Jon Puleo right behind him in second.  Marcello Rufrano was third in line followed by Keith Rocco and a side by side duel between David Arute and Matt Vassar for fifth.  Puleo powered his way by Korner on lap-7 to move into the lead with Rocco getting around Rufrano for third.  Arute took fifth from Vassar, but Todd Owen was now in fifth with Arute in sixth as the field completed lap-9.

Rocco took second from Korner on lap-10 and he went by Puleo on lap-11 to take over the lead.  Behind Rocco, Puleo, and Korner, Owen took fourth from Rufrano on lap-12.  Lap-16 saw Owen take third from Korner while Arute took fifth from Rufrano.  At the halfway point of the race, Rocco held the lead with Puleo, Owen, Korner, and Arute making up the top-5.  Sixth through tenth was Michael Christopher, Jr., Stephen Kopcik, Cory DiMatteo, Rufrano, and Dan Wesson.  Kopick made a move to get by Christopher on lap-23 to move into sixth while Arute nearly took fourth from Korner on lap-24 but Korner was able to fend off the challenge.

Arute came back and was able to make the pass on Korner on lap-27 to move into fourth and Kopcik followed him by to take fifth and drop Korner back to sixth as Rocco continued to lead Puleo and Owen at the front.  Anthony Flannery brought the caution out with 37 laps complete with a spin on the backstretch to set up a 3 lap sprint to the finish.

Rocco took the lead back under green with Owen moving into second and Kopcik third.  Owen charged his way into the lead on lap-38 and Kopcik nearly took second, but the caution flew with 39 laps complete for a spin in turn 1 by Vassar to set up a green white checkered finish.

A multicar incident at the rear of the field brought the caution right back out on the restart.  On the next restart, Owen and Rocco went wheel to wheel for the lead.  They took the white flag still side by side but Owen got clear in turns 1+2.  Going into turn 3, Rocco made a move to the inside of Owen and briefly took the lead but he drifted up the track, allowing Kopcik enough room to pass both Owen and Rocco in the final corner and be the first driver under the checkered flag.

Following post-race inspection, the cars of Kopcik and Puleo were found to not meet rule 20E – 12.3 Coil Over Shocks, and both cars were disqualified from the feature finish, making Todd Owen the winner.  The new revised top-5 is Owen, Keith Rocco, David Arute, Michael Christopher, Jr., and Noah Korner.

In the 30-lap Late Model feature, Paul Arute backed his car into the turn 1 wall after contact from Tyler Leary to bring the caution out before a lap could be completed.  Leary was sent to the rear of the field by Stafford officials for the contact with Arute.

Al Saunders took the early lead on the restart with Zack Robinson in second.  Tom Fearn went by Robinson on lap-2 to move into second with Andrew Molleur in fourth and Michael Bennett already up to fifth.  Bennett quickly went by Robinson and Molleur to move into third while Wayne Coury, Jr. was on the move, taking fourth and dropping Molleur back to fifth as Robinson slid all the way back to eighth place.

With 10 laps complete, Al Saunders was still in command of the race with Fearn, Bennett, Coury, and Molleur behind him.  Adam Gray was sixth with Michael Wray, Robinson, Paul Varricchio, Jr., and Kevin Gambacorta rounding out the top-10.  The order remained the same until lap-20 when Gray went by Molleur to take fifth and Wray followed him by to take sixth.  Molleur then came to pit road where his crew went under the hood of his car.

Bennett was all over Fearn for second place, but Fearn was able to hold him off and maintain the position.  Saunders led the field to the checkered flag to pick up his first win of the 2021 season.  Fearn held off Bennett for second with Coury and Gambacorta rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap SK Light feature, Meghan Fuller took the lead at the green flag and she led the first 3 laps before Peter Bennett powered his way into the lead.  Mark Bakaj followed Bennett by Fuller to move into second.  Amanda West spun coming out of turn 2 to bring the caution out with 4 laps complete and just after the caution was displayed for West, the car of Glenn Bartkowski ended up on its roof on the backstretch, which brought the red flag out immediately.

Bennett and Bakaj went side by side for the lead on the restart with Bakaj taking the lead at the line by a nose.  Bakaj got clear into the lead on lap-6 with Norm Sears taking third behind Bennett.  Alexander Pearl went by Bob Charland on lap-8 to move into fourth place.  Pearl took to the outside lane and he took third from Sears on lap-10.  Brian Sullivan and George Bessette, Jr. both followed Sullivan around Sears to move into fourth and fifth and drop Sears back to sixth as Bakaj continued to lead Bennett.

Sullivan was starting to apply heavy pressure to Bennett for second and he was able to make a pass on lap-16.  Bennett was able to get into line in third with Pearl and Bessette behind him.  Sullivan took a look to the inside of Bakaj on lap-18 in turn 4 but Bakaj was able to maintain the lead.  Sullivan made the pass for the lead on lap-19 as the leaders raced into turn 1 and he led the field to the checkered flag to pick up his fourth win of the 2021 season.  Bakaj came home in second with Bennett, Bessette, and Pearl rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature, R.J. Surdell took the lead with Ari Jencik and Matt Clement racing side by side for second.  Clement took second and he and Surdell touched with Surdell spinning through the backstretch grass to bring the caution flag out with 4 laps complete.

On the restart, Gary Patnode got sideways in the middle of turns 3+4 after contact from Matt Scappini and collected the car of Mike Hopkins to bring the caution back out before a lap could be completed.  Scappini was sent to the rear of the field for the contact with Patnode by Stafford officials.

The restart saw Alexandra Fearn go 3-wide with Clement and Jeremy Lavoie for the lead with Fearn and Lavoie emerging side by side for the lead with Devon Jencik taking third as Clement slid back to fourth.  Dave Shinder got out of shape on the backstretch but was able to get his car moving and the race stayed green.  Fearn was now in the lead with 7 laps complete with Devon Jencik taking second from Lavoie.  Ari Jencik was fourth in line followed by Rich Hammann in fifth as Matt Clement fell back to sixth place.  Clement spun coming out of turn 2 to bring the caution flag back out with 11 laps complete.

Devon Jencik took the lead on the restart with Fearn slotting into second.  Lavoie was third in line followed by Hammann and Ari Jencik.  Fearn was applying heavy pressure to Jencik for the lead but Jencik was able to hold him off.  Fearn was able to make a move on lap-17 to get alongside Jencik and she took the lead from Jencik on lap-18.  Lavoie was still third with Hammann in fourth and Ari Jencik in fifth.

Fearn took the checkered flag to pick up her seventh overall and second consecutive feature win of the 2021 season.  Devon Jencik finished second with Lavoie, Hammann, and Ari Jencik rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature, Bert Ouellette streaked into the lead on the first lap, taking to the outside lane to get by polesitter Daltin McCarthy.  Travis Downey came up to second with McCarthy third and Tyler Trott in fourth before the caution flew with 1 lap complete for Rob Sears, whose car came to a stop in the middle of turns 1+2.

Ouellette took the lead on the restart with Downey right on his rear bumper in second.  Trott moved up to third with Adrien Paradis, III moving up to fourth and Travis Hydar taking fifth.  Just behind Hydar was the Street Stock championship duo of Frank L’Etoile, Jr. and Chris Meyer with Nickolas Hovey in eighth, McCarthy slid back to ninth and Bobby Stirk, III rounded out the top-10.

Paradis took third from Trott on lap-9 while L’Etoile took fifth from Hydar.  Meyer followed in L’Etoile’s tire tracks and he went by Hydar on lap-10 to move into sixth place and drop Hydar back to seventh while Ouellette continued to hold the lead with Downey and Paradis still giving chase.  L’Etoile continued his march to the front by taking fourth from Trott on lap-12 and he brought Meyer and Hydar with him to drop Trott from fourth back to seventh place.

Ouellette led the field to the checkered flag to pick up his first career Street Stock win at Stafford.  Paradis finished second with Downey, L’Etoile, and Hydar rounding out the top-5.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

            ###

SK MODIFIED® (40)

1) Todd Owen, Somers

2) Keith Rocco, Berlin

3) David Arute, Stafford Springs

4) Michael Christopher, Jr., Wolcott

5) Noah Korner, Avon

6) Ronnie Williams, Tolland

7) Cory DiMatteo, Farmington

8) Woody Pitkat, Bellingham, MA

9) Michael Gervais, Jr., Wolcott

10) Bryan Narducci, Colchester

11) Doug Meservey, Jr., Chatham, MA

12) Matt Swanson, Acton, MA

13) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

14) Marcello Rufrano, North Haven

15) Anthony Flannery, East Hampton

16) Troy Talman, Oxford, MA

17) Dylan Kopec, Feeding Hills, MA

18) Matt Vassar, Berlin

19) Daniel Wesson, Monson, MA

20) Tyler Hines, North Haven

21) John Montesanto, North Branford

22) P.J. Peters, Oxford

23) Curt Brainard, Canton

24) Fran Siana, Enfield

LATE MODEL (30)

1) Al Saunders, Stafford

2) Tom Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

3) Michael Bennett, Willington

4) Wayne Coury, Jr., Fairfield

5) Kevin Gambacorta, Ellington

6) Adam Gray, Granby, MA

7) Michael Wray, Durham

8) Paul Varricchio, Jr., Berlin

9) Zack Robinson, Putnam

10) John Blake, North Haven

11) Darrell Keane, Enfield

12) Andrew Durand, Chicopee, MA

13) Dave Wray, Durham

14) Tyler Leary, Hatfield, MA

15) Rob Dow, Stafford Springs

16) Marc Curtis, Brookfield, MA

17) Paul Arute, Northbridge, MA

18) Duane Provost, Palmer, MA

19) Andrew Molleur, Shelton

SK LIGHT MODIFIED (20)

1) Brian Sullivan, Tolland

2) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon

3) Peter Bennett, Cromwell

4) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

5) Alexander Pearl, Salem

6) Derek Debbis, Oakdale

7) Norm Sears, Andover

8) Bob Charland, Stafford

9) Chris Matthews, Stafford

10) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

11) Tyler Barry, Griswold

12) Tyler Chapman, Ellington

13) Steven Chapman, Ellington

14) Geoff Boisjolie, Montgomery, MA

15) Anthony Bello, Newtown

16) Nick Anglace, Seymour

17) Casey Vogt, Windsor Locks

18) Amanda West, Colchester

19) Nicole Chambrello, Kensington

20) Alina Bryden, West Springfield, MA

21) Chris Bagnall, Winsted

22) Nicholas Halkowicz, Shelton

23) Ryan Borges, Rutland, MA

24) Ted Cain, Plymouth

25) Anthony Forino, Waterbury

26) Glenn Bartkowski, Manchester

27) Brett Casey, Meriden

LIMITED LATE MODEL (20)

1) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

2) Devon Jencik, Canton

3) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

4) Rich Hammann, Tolland

5) Ari Jencik, Canton

6) Matt Scappini, Litchfield

7) Damian Palardy, Willington

8) Trinity Provost, Holland, MA

9) R.J. Surdell, Willington

10) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

11) David Shinder, West Granby

12) Gary Patnode, New Hartford

13) Mike Hopkins, Stafford Springs

STREET STOCK (20)

1) Bert Ouellette, Ellington

2) Adrien Paradis, III, Plainville

3) Travis Downey, Barkhamsted

4) Frank L’Etoile, Jr., Wethersfield

5) Travis Hydar, Woodbury

6) Chris Meyer, North Franklin

7) Bobby Stirk, III, Naugatuck

8) Tyler Trott, East Hartford

9) Nickolas Hovey, Chaplin

10) Jason Finkbein, Manchester

11) Daltin McCarthy, Oxford, MA

12) David Macha, Sr., Columbia

13) Kyle Johnson, Manchester

14) Sam Calvo, East Berlin

15) Patrick Grady, Berlin

16) Christopher Phelps, New Salem, MA

17) Jeremy Washburn, Willimantic

18) Alexander Fuller, Spencer, MA

19) Chris Danielczuk, Goshen

20) Bill Cote, Belchertown, MA

21) John Orsini, Morris

22) Samantha Dell, Harrisville, RI

23) Marvin Minkler, Stamford

24) Rob Sears, Stafford Springs

25) Richard Ciriello, Reading, MA

26) Mike Maskell, East Lyme

27) Kelsey Rottino, Willimantic

Debbis, Hopkins, and Levangie Score NAPA Auto Parts 150 Feature Wins at Stafford Speedway

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway hosted the Whelen Modified Tour for the NAPA Auto Parts 150 with the SK Lights, Limited Late Models, and Vintage All-Stars also in feature action.  Derek Debbis scored his 7th win of the 2021 season in the SK Light feature, Mike Hopkins took down his second win of the 2021 season in the Limited Late Model feature, and Ben Levangie won the Vintage All-Stars feature with a last lap pass.

In the 20-lap SK Light feature event, Tyler Barry took the lead at the drop of the green flag with Meghan Fuller right behind him in second.  Amanda West and Chris Matthews were side by side for third with Nick Anglace and Tyler Chapman side by side for fifth.  West and Fuller slid backwards on lap-7 as Matthews moved up to second, Tyler Chapman third, Anglace fourth, and Alexander Pearl fifth.  Fuller fell back to ninth place and West faded back to eleventh place.  The caution came out with 10 laps complete for Geoff Boisjolie, who came to a stop on the frontstretch infield.

Matthews took the lead on the restart with Tyler Chapman taking second.  Pearl was looking to take third, but his car got loose in turn 2 which bottlenecked the field  behind him and saw Casey Vogt spin to bring the caution flag back out with 11 laps complete.

Matthews again took the lead back under green with Pearl taking second.  Tyler Chapman was third in line with Derek Debbis fourth and Barry fifth.  Nick Halkowicz spun coming out of turn 4 to bring the caution back out with 13 laps complete.

Matthews continued to hold the lead on the restart with Tyler Chapman moving up to second.  Pearl was third but he was able to get around Chapman on lap-15 to move into second.  Debbis followed him by to take third and drop Chapman back to fourth, just in front of Barry.  The caution came back out with 17 laps complete as Alina Bryden ended up against the turn 4 wall with several other cars spinning. 

Matthews took the lead with Debbis getting by Pearl to move up to second on the restart.  Tyler Chapman was fourth in line with Brian Sullivan in fifth.  Debbis got into the back of Matthews as they took the white flag but Matthews was able to stay out front.  Debbis took the lead from Matthews in turns 3+4 coming to the checkered flag and he picked up his seventh win of the 2021 season.  Matthews finished second with Pearl, Tyler Chapman, and Sullivan rounding out the top-5.

In the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature event, R.J. Surdell led the field to the green but Ari Jencik took the lead on the opening lap.  Mike Hopkins went around Surdell on lap-2 to move into second with Matt Clement and Rich Hammann lined up behind Surdell.  Alexandra Fearn was on the charge, moving up to fifth by lap-5 after starting at the rear of the field.  Clement slid back to sixth place while Hammann was up to fourth.

Hammann went by Surdell on lap-9 to move into third and Fearn followed him by Surdell on lap-10 to move up to fourth and drop Surdell back to fifth place.  The caution flag came out with 12 laps complete as Gary Patnode had a flat right front tire and rode the frontstretch wall until he came to a stop at the entrance of turn 1.

Ari Jencik took the lead back under green with Hopkins settling into second after taking a look for the lead.  Hammann was third with Fearn in fourth and Surdell in fifth.  Jeremy Lavoie got by Surdell to move into fifth on lap-18 and lap-19 saw Hopkins take the lead from Jencik.  Jencik slid back to fourth place as Hammann moved into second and Fearn took third place.  Jencik got into the turn 1 wall to bring the caution out with 19 laps complete and set up a green white checkered finish.

Hopkins took the lead with Hammann, Fearn, Lavoie, and Clement lined up behind him.  That is the way they came to the checkered flag as Hopkins took down his second win of the 2021 season. 

In the 15-lap Vintage All-Stars feature event, Ben Levangie took the lead at the green but Jim Lowrey streaked into the lead before the first lap was completed.  Boots Jasinsksi was third in line followed by Glen Billings and Mark Miller.

Lowrey and Levangie were pulling away from Jasinski in third while simultaneously putting on a great race for the lead.  With laps to go, it was still Lowrey and Levangie nose to tail for the lead with Jasinski, Miller, and Wade Gagner making up the top-5. 

The duel for the lead lasted all the way to the final lap where Levangie got around Lowrey and took the checkered flag to back up his Vintage All-Stars feature win from the NAPA Spring Sizzler back in April at Stafford.  Jasinski finished third with Gagner and Miller rounding out the top-5.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

SK LIGHT MODIFIED (20)

1) Derek Debbis, Oakdale

2) Chris Matthews, Stafford

3) Alexander Pearl, Salem

4) Tyler Chapman, Ellington

5) Brian Sullivan, Tolland

6) Tyler Barry, Griswold

7) George Bessette, Jr., Danbury

8) Mark Bakaj, Lebanon

9) Bob Charland, Stafford

10) Steven Chapman, Ellington

11) Meghan Fuller, Auburn, MA

12) Nick Anglace, Seymour

13) Norm Sears, Andover

14) Tyler Alkas, Berlin

15) Nicole Chambrello, Kensington

16) Cassandra Cole, Westbrook

17) Casey Vogt, Windsor Locks

18) Peter Bennett, Cromwell

19) Amanda West, Colchester

20) Ryan Borges, Rutland, MA

21) Chris Bagnall, Winsted

22) Alina Bryden, West Springfield, MA

23) Nick Halkowicz, Shelton

24) Brandon Michael, Granville, MA

25) Anthony Forino, Waterbury

26) Geoff Boisjolie, Montgomery, MA

LIMITED LATE MODEL (20)

1) Mike Hopkins, Stafford Springs

2) Rich Hammann, Tolland

3) Alexandra Fearn, East Longmeadow, MA

4) Jeremy Lavoie, Windsor Locks

5) Matt Clement, Wethersfield

6) Damian Palardy, Willington

7) R.J. Surdell, Willington

8) Trinity Provost, Holland, MA

9) Matt Scappini, Litchfield

10) Ari Jencik, Canton

11) Gary Patnode, New Hartford

12) Devon Jencik, Canton

VINTAGE MODIFIED ALL-STARS (15)

1) Ben Levangie, Carver, MA

2) Jim Lowrey, Tilton, NH

3) Boots Jasinski, Riverhead, NY

4) Wade Gagner, East Longmeadow, MA

5) Mark Miller, Hauppauge, NY

6) Glen Billings, Gonic, NH

7) Skip Swaintek, Higganum

8) Curt Snow, West Warren, MA
9) Mike Siraco, East Northport, NY

10) Art Merchant, Rutland, MA

11) Dennis Desautels, Palmer, MA

12) Robert Walters, Windsor Locks

13) Ken Lavoie, Windsor Locks

14) Gregg Massini, Sheffield, MA